Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 22)

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 4, Alden 1

L: Jabreel Almontaser 4g

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Lockport 1

KE: Papouch Schmoyer 2g; Mike O’Connor 2g

Niagara Falls 3, CSAT 1

NF: Zach Meranto 2a

Niagara-Wheatfield 1, Lew-Port 0

NW: Joe Goannini gwg

Grand Island 3, North Tonawanda 1

GI: Luke Ailinger 2g

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 3, Medina 0

RH: Jamasen Johnson 2g

IAC

Gow 4, West Seneca Christian 0

G: Jacky Li sho

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 5, Riverside 1

IP: Abdullahi Hussein 2g-a; Kint Kabangira 2g

Nonleague

Tonawanda 3, Lafayette 1

T: Aaron Holler 3g; Devon Carey 12 saves

Today’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

DYouville Cup

da Vinci vs. Burgard

at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Middle Early College vs. Olmsted

at All High Stadium, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Depew vs. Global Concepts

at Yemen FIeld, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

W.S. West at W.S. East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 8, Park 1

Abby Hillery 3g-2a; Alesia Hamm 2g-a; Mariah Rullan 2g-a

Nardin 11, Buffalo Seminary 0

N (6-3,4-1): Bridget Molloy 3g-2a

ECIC IV

Depew 6, JFK 0

D: Andrea Taboni gwg; Madison Catalano sho, 4 saves

Holland 7, Tonawanda 2

H (6-2,5-1): Jayna Galley 5g-a; Abby King g-5a

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 1, Lew-Port 0

NW: Erin Weir gwg

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 2, Medina 0

W: Lilly O’Lay g-a

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 5, Cattaraugus/LV 1

AL: Alyssa Spring 3g

Ellicottville 3, Salamanca 1

E: Hayly Fredrickson 2g-a

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 4, Silver Creek 2

F: Gabby Iuculano 2g-a

Chautauqua Lake 5, Pine Valley 3

CL: Kaitlyn Fardink 2g-a; Emily Phelps g-2a

CCAA West

Southwestern 9, Dunkirk 1

SW: Melissa DeVore g-2a; Karen Johnson 2g

Falconer 3, Fredonia 1

Maple Grove 3, Olean 0

MG: Adrianna Carlson 2g-a

Nonleague

Westfield 4, Cassadaga Valley 0

W: Katie Bodenmille 3g-a

Sacred Heart 4, City Honors 1

SH: Alyssa Piazza 2g

Today’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, 4:15 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Cass. Valley at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary vs. City Honors

at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 18-22-18

SM: Summer Slade 14 kills; Hannah Mulhern 13 kills; Jillian Vitale 39 assts.

ECIC I

Lancaster 25-25-25, Frontier 9-6-13

L: Kate Kozak 5 kills; Sam Moll 3 aces, 8 assts

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Amherst 20-16-7

SH (3-1): Taylor Gould 9 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces

Hamburg 25-25-25, W.S. East 16-16-21

H: Emma Moscato 9 kills; Madison Jensen 19 assts

ECIC III

Iroquois 25-12-25-25, Pioneer 13-25-16-16

ECIC IV

Alden 25-25-25, JFK 6-8-7

A (6-1, 6-1): Emma Wlostowski 17 kills, 3 aces; Jenna Wlostowski 27 assists

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 25-25-25, CSAT 6-19-11

KW: Amanda Oulette 6 kills, 5 aces; Jordan Stranahan 4 kills, 1 ace

Grand Island 25-19-25-25, Lockport 12-25-23-18

GI: Lauren Chadwick 13 kills, 3 aces; Marissa Hovey 7 digs, 5 aces; Natalie Turck 7 kills, 2 blocks

L: Kourtney Krchniak 20 assts, 7 digs, 5 kills; Ally Criswell 7 kills

Lew-Port 25-10-25-21-25, North Tonawanda 21-25-13-25-23

LP: Sophie Barner 17 assts, 5 aces; Destinee Norman 51 digs

NT: Lindsay Piotrowski 6 kills, 19 digs

Nia. Falls 25-25-25, Kenmore East 13-20-22

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Albion 9-13-15

Ak: Sharrah Jonathan 6 aces; Darion Jonathan 8 kills

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Brocton 15-8-9

NC: Irene Mancuso 10 kills, 3 aces

Cass. Valley 25-25-25, Fredonia 13-14-20

Forestville 25-16-25-25, Silver Creek 19-25-11-22

F: Brooke Ostrye 14 kills, 5 blocks; Carolyn Kaicher 6 aces, 2 aces

CCAA East

Catt/LV 25-25-25, Salamanca 11-13-6

CLV: Menleigh Ellis 5 aces, 4 kills; Lexi Wulf 5 aces

Portville 25-25-25, All.-Limestone 6-13-14

P: Beth Miller 11 kills; Brooke Decker 12 aces, 6 kills

Nonleague

Nardin 18-20-25-25-25, City Honors 25-25-15-23-14

N: Leah Nanna 10 kills, 4 aces; Julia Scott 20 assts

Eden 25-25-25, Depew 8-9-14

Today’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

East at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

Middle College at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Riverside at South Park, 5 p.m.

MST Seneca at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

da Vinci at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Maple Grove at Falconer, 6:30 p.m.

Sherman at Panama, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lafayette at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 6:30 p.m.

Port Allegany (Pa.) at Olean, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, Grand Island 14-21-14

L (7-0, 5-0): Jesse Donorovich 11 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks; Marc Bixby 20 assts, 3 blocks; Zach Schneider 14 kills

Nia. Falls 25-25-25, Kenmore East 13-18-22

NF: Anthony Dean 16 kills; Zachary Brydges 18 digs

Nonleague

Lancaster 25-25-25, Nia.-Wheat. 14-23-19

L: Matt Garry 13 kills; Nate Green 30 assists

Today’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

Canisius at West Seneca West, 6 p.m.

Clarence at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

ECIC

Holland at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Starpoint 3, Eden 0

S: Gabby Palumbo 2g; Kiersten Balko sho, 8 saves

Clarence 2, Williamsville East 0

C: Jordan Shalke g; Gabriella Walsh g; Quinn Laczkowski sho, 4 saves

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Roy-Hart 2 (OT)

A: Abby Stone gwg, 2a; Rebecca Breymeier g; Alexis Bell g

Barker 5, Kenmore 0

B: Ciara Gregory 2g; Casey A’Hearn 2g; Cara Fox/Paige Santolfini comb. sho

Wilson 2, Medina 1

W: Hannah Day, Olivia Mitchell g

Today’s games

ECIC

Pioneer at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Medina at Buffalo Seminary, 5:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 3, Lancaster 2

Lancaster 4, Frontier 1

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, North Tonawanda 0

CCAA

Maple Grove 5, Jamestown 0

Southwestern 3, Olean 2

Nonleague

Iroquois 4, West Seneca West 1

Girls swimming

Nonleague

Dunkirk/SC/Fred. 119, Eden 67

Boys golf

ECIC North Large

Alden 289, Starpoint 293

M: Liam Ryan (A) 44 at Shawnee

ECIC North Small

Amherst 293, Depew 306

M: Collin Zlotek (D) 42 at Lancaster CC

ECIC South Large

Hamburg 259, West Seneca 264

M: Brian Beck (H), Mark Vogel (WS) 37 at 18-Mile Creek

Orchard Park 250, Lancaster 284

M: Aidan Shaw (OP) 39 at Fox Valley

ECIC South Small

Iroquois 276, Pioneer 283

M: Bryce Burton (P) 40 at Spruce Ridge

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 257, Kenmore West 311

M: Jason Lupp (GI), Cole Phillips (KW) 38 at River Oaks

Lockport 263, CSAT 317

M: Andrew Borek (L) 36 at Lockport Town & CC

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 191, Timon-St. Jude 219

Canisius 150, O’Hara 197

M: Matthew Maouad (C) 35 at Cazenovia

Timon-St. Jude 168, O’Hara 197

M: Leo Camillon (TSJ) 40 at Cazenovia

There are no comments - be the first to comment