Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 24)

Football

Saturday’s games

Class A South

South Park 12, McKinley 7

Class AA

Hutch-Tech 34, Lockport 9

Niagara-Wheatfield 28, Bennett 20

Lancaster 41, Niagara Falls 8

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 41, St. Francis 7

V-University Prep 22, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 48, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 22

JFK 43, Gowanda/Pine Valley 20

Cleveland Hill 12, Southwestern 0

V-Bishop Kearney 28, Nichols 14

South Park 12, McKinley 7

McKinley 0 0 0 7 - 7

South Park 6 0 6 0 - 12

S: Anderson 10 pass from Humphrey (run failed)

S: Brodie 11 pass from Humphrey (run failed)

M: Fields 4 run (Muangala kick)

Hutch-Tech 34, Lockport 9

Hutch-Tech 8 14 6 6 - 34

Lockport 0 0 0 9 - 9

HT: Baines 3 run (Tarver pass from Massey)

HT: Massey 1 run (pass failed)

HT: Jeader 42 pass from Massey (Jeader pass from Massey)

HT: Tarver 14 pass from Massey (Run failed)

HT: Bradshaw 6 run (pass failed)

L: Cooper 35 pass from Cascia (Haak kick)

L: Safety

Niagara-Wheatfield 28, Bennett 20

Bennett 6 0 14 0 - 20

Nia. Wheat. 6 16 6 0 - 28

NW: Brown 1 run (kick failed)

B: Smith 1 run (kick failed)

NW: Brown 5 run (Parks run)

NW: Jungier 15 pass from Parks (Brown run)

B #10 25 run (run failed)

NW: Brown 6 run (run failed)

B: Nettles 33 pass from Smith (#10 run)

Lancaster 41, Niagara Falls 8

Lancaster 6 15 20 0 - 41

N. Falls 0 0 0 8 - 8

L: Andreessen 19 run (run failed)

L: Hersey 5 run (Giordano pass from Mansell)

L: Martin 11 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Andreessen 1 run (Backert kick)

L: Hersey 1 run (Backert kick)

L: Tamburri 12 pass from Mansell (kick failed)

NF: Barnes 31 run (Matthews run)

V-Aquinas 41, St. Francis 7

St. Francis 0 0 0 7 - 7

V-Aquinas 13 21 7 0 - 41

A: Noble 24 run (Johnson kick)

A: Jones 11 pass from Kloch (kick failed)

A: Connor 9 pass from Parrinello (Johnson kick)

A: Robinson 7 run (Johnson kick)

A: Monair 16 pass from Parrinello (Johnson kick)

A: Torres 44 run (Johnson kick)

SF: Thomas 41 pass from Schindler (Miller kick)

V-University Prep 22, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Mary’s/L 0 0 0 0 - 0

V-U. Prep 0 8 6 8 - 22

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 48, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 22

Timon 0 8 0 14 - 22

CSP 8 16 16 8 - 48

CSP: Ramsey 2 run (Barmor pass from Hinsdale)

CSP: Ecklund 16 run (Ramsey pass from Hinsdale)

BT: Hill 43 pass from Theal (Hill run)

CSP: Ecklund 3 run (run failed)

CSP: Deatman 4 run (Ecklund run)

CSP: Ecklund 40 run (Ramsey run)

BT: Laury 2 run (Lowe from Theal)

CSP: #16 16 pass from Theal (run failed)

CSP: Goldberg 53 run (kick failed)

BT: Safety

JFK 43, Gowanda/Pine Valley 20

Gow./PV 6 7 0 7 - 20

JFK 22 14 0 7 - 43

J: Snyder 41 pass from Bailey (Belscher run)

J: Baker 24 pass from Bailey (run failed)

G: Maloney 3 run (run failed)

J: Snyder 9 run (Braniecki run)

J: Nawojski 22 run (run failed)

J: Snyder 35 pass from Bailey (Manzella run)

G: Brawdy 31 pass from Kohn (Rikka kick)

G: Smith 21 pass from Kohn (Rikka kick)

J: Baker 29 pass from Bailey (Allen kick)

Cleveland Hill 12, Southwestern 0

SW 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cleve. Hill 0 6 6 0 - 12

CH: Wahler 2 run (failed pass)

CH: Kochanski 65 run (failed pass)

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 55, St. Joe’s 16

Class AA

Clarence 35, Frontier 14

Williamsville North 24, Orchard Park 21

Class A North

North Tonawanda 42, Kenmore West 26

Starpoint 57, Kenmore East 13

Williamsville East 21, Sweet Home 7

Williamsville South 26, Grand Island 15

Class A South

Iroquois 43, Lake Shore 0

West Seneca East 58, Amherst 16

West Seneca West 55, Hamburg 0

Class B-1

Maryvale 27, Burgard/MST 0

Pioneer 26, East Aurora/Holland 6

Class B-2

Depew 22, Fredonia/WB 9

Dunkirk 28, Olean 0

Class B-3

Lackawanna 28, Medina 8

Newfane 50, Tonawanda 0

Class D

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 35, Portville 14

Frank/Ell/West Valley 53, Salamanca 13

Maple Grove 26, Chautauqua Lake 8

Nonleague

Albion 58, Barker/Roy-Hart 6

Cheektowaga 46, Alden 23

Jamestown 56, Springville 14

Randolph/Frewsburg 30, All.-Limestone 13

Silver Creek/Forestville 13, Akron 6

WEEK FIVE

Friday, September 29

Class AA

Clarence at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Frontier 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint at Grand Island 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at Sweet Home 7 p.m.

Class A South

McKinley at Hamburg 7 p.m.

South Park at Iroquois 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Pioneer at Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Burgard 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Maryvale 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Olean at Albion 7 p.m.

Springville at Fredonia/WB 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Barker/Roy-Hart at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

Cleveland Hill at Akron 7 p.m.

Wilson at Eden/North Collins 7 p.m.

Class C South

Silver Creek/Forestville at Falconer/CV 7 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Gow./Pine Valley 7 p.m.

Class D

Chaut. Lake at Catt./Little Valley 7 p.m.

Portville at Randolph/Frewsburg 7 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Francis at Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Southwestern 7 p.m.

Depew at Tonawanda 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at West Seneca West 7 p.m.

Bish. Timon-St. Jude at Oil City (Pa.) 7 p.m.

IV-Watkins Glen at Salamanca 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Card. Mooney (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 30

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Newfane 2 p.m.

Class D

M. Grove at Cly./Sherman/Panama 2 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Hon. Falls-Lima at St. M./Lanc., 1 p.m.

Frank/Ell/West Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 3

Nonleague

Trinity College at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Niagara Catholic, 11 a.m.

Walsh at Christian Central, noon

ECIC I

Clarence 7, Frontier 0

C: Quinn Neelon 3g

Lancaster 2, Williamsville North 1

L (7-1-2, 5-1-1): Owen Adamec g; Jason Martin g (gwg)

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, Amherst 0

H (5-2-3): Gabe Mastrangelo, g, a ;Ryan Miskell g, a

Williamsville East 5, Williamsville South 1

(6-1-2, 4-1-1) Trey Buscaglia 2 g, Mahdi Ayoub 2 g

ECIC III

East Aurora at Iroquois, 11 a.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 3, Eden 1

T: Hunter Holler 2g (gwg)

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

McKinley at Nichols, 1 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

St. Joe’s 1, Kenmore East 0 (OT)

S (7-1-1): Matthaeus Hendricks g; Chris Collins sho

Finger Lakes Tournament

at Canisius

Canisius 1, III-Skaneateles 0

C (5-3-1): John Uba gwg

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 4, Mount Mercy 1

(6-4) 3-0 Maren Geiger 2 g; Cam Warren g, 2 a; Marisa Warren 2 a

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4, Wilson 0

N: Emily Foltz g; Kayleigh Daniels g; Madalyn Traverse sho

Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Buffalo Arts vs. Emerson

at Delaware Park, 1 p.m.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 4, Portville 0

AL: Brooke Giardini 2g; Molly McClelland, g, a; Tierney hemphill sho

CCAA Central

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 10 a.m.

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Franklinville, 10 a.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at North Collins, 10 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Lafayette vs. Middle Early College

at Delaware Park, 11 a.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Randolph, 11 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 5, South Park 0

Syoua 2 g

Sue Meh 1 g

Salamoe sho

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, 10 a.m.

Ellicottville 2, Fredonia 1

E: Hayly Fredrickson 2g

V-Aquinas vs. Sacred Heart

at D’Youville, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East 4, York 0

WE (8-0): Tess Ford g

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 2:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake Tournament

at Chautauqua Lake, 8:15 a.m.

Frontier Invitational

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center

Girls results

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Wmsv. East 30, Clarence 24

Sacred Heart 30, Niagara Wheatfield 25

Semifinals

Wmsv. East 25-25-15, Orchard Park 19-13-9

Eden 25-25, Sacred Heart 14-10

Final

Wmsv. East 25-25, Eden 19-19

Silver bracket

Quarterfinals

Roy-Hart 30, North Tonawanda 25

Lockport 30, Mount St. Mary 25

Semifinals

Kenmore West 30, Roy-Hart 12

Lockport 30, Sweet Home 23

Final

Kenmore West 30, Lockport 25

Bronze bracket

Quarterfinals

Fredonia 30, Wilson 25

Tonawanda 30, City Honors 22

Semifinals

Hutch-Tech 30, Fredonia 21

Frontier 30, Tonawanda 22

Final

Frontier 30, Hutch-Tech 26

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

Kenmore West Tournament

at Kenmore West, 8:30 a.m.

Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home

Boys results

Final

Lockport 25-25, Sweet Home 19-14

Semifinals

Lockport 25-25, Clarence 20-18

Sweet Home 25-17-15, Hamburg 18-25-9

Quarterfinals

Lockport 25-25, Sweet Home B 8-5

Sweet Home 25-25, Lancaster 17-20

Clarence 25-21-15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 21-25-10

Hamburg 25-25, Niagara Wheatfield 14-10

MVP: Marc Bixby (Lockport).

All-Tournament Team: Jesse Donorovich (Lockport), Zach Schneider (Lockport), Dylan Aarum (Sweet Home), Jonathan Miller (Sweet Home), Alex Goff (Clarence), Jacob Couzins (Hamburg).

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Akron 4, Nichols 0

Akron (8-0): Abby Stone g, 2 a

Cross country

Saturday’s games

East Aurora Invitational

at East Aurora

Boys results

Large Schools

Fairport 49, Orchard Park 72, McQuaid 84, East Aurora 95, Rush-Henrietta 180, Lockport 191, Pioneer 207, Niagara Falls 222, Lancaster 226, Williamsville South 293, Canisius 316, Hamburg 322, Starpoint 348, St. Francis 360, Cardinal O’Hara 414, Hutch Tech 440, Williamsville East 462, Jamestown 533, North Tonawanda 554, Aquinas 623

Small Schools

Addison 37, Southwestern 90, Lake Shore 96, Eden 107, Dunkirk 176, City Honors 177, St. Mary’s 189, Depew 195, Silver Creek 199, Nichols 207, CSAT 280, Gow 302

Large Schools

1. Ian Russ (East Aurora) 14:53.32, 2. Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 15:18.38, 3. Ben Bulkeley (Fairport) 15:28.36, 4. Abel Hagos (McQuaid) 15:35.76, 5. Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) 15:50.30, 6. Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 15:53.02, 7. Max Chew (McQuaid) 15:59.69, 8. Coleman Pallatto (Fairport) 16:05.08, 9. Parker Tent (East Aurora) 16:07.84, 10. David Bergamasco (Williamsville South) 16:10.45

Small Schools

1. Joshua Glaub (West Seneca East) 16:00.04, 2. Ryan English (Addison) 16:10.61, 3. Anthony Ruiz (Dunkirk) 16:19.57, 4. Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 16:24.71, 5. Evan Mcilwain (Addison) 16:29.84, 6. Davis Russo (Depew) 16:40.43, 7. Will Beckhorn (Addison) 16:41.49, 8. Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 16:59.04, 9. Ali Sadik (I-Prep) 17:05.65, 10. Dean Godios (Depew) 17:05.66

Girls results

Large Schools

East Aurora 43, Rush-Henrietta 45, Fairport 118, Williamsville South 129, Hamburg 158, Orchard Park 169, Lancaster 175, Pioneer 182, Lockport 218, Sacred Heart 245, West Seneca 283, North Tonawanda 330

Small Schools

Addison 43, Silver Creek 70, Lake Shore 83, Mt. St. Mary’s 102, Akron 134, St. Mary’s 137, Buffalo Seminary 185, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 189

Large Schools

1. Haley Riorden (Rush-Henrietta) 18:09.06, 2. Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:13.98, 3. Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:14.73, 4. Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 18.27.25, 5. Riley Jones (Pioneer) 18:54.30, 6. Morgan Brady (Fairport) 19:00.63, 7. Amberle Robertson (Williamsville South) 19.21.10, 8. Alexandria Ventresca (Rush-Henrietta) 19:28.55, 9. Megan McMullen (Aquinas) 19:35.69, 10. Ava Danieu (East Aurora) 19:39.89

Small Schools

1. Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek) 19:12.68, 2. Veronica Dailey (Addison) 19.19.04, 3. Margo Henley (Akron) 19:22.90, 4. Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s) 19:25.36, 5. Ryan James (City Honors) 19:51.84, 6. Alexandria Zuidema (Lake Shore) 20:23.15, 7. Cece Favorito (City Honors) 20:36.02, 8. Hannah Sullivan (Southwestern) 20:40.90, 9. Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) 20:41.71, 10. Katherine Thompson (Addison) 20:53.37

Girls Tennis

NFL

Lewiston Porter 5, Kenmore East 0

North Tonawanda 3, Kenmore West 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment