Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 21)

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 7, West Seneca West 1

L (6-1-2,4-1-1): Andrew Martin 4g

Josh Donner 3a

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 3, Maryvale 1

C (3-2-1): Jacob Curr 2g

East Aurora 6, Pioneer 1

Iroquois 1, Springville 0

I (4-1-1): Cole Augustine gwg; Andrew Hetzendorfer sho

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 5, Eden 0

L (5-0-0): Abdulhamid Albaneh 3g; Ibrahim Albakri sho (8 svs)

Holland 5, Depew 1

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 2, Franklinville 1

A-L: (7-0,5-0): Dylan Talbot GWG

Nonleague

Lafayette 3, Lake Shore 0

L (5-1): Joel Mugiwa sho (8 svs)

Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover vs. Riverside

at Lasalle Park, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls Invitational

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tonawanda at Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 4, Christian Central 3

M: Alesia Hamm 2g

Nichols 3, Mount St. Mary 1

N (5-4): Marisa Warren 2g-a

Nardin 4, Buffalo Seminary 1

N (6-3,4-1): Bridget Molloy 3g-2a

ECIC II

Williamsville East 6, West Seneca East 0

WE (7-0, 6-0): Tess Ford 2g, Bella Buscaglia 2g, Sarah Panepento/Anna Miller sho

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, North Tonawanda 0

GI (9-0): McKayla Robinson 2g; Sarah Bykowicz sho

Kenmore East 2, Lockport 0

KE (4-5): Emily Puzzela gwg

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 1, Roy-Hart 0 (OT)

A: Jenna Robnett gwg; Laurie Poeller sho

Newfane 7, Barker 0

N: Emily Foltz 2g; Taylor Heschke 2g

Radcliffe Cup

Middle College 1, Buffalo Arts 0 (2OT) (SO)

M (2-0): Amari Burch gwg

City Honors 6, Hutch-Tech 0

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park vs. Mount Mercy

at Cazenovia Park, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Depew, 6 p.m.

Holland at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CCAA East

All.-Lime at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Maple Grove at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Chautauqua Lake at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Friendship at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. City Honors

at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Nardin 15-18-20

MSM: Lillian Mueller 13 kills, 7 digs;

Sarah Zicari 29 assts

ECIC III

Springville 25-26-25-25, Pioneer 19-24-14-22

S (3-2): Sydney Rosati 20 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-25, Emerson 10-5-9

MST Seneca 25-25-25, Riverside 12-15-12

MST: Taria Peeler 4 kills, 3 aces

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Middle College 9-9-11

Olmsted 25-25-25, Buffalo Arts 20-16-23

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Starpoint 22-17-22

NW (7-0,5-0): Kelsey Lachowski 12 assists, 5 digs ; Jordan Graber 5 kills

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Cleveland Hill 15-15-22

McKinley 25-25-20-25, Tapestry 20-15-25-20

M (2-3): Brianna Bifo 2 kills

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Pioneer, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 6 p.m.

CCAA North

North Collins at Brocton, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Southwestern at Clymer, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Gowanda at Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Olean at Ellicottville, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

Forestville at Silver Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Eden at Depew, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 25-25-22-25, St. Francis 19-21-25-18

SJ (5-1): Keith Norward 11 kills, 5 blocks

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11-20-16

C (6-2,1-0): Matt Donnelly 15 kills

ECIC I

Clarence 26-26-25, Orchard Park 24-24-22

C: (3-1; 6-2): Alex Croff 10 kills; Teddy Payne 16 assists; Shawn Trznadel 14 assists

Frontier 25-25-25, West Seneca West 14-19-20

F: Brandon Dunz 18 kills; Ben Taylor 33 assists

ECIC II

Hamburg 25-25-25, Sweet Home 13-22-17

ECIC III

Starpoint 25-25-25, Iroquois 12-14-18

SP (3-4,3-3): Owen Jauch 29 assists; Campbell Schoenfeld 12 kills, 6 aces

Cheektowaga 25-22-26-25, Lake Shore 23-25-24-13

C: Irvin Harrell 14 kills, 4 blocks; Malachi Jackson 12 kills

Nonleague

Amherst 23-25-25-25, East Aurora 25-12-17-23

A: Marcus Hall 7 kills; Sam Greco 15 digs, 5 aces

Thursday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara at Holland, 5 p.m.

Field hockey

Wednesday’s games

ECIC

Williamsville North 7, West Seneca East 0

Jenna Piotrowski 2g, Jordan Cooper 2g-1a, Catherine Angiers 4a

Williamsville East 3, West Seneca West 0

WE: Laura Kaplan 2g; Hannah Nurse sho (5svs)

Orchard Park 3, Eden 2

OP (6-3): Maura McCabe gwg

Iroquois 4, Holland 0

I (6-0): Sam Gaglio 2g-a; Abbi Gerier sho

Lancaster 3, Hamburg 0

Clarence 4, Starpoint 0

C (5-2): Elise Bearance g

Pioneer 5, East Aurora 0

P (4-3): Olivia Kempf 2g

Amherst 5, Sweet Home 3

A (5-1): Bridget Lenahan 2g

Thursday’s games

ECIC

Holland at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Boys cross country

ECIC II

Hamburg 24, Wmsv. East 33

H: Ryan Steiner 18:19

Girls cross country

ECIC II

Hamburg 17, Wmsv. East 44

H: Molly Kabza 22:05

Buffalo Public Schools

Race I

City Honors 15-Bennett 50

City Honors 15-East 50

City Honors 15-Lafayette 50

Bennett 22-East 33

Bennett 23-Lafayette 32

East 27-Lafayette 28

Ryan James (CH) 16:51

Race II

Olmsted 15-Performing Arts 44

Olmsted 15-McKinley 43

Olmsted 15-Emerson 45

Performing Arts 26-McKinley 29

Performing Arts 27-Emerson 29

McKinley 27-Emerson 28

Angelina Sutton (O) 18:34

Race III

Hutch Tech 15-Middle College 50

Hutch Tech 15-Riverside 50

Hutch Tech 15-Seneca 50

Middle College 18-Riverside 37

Middle College 16-Seneca 39

Riverside 18-Seneca 37

Htoo Wah (HT) 20:50

Race IV

I Prep 19-da Vinci 36

I Prep 17-South Park 38

I Prep 17-Burgard 38

da Vinci 22-South Park 33

da Vinci 21 = Burgard 34

South Park 23-Burgard 32

Zemenawit Berhe (IP) 21:13

Boys golf

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. East 257, Sweet Home 265

M: Kevin Zhao (WE) 39 at Brighton

Wmsv. North 270, Clarence 273

M: Justin Gugliugza (C) 39 at Brookfield

ECIC South Large

Frontier 262, Lancaster 286

M: Joe Pempski (F) 40, Jake Dantoino (L) 40

Hamburg 275, W. Seneca 281

M: Brian Beck (H) 37 Harvest Hill

ECIC South Small

Iroquois 265, Springville 312

M: Tyler Birdd (I) 40 Springville CC

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Nichols 199, St. Joe’s 204

M: Gabe Schulefand (N) Cavan Derrigan (Nichols), Shane Broad (SJ) 36 at CC of Buffalo

Timon defeats Park via forfeit

M: Ryan Sheehan (T) 35 at Grover Cleveland

Niagara Frontier

Niagara 246, Lockport 264

M: Drew Borek (L) 36 at Lockpoct T&C

Nia.-Wheatfield 251, Grand Island 282

M: Nick Peters 39 (NW) at River Oaks

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 247, Newfane 278

M: Patrick Sealy (W) 38 at Oak Run

Akron 249, Barker 284

M: Vine Strollo (A) Jake Harris (B) 42 at Dande Farm

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Nardin 261, Mt. Mercy 320

M: Hayley Mahoney (N) 39 at Caz

Sacred Heart 263, Buffalo Seminary 330

M: Emily Kase (SH) 40 at Glen Oak

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 5, W.S. West 0

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, Sweet Home 0

Wmsv. East 5, W.S. East 0

ECIC III

Iroquois 5, Cheektowaga 0

Starpoint 4, Lake Shore 1

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, Niagara Falls 1

Nia.-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

CCAA East

Chautauqua Lake 4, Dunkirk

Maple Grove 3, Salamanca 1

Olean 5, Frewsburg 0

Jamestown 3, Falconer 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment