Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Sept. 17)

Area COLLEGES

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Niagara 25-25-25, Saint Peter’s 15-17-18

N (4-5, 1-0): Nicole Matheis 10 kills, 13 digs

Rider 25-25-25, Canisius 11-19-22

C (2-9, 0-1): Claire Leonard, Leah Simmons 8 kills each

RIT 25-25-25, D’Youville 21-17-15

D: Megan Schneider, Kendyll Smith 5 kills each

D’Youville 25-25-26, Medaille 16-16-24

D (6-5): Smith 10 kills, 8 digs

M: Melissa Postek 5 kills, 7 digs

RIT 25-25-25, Medaille 18-11-17

M (0-12): Gina Appenheimer 13 digs

ECC 25-25-24-25, Hudson Valley CC 19-16-26-20

ECC 3, North Country CC 0

ECC 25-25-17-25, SUNY Adirondack 20-8-27-15

Hudson Valley CC 25-25-25, Niagara CCC 11-20-21

SUNY Adirondack 25-25-25, Niagara CCC 11-11-22

Niagara CCC vs. North Country CC (at Hudson Valley), TBA

College of Charleston Tournament

UB 23-27-23-25-15, Appalachian State 25-25-25-22-7

UB: Polina Prokudina 26 kills, 17 digs

Coll. of Charleston 25-25-26, UB 15-16-24

UB (7-4): Prokudina 15 kills

Buffalo State Bengal Challenge

St. Lawrence 25-28-25, Buffalo St. 16-26-20

BS: Eimile O’Brien, Lauren Hansen 7 kills each

Case Western 25-25-18-25, Buffalo State 17-14-25-18

BS (4-8): Hansen 9 kills, 14 digs

Case Western 25-25-25, Fredonia 17-23-21

F: Kailey Falk 13 kills, 14 digs

Fredonia 25-19-20-25-15, Rochester 19-25-25-23-12

F (7-5): Kristen Stanek 15 kills

St.Rose Tri Match

Daemen 21-25-25-21-15, Adelphi 25-23-20-25-7

D: Meghan Ballou 15 kills, 10 digs

Daemen 26-25-25, St. Rose 24-23-17

D (3-7): Ballou 17 kills

Oswego Invitational

Elmira 25-25-25, Hilbert 9-12-18

H: Ashley Repine 5 kills, 7 digs

St. John Fisher 3, Hilbert 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Canisius 2, Cornell 1

C (5-1): Troy Brady, Evan Walsh g each

Hartwick 3, St. Bonaventure 1

SB (3-2-1): Kosi Nwafornso g

Buffalo State 2, Medaille 1

BS (5-1): Robert Williamson, Luke Pavone g each

M (4-3): Mitchell Ali g

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Daemen 2

D (2-4, 0-1): Finn Krueger, Alex Reid g each

St. Vincent 2, Hilbert 0

H (0-4): Ryan Valentine 10 saves

Villa Maria at SUNY Delhi, ccd.

Fredonia 2, Geneva College (Pa.) 1 (OT)

F (5-1): Dylan Moeser gwg

ECC 5, Tompkins Cortland CC 2

E (6-1): Maurice Channer 4g

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monmouth 2, Niagara 0

N (4-3-1, 0-1): Sabrina Locas 6 saves

Canisius 0, Iona 0 (2OT)

C (5-2-1, 0-0-1): Alana Rossi sho, 6 saves

Union 1, Buffalo State 0

Daemen 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1 (OT)

D (3-1-1, 1-0): Kaylyn Phillips gwg

Hilbert 0, St. Vincent 0 (2OT)

H (0-5-1): Jenna Castricone sho, 14 saves

D’Youville 1, Alfred 1 (2OT)

D (1-3-2): Magan Magee g, Megan Dulniak 8 saves

SUNY Delhi 3, Villa Maria 0

RIT 2, Fredonia 0

ECC 3, Tompkins Cortland CC 0

E (6-1): Rachel Fiore, Abby Lombard, Hannah Parucki g each

CROSS COUNTRY

Experience Evangola Meet

at Evangola State Park

Men’s team: Buffalo State 20, Hilbert 66, D’Youville 79, Keuka 92, Villa Maria 109, Medaille 142

Individual: 1, Greg Avila-Shah (Buffalo State) 29:03; 4, Adam Droz (Hilbert) 30:36; 7, Zachary Voss (Villa Maria) 31:20; 9, Brian Buttaggi (D’Youville) 31:54; 21, Antonio Cisternino (Medaille) 35:41.

Women’s team: Buffalo State 27, D’Youville 45, Keuka 88, Medaille 87, Hilbert 122.

Individual: 1, Jordan Tedesco (Buffalo State) 25:13; 2, Megan Lee (Hilbert) 25:53; 3, Kathryn Piraino (D’Youville) 26:11; 8, Samantha Burlow (Medaille) 27:32.

MEN’S GOLF

Cornell Invitational

Team: 1. Yale 571, 6. St. Bonaventure 578, 16. Canisius 620.

Individual: 1, Kieran Purcell (Delaware) 137; T2, Nolan Ditcher (St. Bonaventure) 140; T34, David Hanes (Canisius) 148.

Penn State Altoona Invitational

Team: 1. Grove City 298, 5. Medaille 308, 10. Hilbert 335, 14. Medaille B 384.

Individual: 1, Ben Mullins (La Roche) 70; T10, Chuck Panepinto (Medaille) 75; T34, Ryan Bungo (Hilbert) 80; T63, Jeremiah Gamble (Medaille B) 88.

There are no comments - be the first to comment