Niagara County primary election results - The Buffalo News
print logo

Niagara County primary election results

Unofficial results from the Niagara County Board of Elections, with winners in italics:

County Legislature

Dist. 8
Independence
Richard L. Andres Jr., 52
David R. Fingerlow Jr., 23

Dist. 9
Independence
Randy R. Bradt, 59
Edward A. Smolinski, 70

CITY OF NIAGARA FALLS

City Court Judge
Democratic
James J. Faso Jr.,  1,607
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr., 940
Alan J. Roscetti, 697

Republican

Alan J. Roscetti, 327
James J. Faso Jr., 444
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr., 284

Conservative
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr., 24
James J. Faso Jr.,  40
Alan J. Roscetti, 15

Green
James J. Faso Jr., 13
Alan J. Roscetti, 4
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.,  4

Working Families
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.,  12
James J. Faso Jr.,  21
Alan J. Roscetti ,  9

Independence
Alan J. Roscetti, 62
James J. Faso Jr., 73
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr., 55

Women’s Equality
James J. Faso Jr.,  3
Alan J. Roscetti,  0
Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.,  2

Reform
James J. Faso Jr., 62
Alan J. Roscetti, 39

City Council
(Vote for 3)
Democratic
Lakea A. Perry, 1,205
William D. Kennedy II, 1,756
Amber S. Hill-Donhauser, 1,275
Kristen M. Grandinetti, 1,457
Andrew P. Touma, 1,784

Republican
(Vote for 3)
Candra C. Thomason, 460
Samuel F. Archie, 614
Christopher P. Voccio, 612
Robert Pascoal, 726

CITY OF LOCKPORT
Alderman / Ward 2
Democratic
Amanda E. Farrell,  92
Anita Mullane,  99

Alderman / Ward 3
Republican
Mark S. Devine, 72
Rikki L. Cason, 36

Alderman Ward 5
Democratic
Michelle M. Roman, 98
Richard E. Abbott,  77

Republican
Amanda L. Alexander, 41
Richard E. Abbott, 90

NORTH TONAWANDA
Alderman / Ward 2
Republican
Peter E. Smolinski, 66
Donna L. Braun, 95

Alderman at Large
Independence
Jeffrey M. Glatz,  104
Austin J. Tylec,  130

TOWN OF NIAGARA

Town Justice
Democratic
Anthony L. Restaino,  393
Samuel S. Gatto, 178

Republican
Samuel S. Gatto,  64
Anthony L. Restaino, 171

Conservative
Samuel S. Gatto,  15
Anthony L. Restaino, 20

Independence
Anthony L. Restaino, 16
Samuel S. Gatto, 13

Town Council
Conservative
(Vote for 2)
Marc M. Carpenter,  17
Donald E. Schildhauer,  17

Independence
(Vote for 2)
Charles F. Teixeira, 19
Marc M. Carpenter,  15
Donald E. Schildhauer, 9

PORTER
Supervisor
Republican
Merton K. Wiepert, 137
J. Duffy Johnston, 344

WHEATFIELD
Town Justice
Democratic
Charles J. Naughton, 107
Joshua I. Ramos, 128
Gary E. Strenkoski, 180

Republican
Joshua I. Ramos, 187
Gary E. Strenkoski, 343

Green
Joshua I. Ramos, 2
Charles J. Naughton, 0
Gary E. Strenkoski, 2

Working Families
Gary E. Strenkoski, 12
Joshua I. Ramos, 4

Independence
Joshua I. Ramos, 10
Gary E. Strenkoski, 31

Primary election tabulations are unofficial and supplied by the Niagara County Board of Elections. Some races may not have 100 percent of the vote counted. Winners of these contested races will be on the ballot for the Nov. 7 general election.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment