Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 17)

High Schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 78, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

Class AA

Williamsville North 40, Niagara Falls 14

Class B-3

Lackawanna 24, Alden 7

Class C North

JFK 37, Eden/North Collins 6

Nonleague

V-Batavia 28, Cardinal O’Hara 13

Cleveland Hill 30, V-University Prep 26

Falconer/CV 65, Nichols 28

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 27, V-Bishop Kearney 7

South Park 42, Perry Traditional Acad. (Pa.) 0

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 34, St. Francis 14

Canisius 78, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

Timon 0 0 0 0 - 0

Canisius 21 29 14 14 - 78

C: Huston 10 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Johnson 35 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Brandon 26 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 26 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 35 run (Westermeier run)

C: Jamison 10 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Ollison 8 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Harig 38 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Gilchrist 41 interception return (Vandenberg kick)

C: Falk 2 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Harig 5 run (Vandenberg kick)

Wmsv. North 40, Niagara Falls 14

Wmsv. North 14 13 6 7 - 40

Niagara Falls 0 6 0 8 - 14

WN: Hopkins 12 pass Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: Walter 29 blocked punt (Bianco kick)

WN: Richards 5 pass from Nusall (kick failed)

WN: Bianco 40 FG

NF: McDougald 53 pass from Mathews (pass failed)

WN: Nusall 1 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Bianco 34 FG

WN: Wells 4 run (Bianco kick)

NF: Morgan 2 run (Morgan run)

Lackawanna 24, Alden 7

Alden 0 7 0 0 - 7

Lackawanna 6 6 12 0 - 24

L: Horton 3 run (pass failed)

A: Cybulski 1 run (Snell kick)

L: L.Smith 5 pass from N.Smith (run failed)

L: Horton 4 run (run failed)

L: L.Smith 70 punt return (pass failed)

JFK 37, Eden/North Collins 6

Eden/NC 0 6 0 0 - 6

JFK 8 0 22 7 - 37

J: Nawojski 6 rush (Allen run)

E: Emel 3 run (pass failed)

J: Wojciechowski 20 fumble return (Manzella run)

J: Allen 5 pass from Bailey (run failed)

J: Snyder 37 pass from Bailey (Allen pass from Bailey)

J: Manzella 8 run (Allen kick)

V-Batavia 28, Cardinal O’Hara 13

V-Batavia 7 7 0 14 - 28

O’Hara 0 7 6 0 - 13

B: Baker 15 run (Wagner kick)

C: Benton 13 pass from Haynes (Neumiester kick)

B: Baker 31 run (Wagner kick)

C: Broadnax 85 run (kick failed)

B: Leach 43 run (Wagner kick)

B: Barber 2 interception return (Wagner kick)

Cleveland Hill 30, V-University Prep 26

V-U-Prep 6 14 6 0 - 26

Cleve Hill 6 0 8 16 - 30

CH: Wahler 1 run (pass failed)

UP: Brown 36 run (run failed)

UP: Ross 50 fumble recovery (Hazel run)

UP: Brown 75 kickoff return (pass failed)

CH: Wahler 10 run (Dm.Grant run)

UP: Sanders 20 pass from McMillan (run failed)

CH: Wahler 20 run (Dm.Grant run)

CH: Dm.Grant 5 run (Da.Grant pass from Kochanski)

St. Mary’s/L. 27, V-Bishop Kearney 7

V-Kearney 0 0 7 0 - 7

St. Mary’s/L 6 8 0 13 - 27

SM: D. Perry 39 run (run failed)

SM: D. Perry 7 run (D. Perry run)

BK: Fennell 27 pass from Lattimore (Kamara kick)

SM: D. Perry 65 run (kick blocked)

SM: D. Perry 84 run (Hafner kick)

South Park 42, Perry Trad. Acad. (Pa.) 0

South Park 14 8 14 6 - 42

Perry Trad. 0 0 0 0 - 0

SP: Thomas 35 run (pass failed)

SP: Anderson 81 pass from Humphrey (Renfro from Humphrey)

SP: London 69 run (Fountain from Humphrey)

SP: London 5 run (pass failed)

SP: London 36 run (Renfro from Humphrey)

SP: Marion 5 run (run failed)

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 34, St. Francis 14

Walsh (Ohio) 7 14 13 0 - 42

St. Francis 7 0 7 0 - 14

W: Chiller 4 run (Cummings kick)

SF: O’Connor 2 run (Miller kick)

W: Mayes 15 run (Cummings kick)

W: Frisone 6 run (Cummings kick)

SF: O’Connor 23 run (Miller kick)

W: Cummings 17 pass from Witman (run failed)

W: Frisone 35 run (Cummings kick)

Friday’s games

Class AA

Bennett 44, Lockport 8

Lancaster 43, Orchard Park 20

Jamestown 37, Clarence 0

Class A North

Starpoint 55, North Tonawanda 27

Sweet Home 48, Kenmore West 44

Wmsv. East 27, Wmsv. South 24

Class A South

Hamburg 19, Lake Shore 14

West Seneca East 12, McKinley 6

West Seneca West 49, Iroquois 17

Class B-1

Burgard/MST 30, Lew-Port 17

Cheektowaga 36, Pioneer 0

Class B-2

Albion 20, Fredonia/WB 12

Depew 30, Springville 6

Class B-3

Barker/Roy-Hart 28, Tonawanda 20

Newfane 34, Medina 6

Class C North

Akron 28, Wilson 21

Class C South

Silver Creek/Forestville 18, Gowanda/PV 7

Southwestern 38, Allegany-Limestone 0

Class D

Chautauqua Lake 59, Portville 0

Cly/Sher/Pan 26, Randolph/Frewsburg 12

Frank/Ell/West Valley 26, Maple Grove 6

Salamanca 13, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 65, St. Joe’s 56

Dunkirk 49, East Aurora/Holland 6

Kenmore East 36, Amherst 30

Grand Island 41, Niagara-Wheatfield 25

Maryvale 29, Olean 14

V-Aquinas 65, St. Joe’s 56

V-Aquinas 7 28 30 0 - 65

St. Joe’s 8 16 0 32 - 56

A: Hochheimer 17 pass from Kloch (Hochheimer kick)

SJ: Kelly 3 run (Howard run)

A: Kloch 4 run (Hochheimer kick)

A: Connor Jr. 51 fumble return (Hochheimer kick)

A: McNair 18 pass from Parrinello (Hochheimer kick)

SJ: Kelly 2 run (Brown run)

A: Robinson 54 run (Hochheimer kick)

SJ: Brown 24 pass from Kelly (Howard run)

A: Carter 55 pass from Kloch (Hochheimer kick)

A: Safety

A: Robinson 69 rush (Hochheimer kick)

A: Brown fumble recovery in end zone (Hochheimer kick)

A: Robinson 52 rush (Hochheimer kick)

SJ: Julian 1 pass from Kelly (Kelly run)

SJ: House 21 run (Kelly run)

SJ: House 1 run (Kelly run)

SJ: House 25 pass from Kelly (McCarley run)

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

Friday, September 22

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Frontier at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Class A North

Kenmore West at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Class A South

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at Amherst, 7:15 p.m.

Class B-1

Burgard/MST at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Fredonia/WB at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Newfane at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Maple Grove at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Frank/Ell/West Valley, 7 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Portville, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Barker/Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Alden, 7 p.m.

Randolph/Frewsburg at All.-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Eden/North Collins at Falconer/CV, 7 p.m.

Springville at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Akron at Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 23

Class AA

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, noon

Hutch-Tech at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Bennett at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class A South

McKinley at South Park, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude at Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Sherman, 12:30 p.m.

St. Francis at V-Aquinas, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at V-University Prep, 1 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 6, Medina 1

A: Thomas Hollenback 2g

Newfane 9, Akron 1

N: Trevor Moreland 3g-a, Mateo May 2g-2a

DYouville Cup

Burgard at City Honors, 1 p.m.

da Vinci at South Park, 1 p.m.

Hutch-Tech 2, MST Seneca 0

HT (3-2, 2-2): Abdi Iftin 2g, Soe Soe Aye sho

Nonleague

Canisius 2, V-Bishop Kearney 1

C (3-3): Derek Bartlo, Mitchell Stein g each

Southwestern 4, Westfield 1

Falconer 6, Chautauqua Lake 0

F: Mathew Dallas, Tyler Pacos 2g each

Salamanca 2, Dunkirk 1

S: Brandon Milanowski 2g

Wmsv. North 2, Wmsv. South 0

Hamburg 2, Frontier 1

H: Ryan Miskell gwg, Cullen Ingraham g

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Gow, 2 p.m.

Wilson Tournament

Lackawanna 7, Oracle Charter 1

Riverside 6, Wilson 0

R: Pay Bu 2g-a, Say Reh 2g

Girls soccer

Late Friday

Nonleague

Depew 3, Cheektowaga 1

D: Alyssa Amirato 2g, Madison Catalano 9 svs

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 6, Sweet Home 0

H: Maddie Ingraham 2g, Laura Mecca sho

ECIC III

Springville 5, Lake Shore 3

S: Jena Schelble 2g, Grace Zabawa 2a

East Aurora 4, Maryvale 1

EA: Grace Mooney 2g, Makenna Crosson g-a

M: Lexi Aquilino g

Pioneer 3, Iroquois 0

P (8-0, 5-0): Ashley Bliss 3g,

ECIC IV

Eden 1, JFK 1 (2OT)

E: Hannah Teoro g

JFK: Kaitlyn Golubski g

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 2, Wilson 0

N: Kayleigh Daniels 2g; Madalyn Traverse sho, 9 svs

Nonleague

Christian Central at Roy-Hart, 10:30 a.m.

Falconer 1, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1

F: Ali Davis g

CLV: Kaitlyn Carr g

Dunkirk 5, Westfield 3

W: Katie Bodenmiller 3g

D: Emilee Hanlon 3g, Kaitlyn Davis g-2a

Girls volleyball

Falconer Invitational

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

Starpoint Tournament

Semifinals

Akron 30, Medina 6

Starpoint 30, Roy-Hart 26

Finals

Akron 25-25, Starpoint 15-7

All-Tournament Team:

Akron: Neely Abrams, Darion Jonathan

Medina: Je’ne Brown

Roy-Hart: Aspen Moore

Starpoint: Hailey Lucas

Wilson: Jenny Myers

Sweet Home Invitational

Gold Bracket

Final

Orchard Park 25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 19-22

Semifinals

Orchard Park 25-25, Sweet Home 14-4

Nia.-Wheat. 25-20-16, Sacred Heart 17-25-14

Quarterfinals

Sweet Home 30, Williamsville North 28

Sacred Heart 30, Kenmore West 24

Orchard Park 30, Mount St. Mary 23

Niagara-Wheatfield 30, Wmsv. South 21

Silver Bracket

Finals

Maryvale 25-25, Chautauqua Lake 22-13

Semifinals

Maryvale 30, North Tonawanda 27

Chautauqua Lake 30, Alden 26

Quarterfinals

Maryvale 30, Frontier 26

Chautauqua Lake 30, V-Attica 17

North Tonawanda 34, Hutch-Tech 32

Alden 30, Mount Mercy 24

Tournament MVP: Liz Chow (Orchard Park)

All-Tournament Team:

Kenmore West: Abby Borkowski

Mount St. Mary: Samantha Hare

Niagara-Wheatfield: Jenna Sonnenberg, Danielle Brochey

Orchard Park: Kate Hennessy

Sacred Heart: Clare Falkowski

Sweet Home: Christie Ackendorf

Williamsville North: Allie Macon

Williamsville South: Meghan Meulbeur

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

Cheektowaga Tournament

Boys results

Pool A

Cheektowaga 25-25, St. Francis 18-23

W. Seneca East 25-25, Kenmore West 19-21

St. Francis 19-25, Kenmore West 25-20

Cheektowaga 25-19, West Seneca East 17-25

West Seneca East 26-17, St. Francis 24-25

Cheektowaga 25-25, Kenmore West 16-17

Pool B

Wmsv. East 25-25, Kenmore East 14-9

Maryvale 25-25, Iroquois 18-10

Williamsville East 25-25, Iroquois 19-21

Maryvale 25-25, Kenmore East 9-12

Kenmore East 11-25, Iroquois 25-20

Maryvale 25-25, Williamsville East 13-16

Semifinals

Maryvale 25-25, West Seneca East 22-20

Cheektowaga 23-25-25, Wmsv. East 25-19-20

Finals

Maryvale 25-25, Cheektowaga 19-15

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

ECIC

Holland at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Barker 3, Upper St. Clair (Pa.) 2

B (4-1): Katrina Clare 2g, Lena Fazzolari g

Cross country

Lake Shore Invitational

at Evangola SP, 10 a.m.

Wayne Invitational

Boys team results

Division 1: 1. III-Fayetteville-Manlius 65, 9. Clarence 267, 10. Wmsv. North 292, 17. Lockport 450, 22. W.S. West 560, 27. Hamburg 762, 28. Kenmore West 849. Division 2: 1. Queensbury 128, 10. Newfane 234, 12. Pioneer 315, 16. Fredonia 385, 17. Alden 401, 19. Sweet Home 488, 22. W.S. East 588. Division 3: 1. IV-Watkins Glen 71, 2. E. Aurora 83, 8. Clymer 230, 13. Wilson 314. Division 4: 1. Maple Grove 71, 7. Barker 232, 11. Randolph 294.

Boys individual results

Division 1: 1, Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) 15:57; 7, Grey Conover (Clarence) 16:25; 22. Ken Abrahim (Wmsv. North) 17:01; 27. Tyler Bishop (W.S. West) 17:09; 65. Simon Powley (Lockport) 17:57; 110. Ryan Steiner (Hamburg) 18:38; 160. Charlie Connors (Ken. West) 19:49. Division 2: 1, Greg Fusco (I-Somers) 16:14; 5, Ray Sambrotto (S. Home) 16:33; 7, Josh Glaub (W.S. East) 16:50; 16, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 17:16; 20, Josh Johnson (Fredonia) 17:23; 39, Bobby Adams (Alden) 18:01; 54, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer) 18:23. Division 3: 1, Ryan Guerci (Nanuet) 16:10.91; 2, Ian Russ (E. Aurora) 16:37.25; 5, Tom Appenheimer (Card. O’Hara) 16:59.72; 14, John Swabik (Clymer) 17:27.33; 24, William Schwarzmueller (Wilson) 17:56.65; 31, Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 18:15.95. Division 4: 1, Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 16:56.50; 6, Matthew Evans (Randolph) 17:34.49; 52, Aidan O’Shea (Barker) 19:36.90.

Girls team results

Division 1: 1. III-Fayetteville-Manlius 44, 8. W.S. West 255, 9. Clarence 289, 17. Ken. West 431, 19. Lockport 476, 20. Hamburg 482. Division 2: 1. Queensbury 106, 4. Newfane 190, 9. Pioneer 292, 10. S. Home 296, 12. Alden 298, 14. Fredonia 317, 24. W.S. East 578. Division 3: 1. E. Aurora 37, 10. Clymer 283, 12. Akron 301, 15. Wilson 327. Division 4: 1. Maple Grove 50, 7. Barker 220.

Girls individual results

Division 1: 1, Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna) 18:06; 10, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 19:34; 24, Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 20:27; 36, Makenzie Marfurt (Clarence) 21:01; 47, Laura Cohn (Ken. West) 21:15; 80, Megan Kane (Hamburg) 22:06. Division 2: 1, Elizabeth Lucason (Camden) 19:29; 6, Riley Jones (Pioneer) 20:30; 7, Sarah Golas (Alden) 20:32; 10, Lily Hayes (S. Home) 20:47; 12, Kimberly Goerss (Newfane) 20:50; 15, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 20:59; 74, Emma Grzebinkski (W.S. East) 23:15. Division 3: 1, Megan McLaughlin (E. Aurora) 19:06.06; 7, Kylee Odell (Clymer) 20:30.92; 9, Margo Henley (Akron) 20:40.79; 52, Shea Munnikhuysen (Wilson) 23:58.92. Division 4: 1, Brooke Rauber (Tully) 18:50.48; 5, Carling Lockwood (Maple Grove) 20:42.60; 25, Gabrielle Baker (Barker) 22:55.77.

WNY Officials Invitational

at Beaver Island State Park

Boys team results

Division 1: Lew-Port 93:25, Amherst 94:42, Iroquois 97:37, Hutch-Tech 100:31, Nia.-Wheat. 102:22, G. Island 107:94. Division 11: Springville 94:08, Medina 101:14, Depew 103:22, St. Mary’s/L. 104:43, Roy-Hart 105:07, Tonawanda 118:27, da Vinci inc.

Boys individual results

Division 1: Ryan Buzby (G. Island) 16:53, Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port) 17:05, Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 17:33, Steve Quinlivan (Amherst) 17:59, Ely Personius (Amherst) 18:04, Montaka Shad (Hutch-Tech) 18:15, Justin Pavan (Lew-Port) 18:30, Cole Agetta (Lew-Port) 18:42, Emmaus Nakagava (Amherst) 19:21, Miguel Bautista (Lew-Port) 19:29. Division 11: David Russo (Depew) 17:38, Dean Godios (Depew) 17:57, Nick Abdo (Springville) 17:59, Ozzy Moore (Roy-Hart) 18:06, Alden Cayea (Medina) 18:28, Dan Heil (Medina) 18:42, Mikey Evans (Springville) 18:47, Ray Caso (Tonawanda) 18:58, Brett Russell (Springville) 19:05, Zach Peterman (Springville) 19:06.

Girls team results

Division 1: Nia.-Wheat. 120:18, Amherst 121:09, G. Island 126:40, Lew-Port 136:03, Iroquois inc., Hutch-Tech inc.

Division 11: Springville 119:39, St. Mary’s/L. 125:12, Roy-Hart 129:34, Medina 131:22, Tonawanda 133:41, Depew inc., da Vinci inc.

Girls individual results

Division 1: Katie Blair (Iroquois) 20:41, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 21:05, Sophia Roy (Amherst) 21:08, Tori Ashburger (Nia.-Wheat.) 22:20, Sylvia Denecke (Iroquois) 22:40, Sophia Currie (Lew-Port) 23:18, Alonna Swanson (Nia.-Wheat.) 23:22, Sarah Pawlow (Nia.-Wheat.) 23:40, Julia Johnson (Nia.-Wheat.) 23:43, Hayden Giebel (Nia.-Wheat.) 23:52. Division 11: Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s/L.) 20:53, Elle Russell (Springville) 21:30, Anna Rickard (Roy-Hart) 22:18, Elizabeth Bukoske (Tonawanda) 22:24, Anna Schmitz (St. Mary’s/L.) 23:13, Sabrina Quiros (Medina) 23:23, Hannah Jones (Medina) 23:33, Kelsey Ciemny (Roy-Hart) 23:45, Grace VanHouten (Depew) 23:47, Gwen Fruehauf (Springville) 23:53.

Girls swimming

Late Friday

ECIC III

Eden 124, Cleveland Hill 61

Girls tennis

Late Friday

ECIC IV

East Aurora 5, Eden 0

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Amherst 4, Maryvale 1

Amherst 5, Cheektowaga 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment