Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 16)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA

Lancaster 43, Orchard Park 20

Bennett 44, Lockport 8

Jamestown 37, Clarence 0

Class A North

Starpoint 55, North Tonawanda 27

Sweet Home 48, Kenmore West 44

Wmsv. East 27, Wmsv. South 24

Class A South

Hamburg 19, Lake Shore 14

West Seneca West 49, Iroquois 17

West Seneca East 12, McKinley 6

Class B-1

Burgard/MST 30, Lew-Port 17

Cheektowaga 36, Pioneer 0

Class B-2

Albion 20, Fredonia/WB 12

Depew 30, Springville 6

Class B-3

Barker/Roy-Hart 28, Tonawanda 20

Newfane 34, Medina 6

Class C North

Akron 28, Wilson 21

Class C South

Silver Cr./Forestville 18, Gowanda/PV 7

Southwestern 38, Allegany-Limestone 0

Class D

Salamanca 13, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6

Frank/Ell/West Valley 26, Maple Grove 6

Cly/Sher/Pan 26, Randolph/Frewsburg 12

Nonleague

Kenmore East 36, Amherst 30

Grand Island 41, Niagara-Wheatfield 25

Maryvale 29, Olean 14

V-Aquinas 65, St. Joe’s 56

Dunkirk 49, East Aurora/Holland 6

Lancaster 43, Orchard Park 20

Orchard Pk. 0 0 6 14 - 20

Lancaster 0 15 14 14 - 43

L: Andreesen 4 run (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 75 punt return (Mansell run)

L: Hersey 17 run (Giordano kick)

OP: Bruce 3 pass from Sharp (pass failed)

L: Hersey 5 run (Backert kick)

L: Andreesen 2 run (Backert kick)

L: Damiani 30 INT return (Backert kick)

OP: Perkins 5 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Bucher 13 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

Bennett 44, Lockport 8

Bennett 16 16 6 6 - 44

Lockport 0 8 0 0 - 8

B: Campbell 6 run (Campbell run)

B: Clemons 52 run (Grimes run)

B: Fayson 48 pass from Smith (Grimes run)

B: Nettles 12 pass from Smith (McLeare run)

L: Barber 13 run (Barber run)

B: Campbell 5 run (run failed)

B: Clemons 70 run (run failed)

Jamestown 37, Clarence 0

Clarence 0 0 0 0 - 0

Jamestown 14 14 2 7 - 37

J: Eganski 84 kickoff return (Schultz kick)

J: Bowen 1 run (Schultz kick)

J: Bowen 5 run (Schultz kick)

J: VanSickle 2 run (Schultz kick)

J: Safety - intent. grounding in end zone

J: VanSickle 16 run (Schultz kick)

Starpoint 55, North Tonawanda 27

Starpoint 14 13 15 13 - 55

N. Tnwnda. 7 14 0 6 - 27

S: Gawel 83 kickoff return (Warner kick)

NT: Ferry 72 run (DeVantier kick)

S: Gawel 90 run (Warner kick)

S: Chase 10 run (Warner kick)

NT: Brown 20 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: Brown 1 run (DeVantier kick)

S: Mazzara 6 pass from Chase (kick failed)

S: Gawel 3 run (Bowden pass from Chase)

S: Mazzara 43 pass from Chase (Warner kick)

S: Robinson 68 run (Warner kick)

NT: McNeill 2 run (pass failed)

S: Robinson 5 run (pass failed)

Wmsv. East 27, Wmsv. South 24

Wmsv. East 0 19 0 8 - 27

Wmsv. South 6 6 6 6 - 24

WS: Sanford 3 run (run failed)

WS: Miller 22 pass from Foster (pass failed)

WE: Kieffer 5 pass from Skorka (kick failed)

WE: Osborne 30 run (McFadden kick)

WE: Williams 9 pass from Skorka (McFadden kick)

WS: Foster 1 run (run failed)

WS: Miller 10 pass from Foster (run failed)

WE: Shifflet 60 pass from Skora (Shifflet pass from Skorka)

Hamburg 19, Lake Shore 14

Lake Shore 0 8 6 0 - 14

Hamburg 0 7 0 12 - 19

H: Shuttleworth 75 run (Impaglia kick)

LS: Valliere 15 run (Valliere run)

LS Valliere 1 run (run failed)

H: Barnes 24 pass from Shuttleworth (kick failed)

H: Hagen 57 pass Shuttleworth

West Seneca West 49, Iroquois 17

W. Sen. West 0 20 22 7 - 49

Iroquois 3 0 0 14 - 17

I: FG Webber 28

WSW: Myers 76 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Johnson 9 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Haettich 46 INT return (kick failed)

WSW: Myers 7 run (Ball run)

WSW: Johnson 80 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Speyer 20 run (Clifton kick)

I: King 15 pass from Herbold (Perillo run)

WSW: Ball 25 run (Clifton kick)

I: Perillo 7 run (pass failed)

West Seneca East 12, McKinley 6

W. Sen. East 12 0 0 0 - 12

McKinley 6 0 0 0 - 6

WSE: Moore 24 fumble return (kick failed)

M: Fields 32 run (run failed)

WSE: Maurino 63 pass from Rodriguez (run failed)

Burgard 30, Lew-Port 17

Burgard 0 8 8 14 - 30

Lew-Port 0 11 0 6 - 17

B: Feggans 11 pass from Maple (Pritchett run)

LP: Allender 79 kickoff return (Duff run)

LP: FG Beatty 26

B: Pritchett 5 run (Pritchett pass from Maple)

LP: Allender 64 pass from Stewart (run failed)

B: Feggans 13 pass from Maple (run failed)

B: Maple 3 run (Pritchett run)

Cheektowaga 36, Pioneer 0

Chktwaga. 22 0 14 0 - 36

Pioneer 0 0 0 0 - 0

C: Beal 6 run (run failed)

C: Pugh 55 pass from Beal (Beal run)

C: Gray 21 pass from Beal (Beal run)

C: Beal 11 run (Barbel kick)

C: Bush 4 run (Barbel kick)

Albion 20, Fredonia/WB 12

Albion 6 0 6 8 - 20

Fred./WB 0 12 0 0 - 12

A: Harrison 13 run (run failed)

F: Plaister 32 run (run failed)

F: Levens 58 punt return (kick failed)

A: Harrison 26 run (kick failed)

A: Moore pass from Pritchard (Harrison run)

Depew 30, Springville 6

Depew 8 14 8 0 - 30

Springville 0 0 0 6 - 6

D: Ciesielski 4 run (Biersbach pass from Pagano)

D: Clark 3 run (Pagano run)

D: Biersbach 10 pass from Pagano (pass failed)

D: Biersbach 43 pass from Pagano (Clark run)

S: Bruno 25 run (run failed)

Barker/Roy-Hart 28, Tonawanda 20

Tonawanda 6 8 0 6 - 20

Barker/RH 6 6 8 8 - 28

RH: Smith 62 pass from Brunning (pass failed)

T: Ray 26 run (pass failed)

RH: Smith 47 interception return (pass failed)

T: Allen 52 pass from Tartick (Ray run)

RH: Brunning 1 run (Smith pass from Brunning)

T: Ray 8 run (run failed)

RH: Brunning 1 run (Smith run)

Akron 28, Wilson 21

Wilson 0 7 6 8 - 21

Akron 7 14 7 0 - 28

A: Sarow 30 run (PeQueen kick)

W: Kitcho 14 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho kick)

A: PeQueen 51 pass from Orr (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 2 run (PeQueen kick)

A: PeQueen 15 pass from Orr (PeQueen kick)

W: Wilson 40 pass from Frerichs (kick failed)

W: Wilson 10 pass from Frerichs (Bender pass from Frerichs)

Salamanca 13, Cattaraugus/LV 6

Salamanca 0 0 0 13 - 13

Catt/LV 0 6 0 0 - 6

CLV: Bieber 6 run (kick failed)

S: John 8 run (run failed)

S: Hedlund 20 run (Reyes kick)

Cly/Sher/Pan 26, Rand/Frewsburg 12

Cly/Sher/Pan 6 6 14 0 - 26

Rand/Frews. 6 6 0 0 - 12

CSP: Gleason 53 pass from Hinsdale (kick failed)

RF: Marsh 89 kickoff return (kick failed)

RF: Oliverio 1 run (run failed)

CSP: Gleason 60 pass from Hinsdale (run failed)

CSP: Ramsey 5 run (Barmore pass from Hinsdale)

CSP: Ramsey 70 pass from Hinsdale (kick failed)

Kenmore East 36, Amherst 30

Ken. East 14 0 22 0 - 36

Amherst 6 16 0 8 - 30

KE: Henderson 9 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

A: Kilgo 1 run (kick failed)

KE: Murdie 11 run (Murdie kick)

A: Murphy 44 pass from Womack (Murdie pass from Womack)

A: Womack 1 run (Barefield run)

KE: Baker 18 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

KE: Baker 4 pass from Murdie (Coburn pass from Murdie)

KE: Coburn 19 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

A: Barefield 25 run (Murphy pass from Womack)

Grand Island 41, Nia.-Wheatfield 25

Nia. Wheat. 0 7 6 12 - 25

Grand Island 14 13 7 7 - 41

GI: Cecere 3 run (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Gorrell 10 run (Rustowicz kick)

NW: Parks 2 run (Higgins kick)

GI: Anzalone 36 run (kick failed)

GI: Gorrell 15 run (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Cecere 56 run (Rustowicz kick)

NW: Brown 3 run (run failed)

GI: Cecere 14 run (Rustowica kick)

NW: Brown 56 run (run failed)

NW: Lebber 55 fumble ret. (pass failed)

Maryvale 29, Olean 14

Maryvale 6 15 8 0 - 29

Olean 0 0 7 7 - 14

M: Law 65 run (kick failed)

M: Henley 1 run (Law run)

M: Casey 35 pass from Desiderio (Dylan run)

M: Henley 5 run (Ferguson run)

O: Jeter 10 pass from Weakefall (Linderman kick)

O: Weakfall 62 run (Linderman kick)

Dunkirk 49, East Aurora/Holland 6

EA/Holland 0 6 0 0 - 6

Dunkirk 21 7 21 0 - 49

D: Wright 36 rush (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: Rivera 14 rush (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: Kleckley 16 rush (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: Velez 41 pass from Rivera (Francis kick)

EA: Rogers 4 run (kick failed)

D: Rivera 38 run (Surma kick)

D: Torres 20 run (Francis kick)

D: Wright 20 run (Surma kick)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Wmsv. North at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Class C North

Eden/North Collins at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Falconer/CV , 1 p.m.

V-Bshp. Kearney at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

V-Batavia at Cardinal O’Hara, 2 p.m.

V-University Prep at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

South Pk. at Perry Trad. Acad. (Pa.), 2 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 5, Niagara Catholic 0

CC: Dalton Kelly g, Tyler Craven sho

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0, Nichols 0 (2OT)

SM (5-0-1, 2-0-1): Noah Winiarski 17 saves

St. Joe’s 6, St. Francis 0

SJ: Oliver Wright 3g; Chris Collins sho, 4 svs

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 8, CSAT 0

KW: Alex Fusani 3g-a; Jack Reilly 3g; Anthony Stanz/Matt Rouin comb. sho.

Grand Island 3, Lockport 0

GI (3-3-3, 3-1-1): John Griffin 2g; Steven Pufpaff 7 saves, sho

Kenmore East 7, Niagara Falls 3

KE: Dylan Cunningham 2g-3a, Papouch Schmoyer 3g

North Tonawanda 2, Lew-Port 1 (OT)

IAC

Park 2, Central Baptist 1

D’Youville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 3, McKinley 1

I: Abdullahi Hussein 3g

M: Zakaria Shiabi g

CCAA West

Dunkirk 2, Silver Creek 1

Nonleague

Gow 9, Cardinal O’Hara 4

Franklinville 4, V-Friendship 0

F: Dylan Burton 2g-a

Depew 2, Roy-Hart 2

D (1-3-1): Almonther Saleh 2g, Andreas Pyc 2a

R-H (4-3-1): Andrew Srock 2g

Tonawanda 3, Cheektowaga 2

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Albion, 10 a.m.

Akron at Newfane, 10 a.m.

DYouville Cup

Burgard at City Honors, 1 p.m.

da Vinci at South Park, 1 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at MST Seneca, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern at Westfield, 10 a.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 11 a.m.

Dunkirk at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. South, 11 a.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 2 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Gow, 2 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 2, Lancaster 1 (2OT)

F (5-2, 4-1): Lauren Kennedy game-tying goal, Hannah Gorski gwg

Williamsville North 6, Jamestown 0

WN (5-1, 4-1): Lianna VanSice, Chloe Hurrell g-2a each

ECIC II

Williamsville East 1, Starpoint 0

WE (5-0, 5-0): Bella Buscaglia gwg, Sarah Panepento sho

Amherst 3, West Seneca East 2 (OT)

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g, gwg; Hannah Montante 9 svs

ECIC IV

Holland 3, Tonawanda 2

H: Jayna Galley 2g, gwg

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 5, CSAT 0

KW: Faye Panagopoulos 2g-a; M. Tobin 2g-2a; Olivia Guarino sho, 8 saves

Kenmore East 2, Niagara Falls 0

KE (3-4, 2-2): Lexi Cummings 2g, Lindsay O’Brien sho

North Tonawanda 4, Lew-Port 2 (2OT)

NT: Macey Gioeli 2g, gwg

LP: Lauren McGrath, Alexis Lindamer g each

Nonleague

Southwestern 3, Chautauqua Lake 1

S: Allison Lundmark, Kylie Brown, Karen Johnson g each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Maryvale 3

Orchard Park 1, Williamsville South 0

OP: Kathryn Pazderski gwg; Rebecca Roman sho, 5 saves

Sacred Heart 5, City Honors 0

SH: Alex Miller sho

Today’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 11 a.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

East Aurora at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Iroquois at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at JFK, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Wilson, 9 a.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Roy-Hart, 10:30 a.m.

Falconer at Cattaraugus/LV, 11 a.m.

Westfield at Dunkirk, 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 23-25-25-23-25, Mt. Mercy 25-13-12-25-14

N (2-1, 2-1): Grace McNamara 8 aces; Leah Nanna 7 kills, 7 aces; Erin Wright 15 kills

Mt. St. Mary 25-25-27, Sacred Heart 22-20-25

MSM: Megan Schweickert 8 kills; Sam Hare 20 digs

Nichols 25-25-25, Niagara Catholic 4-7-15

N: Emma Hawkes 22 aces; Jules Mahn 4 digs

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-25, Card. O’Hara 9-12-9

SM (3-0, 3-0): Marie Rhodes, Madison Nuttle 6 kills each

ECIC I

O. Park 25-17-22-26-25, Wmsv. North 12-25-25-24-13

OP (5-1, 4-1): Liz Chow 50 assists; Kate Hennessey 13 kills, 10 digs

Clarence 25-25-25, W. Seneca West 5-13-13

C (5-1, 4-0): Melissa Ratzel 5 kills, 5 aces

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Amherst 14-20-9

WE (5-0, 5-0): Summer Clark 25 assists; Makayla Greenfield 15 kills, 5 aces

ECIC III

E. Aurora 25-25-25, Cheektowaga 23-10-22

EA (3-0, 3-0): Maddie McLaughlin 8 kills

Maryvale 25-25-25, Pioneer 13-13-14

M (4-0, 4-0): Julia Carter 7 kills, 11 aces; Morgan Michalski 6 kills, 6 digs

ECIC IV

Alden 25-25-25, Tonawanda 11-7-11

A: Shelby Kersten 12 kills, 3 blocks; Maddy Gadd 9 aces, 6 kills

Cleve Hill 25-21-25-13-25, Depew 22-25-10-25-14

CH: Alison McIntosh 7 aces, 6 kills; Susie Horton 16 kills, 2 blocks

Eden 25-25-25, JFK 7-10-9

Niagara Frontier

G. Island 25-25-28, Kenmore East 16-18-26

GI (3-3, 3-0): Lauren Chadwick 21 kills, 4 aces; Chloe McQuestion 14 assists, 3 aces

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Lockport 15-16-16

N-W (5-0, 4-0): Jenna Sonnenberg 16 digs; Kelsey Tylec 13 digs

L (1-3, 1-2): Kourtney Krchniak 14 digs, 3 blocks

Today’s games

Falconer Invitational

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

Starpoint Tournament

at Starpoint, 8 a.m.

Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 25-25-25, Card. O’Hara 22-15-22

SF: Josh Palmer 10 kills, 4 blocks; Mario Moretti 23 assts.

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-25-25, Starpoint 13-17-23

M (4-0, 4-0): Tom Frian 13 kills, 3 aces; Jordan Nosal 11 kills, 3 blocks, 3 aces

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 8-12-8

L (5-0, 3-0): Marc Bixby 18 assists; Sean Denniston 10 digs; Zach Schneider 9 kills, 8 aces

N. Tona. 25-27-17-25, G. Island 12-25-25-14

GI: Billy Wienberg 9 kills

NT: Josh Roy 13 kills, 10 digs; Austin Spatorico 16 digs

Nonleague

Lancaster 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 20-14-18

L (1-4): Matt Garry 13 kills, Nathan Greene 21 assists

Today’s games

Cheektowaga Tournament

at Cheektowaga, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Lancaster 5, East Aurora 0

L (4-1): Angela Conte 3g, Jill Blas g-a, Peyton Bulera sho

Iroquois 3, Eden 0

I (5-0): Sam Gaglio 2g, Riley DeGrace g, Kylee Ego-Walters sho

Clarence 2, Orchard Park 0

C: Gabriella Walsh 2a; Quinn Laczkowski sho, 1 save

Williamsville East 2, Williamsville South 1

WE: Emily Turton gwg; Morgan Hjemdahl-Monsen g

Nonleague

Barker 3, Mount Lebanon (Pa.) 2 (OT)

B: Natalie Menz 2g, gwg; Cara Fox 6 saves

Today’s games

ECIC

Holland at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Barker at Upper St. Clair (Pa.), 11 a.m.

Boys golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 171, Gow 202

M: Fergus Gould (T) 42 at Elma Meadows

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 267, CSAT 366

M: Ryan Sharer (LP) 40 at Niagara Frontier GC

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 239, Akron 242

M: Nate Fox (W) 41, Brennan Murty (A) 41 at Dande Farms

Girls golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 261, Nardin 265

M: Emily Kase (SH) 44, Haley Mahoney (N) 44 at Glen Oak

Cross country

Today’s meets

Lake Shore Invitational

at Evangola SP, 10 a.m.

Wayne Invitational

at Wayne, 8 a,m.

WNY Officials Invitational

at Beaver Island SP, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, West Seneca East 0

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Kenmore West 1

Lockport 4, Lew-Port 1

Nonleague

Alden 5, West Seneca West 0

Falconer 3, Dunkirk 2

Nichols 5, Starpoint 0

Salamanca 3, Chautauqua Lake 2

Girls swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 71, Frontier 31

Wmsv. North 54, Wmsv. East 47

ECIC II

Amherst 64, Wmsv. South 30

There are no comments - be the first to comment