Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 20)

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 3, Christian Central 0

N (3-2-1, 2-1-1): Jake Bair g-a

ECIC II

Williamsville South 7, West Seneca East 1

WS: Abdul Salem 2g-a

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 1, Akron 0

RH: Aidan Bligh gwg, Kodey Hayes sho

Wilson 3, Medina 2 (OT)

IAC

Gow 5, Central Baptist 1

G (2-0-1): Nasser Kalla 2g

D’Youville Cup

Burgard 7, Middle Early College 1

B (4-0, 4-0): Dieuveilo Soba 2g-2a, Basilo Aung Balat 2g, Desire Nzovihaya g-3a

McKinley 3, Hutch-Tech 0

M: Issak Sabtow 2g-a, Ko Toe 7 svs, sho

Lafayette 4, Riverside 3

L (4-1-1, 4-1-1): Hamrar Sa 2g-a

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Walsh 1

SM: Nino Marino, Dino Fudoli g-a each

Today’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Clarence, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Springville at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Depew, 5 p.m.

CCAA Central

Frewsburg at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Westfield, 5 p.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lafayette at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Large Schools

School Record Points

1. Grand Island (3) 7-0-0 61

2. Clarence (1) 6-1-0 60

3. Williamsville East (2) 5-0-0 58

4. Pioneer (1) 8-0-0 47

5. Williamsville North 5-1-0 36

6. Niagara-Wheatfield 6-1-0 32

7. Frontier 5-2-0 18

8. Starpoint 6-1-0 17

9. Hamburg 5-0-0 16

10. East Aurora 6-1-1 15.

Also receiving votes: Frontier, North Tonawanda, Lew-Port, Orchard Park, North Tonawanda, Nardin.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 8, Buffalo Seminary 0

SML (6-2-1, 5-1): Sam Carlson, Sky Baun 3g

ECIC I

Clarence 9, Jamestown 1

C (7-1, 5-0): Emma Faso 4g, Sydney David 2a

Lancaster 5, West Seneca West 0

L (3-3-1, 2-2-1): Ali Jurkowski g-2a, Emily Jurkowski 2g

Williamsville North 1, Frontier 0

WN (6-1, 5-1): Lianna VanSice gwg; Brittany Paplham sho, 5 saves

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, Starpoint 0

H: Eve Bierl 2g; Clare Byrne sho, 3 saves

Williamsville South 3, West Seneca East 1

WS: Emma Petrie 2g

Amherst 7, Sweet Home 1

ECIC III

Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 1

M (3-3-2, 2-3-1): Lexi Aquilino 3g-a, Karli Murray g-a

Pioneer 3, East Aurora 3 (2OT)

EA: Maggie Crosson 2g, Makenna Crosson g

P: Meghan Root g

Springville 4, Iroquois 2

S (2-5-1, 2-2-1): Jena Schelble 3g

ECIC IV

Alden 5, JFK 0

A: Emma Martin 2a; Alexis Grassl sho, 3 svs

Tonawanda 3, Eden 1

T: Hope Balling 2g

CCAA Central

Silver Creek 3, Westfield 1

SC: Carly Bennett 2g, Abby Rice 2a

North Collins 4, Chautauqua Lake 0

NC: Emma Kron 4g; Myah Gabel sho, 7 svs

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 9, Franklinville 0

AL: Tierney Hemphill, Brooke Giardini combined sho

Randolph 2, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1

R: Savannah Rhodes g-a, Corin Carpenter 6 svs

Portville 3, Ellicottville 2

CCAA West

Olean 3, Fredonia 0

Maple Grove 6, Dunkirk 1

MG: Chloe Kibbe g-2a, Clare Crossley 2g

Southwestern 5, Falconer 0

SW: Karen Johnson 2g-2a; Alanna Dibble sho, 3 saves

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley 4, Pine Valley 0

CV: Anna Wenger 2g; Jessie Morrison sho, 4 svs

Williamsville East 2, Orchard Park 1

WE (6-0): Tess Ford gwg

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Medina

at Lyndonville High School, 4:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Riverside at Emerson, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Middle Early College, 5 p.m.

Lafayette at South Park, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

WNY Coaches Large Schools

School Points

1. Wmsv. East (5) 67

2. Clarence (2) 62

3. Lancaster 58

4. Orchard Park 49

5. Hamburg 33

6. Niagara-Wheatfield 32

7. Grand Island 31

8. Wmsv. South 19

9. Kenmore West 17

10. Wmsv. North 8

Also receiving votes: Sweet Home, Kenmore East.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 22-25-26-25, Orchard Park 25-22-24-17

C (7-1, 6-0): Jaide Cummings 14 kills; Leah Victor 7 kills, 3 blocks

Frontier 25-25-25, W. Seneca West 11-15-22

F (1-3, 1-3): Kennedy Izzo 8 kills, Shelby Simmeth 12 assists

Lancaster 25-25-25, Jamestown 9-9-15

L: Marlaina Voelker 5 kills, Bri Acquard 4 aces

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-21-25-25, W.S. East 20-25-18-20

SH: Britney Banks 9 kills, 5 blocks

Wmsv. South 25-25-25, Amherst 8-7-20

WS (4-2, 4-1): Megan Muehlbauer, Amari DeBerry 5 kills each

Hamburg 25-25-25, Starpoint 11-17-17

H: Meg Seiders 7 kills, Madison Jensens 21 assts

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-26, Pioneer 9-13-24

East Aurora 25-25-25, Lake Shore 11-18-15

EA (4-0, 4-0): Olivia Alessi 7 kills, 5 aces

Maryvale 16-25-24-25-25, Iroquois 25-18-26-17-14

M (5-0, 5-0): Julia Carter 22 kills, 10 digs, 15 assists; Morgan Michalski 21 assists, 17 kills, 11 digs

ECIC IV

Holland 25-25-25, Tonawanda 16-22-19

JFK 25-17-25-28, Lackawanna 18-25-19-26

JFK: Cassie Gollwitzer 4 kills; Gabby Liberati 7 aces, 3 digs

Eden 25-25-25, Cleveland Hill 18-6-8

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, CSAT 7-9-11

L: Kourtney Krchniak 7 kills, 4 aces, 11 assts

Nia.-Wheat. 25-23-17-25-25, G. Island 17-25-25-10-21

NW: Danielle Brochey 15 kills, 14 digs; Mackenzie Franks 34 assists, 9 digs

GI: Lauren Chadwick 23 kills; Claire Brandon 14 digs

Ken. East 25-25-25, N. Tonawanda 17-11-21

KE (3-2, 3-1): Jordan McKenna 13 kills

NT (2-4, 1-4): Lindsay Piotrowski 10 digs

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Lew-Port 16-16-21

KW: Abby Borkowski 8 kills; Rachel Valente 7 digs

LP: Destinee Norman 21 digs, 4 aces

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Dunkirk 13-15-11

NC: Isabelle Wroblewski 5 kills, 5 aces

Cass. Valley 25-25-25, Forestville 21-13-23

CV (7-1, 5-0): Savanna Nickerson 10 assists, 5 aces; Jenna Caskey 6 kills, 7 assists;

F (3-2): Brooke Ostrye 16 kills, 4 aces; Alison Mierzwa 10 blocks

CCAA East

Olean 25-25-30, All.-Limestone 23-22-28

O: Emily Puller 7 kills, 11 digs; Maddie Schoonover 9 digs

AL: Morgan Davis 13 kills; Cameron Riordan 14 assists

Cattaraugus/LV 26-25-25, Randolph 24-20-12

CLV (6-1, 4-1): Menleigh Ellis 10 kills; Bridget Murphy 22 assists, 3 blocks

CCAA North

Silver Creek 25-26-25, Brocton 15-24-21

SC: Krystel Schwab 9 kills, 7 aces; Julia Hill 19 assts

Nonleague

Nia. Catholic 25-25-25, St. Mary’s/Deaf 15-11-5

NC (1-5): Alyssa Gara, Brianna Male, Victoria Skrlin 9 aces each

Akron 25-25-25, Mount Mercy 16-7-11

A (7-0): Sharrah Jonathan 10 kills

Alden 25-25-25, Depew 10-8-14

A (5-1): Shelby Kersten 11 kills, 7 blocks, 5 aces; Jenna Wlostowski 17 aces, 18 assists

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-25, Wmsv. East 13-21-22

SM (11-0): Summer Slade 15 kills; Jillian Vitale 32 assists; Jasmine Brundige 17 digs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Niagara Catholic, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

South Park at East, 5 p.m.

Emerson at Lafayette, 5 p.m.

MST Seneca at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Middle Early College, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

da Vinci at I-Prep/Grover, 7 p.m.

CCAA Central

Falconer at Sherman, 6:30 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Southwestern, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Starpoint at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Cleveland Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Tapestry at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

Park 209, Gow 210

M: Zach Eatroff (G) 43 at Elma Meadows

St. Joe’s 204, Canisius 208

M: Will Scherrer (C) 39 at Sheridan

ECIC Small North

Alden 312, Depew 314

M: Collin Zlotek (D) 41 at Lancaster CC

Amherst 298, Maryvale 315

M: Alex Braden (A) 44 at Diamond Hawk

ECIC Large South

Orchard Park 242, Frontier 265

M: Jackson Roskow (OP) 36 at Orchard Park CC

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 279, Springville 285

M: Sam Hyman 41 (P), Benn Smith (S) 41 at Springville CC

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 255, CSAT 328

M: Sean Barrett (KE) 36, Anthony Castiglia (C) 46 at Beaver Island

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 253, Buffalo Seminary 283

M: Shelby Kmidowski (BS) 38 at Delaware Park

Sacred Heart 261, Mount Mercy 349

M: Emily Kase (SH) 38 at Glen Oak

ECIC

Clarence 178, Depew 236

M: Elena Lopez (C) 36 at Lancaster CC

Girls swimming

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 80, Mt. St. Mary 14

ECIC I

Clarence 120, Williamsville North 66

Frontier 65, Jamestown 37

Lancaster 55, Hamburg 46

Orchard Park 148, West Seneca West 35

ECIC II

Sweet Home 96, Pioneer 84

ECIC III

Alden 114, Depew 44

Amherst 48, Starpoint 46

East Aurora 122, Eden 65

Iroquois 124, Williamsville South 54

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 107, Maryvale 69

Springville 86, Tonawanda 16

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 120, North Tonawanda 61

Niagara-Wheatfield 112, Grand Island 67

Nonleague

Wmsv. East 98, Buffalo Public Schools 82

Girls tennis

ECIC III

Iroquois 4, Maryvale 1

CCAA

Southwestern 5, Jamestown 0

Nonleague

Springville 3, Cheektowaga 2

Williamsville North 3, Nichols 2

Boys cross country

ECIC I

Frontier 19, Lancaster 36

Josh Peron (F) 16:40

Clarence 25, West Seneca West 32

Grey Conover (C) 17:30.8

ECIC II

Pioneer 25, Wmsv. South 32

David Bergmasco (WS) 17:17

Sweet Home 22, West Seneca East 32

Ray Sambrotto (SH) 16:25

ECIC III

Amherst 25, Springville 30

East Aurora 19, Iroquois 44

Ian Ruff (EA) 15:38

Lake Shore 22, Starpoint 34

Gus Wolf (LS) 18:40.2

ECIC IV

Alden 17, Tonawanda 40

Josh Jeziorski (A) 18:14

Eden 22, Cleveland Hill 38

George Mecca (E) 18:09

JFK 27, Depew 28

David Russo (D) 17:41

Girls cross country

ECIC I

Lancaster 21, Frontier 36

Maya Lasker (L) 21:18

West Seneca West 22, Clarence 34

Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 20:01.2

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 23, Pioneer 32

Riley Jones (P) 19:58

Sweet Home 15, West Seneca East 46

Lily Hayes (SH) 22:22

ECIC III

Springville 26, Amherst 29

East Aurora 18, Iroquois 45

Molly McLaughlin (EA) 19:44

Lake Shore 26, Starpoint 31

Heather Bugenhagen (S) 21:28.2

ECIC IV

Alden 18, Tonawanda 41

Sarah Golas (A) 20:13

Cleveland Hill 15, Eden 50

Kayla Palczewski (E) 24:57

Depew 15, JFK 50

Kaitlyn Whalen (D) 24:13

Buffalo Public Schools

at Delaware Park Rose Garden

Race No. 1

City Honors 15, East 50

City Honors 15, Bennett 50

City Honors 15, Lafayette 48

East 16, Bennett 47

East 23, Lafayette 35

Bennett 27, Lafayette 30

Winner: Max Cannavo (CH) 15:16

Race No. 2

McKinley 17, Emerson 41

McKinley 18, Buffalo Arts 38

McKinley 20, Olmsted 26

Emerson 27, Buffalo Arts 29

Emerson 25, Olmsted 32

Buffalo Arts 26, Olmsted 29

Winner: Aladdin Fadhel (M) 16:28

Race No. 3

Burgard 27, I-Prep/Grover 28

Burgard 18, South Park 43

Burgard 25, da Vinci 36

I-Prep/Grover 17, South Park 38

I-Prep/Grover 20, da Vinci 35

South Park 26, da Vinci 29

Winner: Ali Sadik (I) 14:01

There are no comments - be the first to comment