Share this article

print logo

High Schools standings, polls, schedules and leaders (Sept. 12)

football

CLASS AA

League All PF PA

Jamestown 2-0 2-0 45 20

Lancaster 2-0 2-0 93 16

Clarence 1-0 1-1 47 40

Orchard Park 1-0 1-1 53 55

Wmsv. North 1-0 2-0 63 18

Bennett 1-1 1-1 52 63

Nia.-Wheatfield 1-1 1-1 73 88

Niagara Falls 0-1 0-2 14 49

Frontier 0-2 0-2 34 58

Hutch-Tech 0-2 0-2 0 51

Lockport 0-2 0-2 42 96

CLASS A NORTH

Grand Island 2-0 2-0 78 7

Starpoint 2-0 2-0 84 14

Sweet Home 1-0 2-0 93 72

Wmsv. South 1-0 2-0 84 48

Kenmore West 0-1 1-1 37 63

Wmsv. East 0-1 0-2 18 70

Kenmore East 0-2 0-2 34 86

N. Tonawanda 0-2 0-2 37 89

CLASS A SOUTH

Iroquois 2-0 2-0 63 39

South Park 2-0 2-0 72 7

West Sen. West 2-0 2-0 89 19

West Sen. East 1-1 1-1 67 33

Lake Shore 0-1 1-1 28 47

McKinley 0-1 1-1 38 42

Amherst 0-2 0-2 6 96

Hamburg 0-2 0-2 20 60

CLASS B-1

Burgard 1-0 1-1 68 52

Cheektowaga 1-0 1-1 77 40

Maryvale 1-0 2-0 57 37

East Aurora/Holl. 0-1 0-2 7 79

Lew-Port 0-1 0-2 18 90

Pioneer 0-1 1-1 34 33

CLASS B-2

Albion 2-0 2-0 68 41

Dunkirk 2-0 2-0 52 27

Olean 1-0 2-0 49 19

Fred/Wfld/Broc. 0-1 1-1 54 35

Depew 0-2 0-2 26 49

Springville 0-2 0-2 42 71

CLASS B-3

Alden 2-0 2-0 87 38

Lackawanna 1-0 1-1 74 20

Medina 1-0 2-0 78 45

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-1 0-2 26 64

Newfane 0-1 1-1 54 40

Tonawanda 0-2 0-2 35 72

CLASS C NORTH

Cleveland Hill 1-0 1-1 72 37

JFK 1-0 1-1 40 42

Eden/North Collins 0-0 0-2 20 80

Akron 0-1 1-1 44 42

Wilson 0-1 1-1 36 55

CLASS C SOUTH

Falconer/CV 1-0 1-1 47 71

Southwestern 1-0 2-0 59 14

All./Limestone 0-0 1-1 53 21

Gowanda/PV 0-1 0-2 26 67

Silver Cr./Frstvlle. 0-1 0-2 7 57

CLASS D

Chautauqua Lake 1-0 1-1 44 47

Cly/Sher/Pan 1-0 2-0 86 38

Frnkinvle./Ellctvle. 1-0 1-1 83 34

Maple Grove 1-0 2-0 74 6

Salamanca 1-1 1-1 44 44

Catt./Little Val. 0-1 1-1 42 61

Portville 0-1 0-2 10 85

Randolph/Frwsbrg. 0-2 0-2 31 77

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

St. Joe’s 1-0 2-0 79 28

St. Mary’s 1-0 1-1 82 6

Canisius 0-0 1-1 63 55

St. Francis 0-0 1-1 53 37

Cardinal O’Hara 0-1 0-2 22 81

Timon/St. Jude 0-1 0-2 18 59

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 0-1 6 49

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 14

Class AA

Hutch-Tech at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 15

Class AA

Bennett at Lockport, 4 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Burgard/MST at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Albion at Fredonia/WB, 7 p.m.

Depew at Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Tonawanda at Barker, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

Wilson at Akron, 7 p.m.

Class C South

S. Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Class D

Salamanca at Catt./Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Portville at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Frank/Ell/West Valley at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Cly/Sher/Pan at Randolph/Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Maryvale at Olean, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 16

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 2 p.m.

Class AA

Wmsv. North at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Lackawanna, 1 p.m

Class C North

Eden/North Collins at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Batavia at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Nichols at Falconer/CV, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at V-Bishop Kearney, 1 p.m.

V-University Prep at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

South Park at Perry Traditional (Pa.), 2 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Large Schools

School Record Points

1. Clarence (7) 4-0-0 79

2. Wmsv. North 5-1-0 66

3. East Aurora 5-0-0 56

4. Kenmore East (1) 4-0-1 45

5. St. Joe’s 4-1-0 41

6. Lancaster 3-1-1 39

7. Wmsv. East 2-0-2 30

8. Sweet Home 4-1-0 20

9. North Tonawanda * 5-0-1 16

9. Hamburg * 2-0-3 16

* indicates tie

ECIC I League All

Clarence 2-0-0 4-0-0

Williamsville North 3-1-0 5-1-0

Orchard Park 2-2-0 3-2-1

Frontier 1-1-0 3-2-0

Lancaster 1-1-0 3-1-1

Jamestown 1-2-0 2-2-0

West Seneca West 0-3-0 0-6-0

ECIC II

Hamburg 2-0-1 2-0-3

Williamsville East 1-0-1 2-0-2

Sweet Home 2-1-0 4-1-0

Amherst 1-1-0 1-2-0

Williamsville South 1-1-0 3-2-0

Starpoint 0-1-0 0-2-0

West Seneca East 0-3-0 0-3-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 3-0-0 5-0-0

Pioneer 2-1-0 3-1-0

Lake Shore 2-2-0 2-3-0

Cheektowaga 1-1-1 2-2-1

Iroquois 1-1-1 1-2-1

Maryvale 0-2-1 0-3-1

Springville 0-2-1 0-2-1

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 2-0-0 3-1-0

Alden 2-1-0 4-1-0

Depew 1-1-0 1-1-0

Tonawanda 1-1-0 2-2-1

Eden 1-2-0 1-4-0

Holland 0-2-0 1-3-0

Niagara Frontier

Frontier Division

Kenmore East 2-0-1 4-0-1

Lew-Port 2-1-0 3-2-0

Grand Island 1-1-1 1-2-3

CSAT 0-3-0 0-3-0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Division

North Tonawanda 3-0-1 5-0-1

Kenmore West 2-2-0 3-3-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 1-0-3 1-1-4

Lockport 1-2-1 2-3-1

Niagara Falls 0-3-1 0-3-1

Goal scoring: Colin Archibald (NT) 10, Popouch Schmoyer (KE) 8, Kyle Hofschneider (KE) 7, Mike O’Conner (KE) 6, Alex Fusani (KW) 6.

Shutouts: Jacob Cunningham (KE) 3, John Pearson (Lew-Port) 2.5.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 3-0-0 4-3-0

Medina/Lyndonville 1-0-0 1-2-0

Roy-Hart 1-1-0 2-2-1

Albion 0-1-0 2-2-0

Akron 0-1-0 0-2-0

Wilson 0-2-0 0-3-1

Goal scoring: Trevor Moreland (N) 8, Jarrett Gilson (N) 4, Mateo May (N) 4, Matt Hess (M/L) 2, Jamasen Johnson (RH) 2.

Shutouts: Cam Stanton (N) 2, Codey Hayes (RH) 2.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 1-0-0 3-0-0

Portville 1-0-0 2-1-1

Salamanca/CLV 1-0-0 1-1-0

Ellicottville 0-1-0 0-2-0

Franklinville 0-1-0 1-1-0

Randolph 0-1-0 1-2-0

CCAA Central

North Collins 1-0-0 1-2-0

Pine Valley 1-0-0 1-1-0

Westfield-Brocton 1-0-0 2-3-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-1-0 0-2-0

Frewsburg 0-1-0 0-4-0

Silver Creek/Forestville 0-1-0 1-2-0

Goal scoring: Jason Almeter (W-B) 3.

CCAA West

Falconer/CV 1-0-0 2-1-0

Maple Grove 1-0-0 4-0-0

Southwestern 1-0-0 4-0-0

Dunkirk 0-1-0 0-3-0

Fredonia 0-1-0 0-2-0

Olean 0-1-0 1-4-1

D’Youville Cup I

I-Prep/Grover 1-0-0 2-1-1

McKinley 1-0-0 1-1-1

Lafayette 2-1-0 2-1-1

Riverside 0-0-0 2-1-0

MST Seneca 0-1-0 0-1-0

Hutch-Tech 0-2-0 1-2-0

D’Youville Cup II

Burgard 3-0-0 3-0-0

City Honors 1-0-0 3-1-0

Olmsted 1-1-0 1-1-0

East 0-0-0 0-0-0

Emerson 0-0-0 0-0-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0-0 0-0-0

Middle Early College 0-1-0 0-1-0

South Park 0-1-0 0-1-0

da Vinci 0-2-0 0-2-0

Monsignor Martin A

St. Joe’s 2-0-0 4-1-0

Canisius 1-0-0 1-2-0

Nichols 1-1-0 1-3-0

St. Francis 0-1-0 0-5-0

Timon-St. Jude 0-2-0 0-2-0

Monsignor Martin B

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1-0-0 3-0-0

O’Hara 1-0-0 1-0-0

Christian Central 1-1-0 1-1-0

Niagara Catholic 0-2-0 0-2-0

Independent

Buffalo Science 0-0-0 0-0-0

Global Concepts 0-0-0 0-0-0

Oracle 0-0-0 2-2-1

Tapestry 0-0-0 0-0-0

girls soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Small Schools

School Record Points

1. Maple Grove (4) 3-0-0 58

2. Allegany-Limestone 3-0-0 49

3. Tonawanda (1) 4-1-0 43

4. Southwestern 4-0-0 42

5. Falconer 4-0-1 38

6. Newfane 2-1-1 35

7. Akron 3-1-0 34

8. Holland 2-1-0 31

9. Alden 2-1-0 21

10. Silver Creek 5-1-0 14

Also receiving votes: Wilson, Albion, Portville, Ellicottville, North Collins.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 3-0-0 5-1-0

Williamsville North 3-1-0 3-1-0

Frontier 2-1-0 3-1-0

Orchard Park 1-2-1 2-2-2

West Seneca West 1-2-0 2-3-0

Lancaster 0-1-1 0-2-1

Jamestown 0-3-0 0-4-0

ECIC II

Starpoint 2-0-0 5-0-0

Williamsville East 2-0-0 2-0-0

Hamburg 1-0-0 2-0-0

Williamsville South 2-2-0 2-2-0

West Seneca East 1-2-0 1-3-0

Amherst 0-1-0 0-2-0

Sweet Home 0-3-0 0-4-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 4-0-0 4-0-1

Pioneer 3-0-0 5-0-0

Iroquois 2-1-0 3-1-0

Maryvale 1-1-1 1-1-1

Springville 0-1-1 0-3-1

Cheektowaga 0-3-0 0-3-0

Lake Shore 0-4-0 0-5-0

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 3-0-0 4-1-0

Holland 1-0-0 2-1-0

Alden 2-1-0 2-1-0

Depew 2-1-0 3-1-0

Eden 1-2-0 1-3-0

JFK 1-2-0 1-2-0

Lackawanna 0-4-0 0-4-0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 4-0-0 6-0-0

Grand Island 3-0-0 5-0-0

North Tonawanda 3-1-0 3-1-0

Lew-Port 2-1-0 2-2-0

Niagara Falls 2-2-0 2-2-0

Lockport 1-3-0 1-4-1

CSAT 0-2-0 0-2-0

Kenmore East 0-2-0 1-3-0

Kenmore West 0-4-0 0-6-0

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 3-0-0 3-1-0

Newfane 1-0-1 2-1-1

Albion 1-1-1 2-2-1

Medina 1-1-0 2-2-0

Wilson 1-1-0 2-1-1

Roy-Hart 1-2-0 1-3-0

Barker 0-3-0 0-4-0

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 2-0-0 4-0-0

Portville 2-0-0 3-1-0

Ellicottville 1-1-0 3-2-0

Franklinville 1-1-0 2-1-0

Cattaraugus/LV 0-1-0 0-2-0

Randolph 0-1-0 0-1-2

Salamanca 0-2-0 0-6-0

CCAA Central

Silver Creek 2-0-0 5-1-0

Frewsburg 1-0-1 1-2-1

North Collins 1-0-1 1-0-1

Westfield 1-1-0 1-1-2

Cassadaga Valley 0-1-0 1-3-0

Pine Valley 0-1-0 1-2-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-2-0 0-3-1

CCAA West

Falconer 1-0-0 4-0-1

Maple Grove 1-0-0 3-0-0

Southwestern 1-0-0 4-0-0

Dunkirk 0-1-0 2-2-1

Fredonia 0-1-0 0-2-1

Olean 0-1-0 2-2-0

Monsignor Martin A

Sacred Heart 2-0-0 4-1-0

Nardin 1-0-0 3-1-0

Nichols 0-0-0 1-2-0

Mount St. Mary 0-1-0 1-1-0

Monsignor Martin B

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2-1-0 3-2-0

Buffalo Seminary 1-1-0 1-1-0

Mount Mercy 0-3-0 0-3-0

Monsignor Martin C

Cardinal O’Hara 1-1-0 1-1-0

Christian Central 1-1-0 1-1-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1-0 0-1-0

Park 0-2-0 0-2-0

Leading scorers: Brigid Molly (Na) 7-6-20, Ally Evoniuk (Na) 6-4-16, Sam Carlson (SML) 4-4-12, Maddie Sowinski (COH) 6-0-12, Skylar Baun (SML) 5-1-11.

Shutouts: Emma Zielinksi (Na) 2, Alex Miller (SH) 2.

girls volleyball

WNY Coaches Poll

Large Schools

School Points

1. Wmsv. East (3) 72

2. Clarence (4) 65

3. Lancaster 59

4. Orchard Park (1) 49

5. Grand Island 26

6. Wmsv. South 25

7. Hamburg 23

8. Kenmore West 20

9. Niagara-Wheatfield 15

10. Wmsv. North 10

Also receiving votes: Frontier, Lockport, Sweet Home.

Small Schools

School Points

1. St. Mary’s/Lan. (8) 80

2. Eden 72

3. Portville 64

4. East Aurora 49

5. Sacred Heart 40

6. Alden 32

7. Cassadaga Valley 23

8. Akron 19

9. Roy-Hart 12

10. Maple Grove 10

Also receiving votes: Alden, Albion, Panama, City Honors, Allegany-Limestone, Southwestern.

ECIC I

Orchard Park 2-0 Frontier 0-1

Clarence 1-0 W.S. West 0-1

Wmsv. North 2-1 Jamestown 0-2

Lancaster 1-1

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 2-0 Starpoint 0-0

Wmsv. South 1-0 Hamburg 0-1

Amherst 0-0 Sweet Home 0-1

Lake Shore 0-0 W.S. East 0-1

ECIC III

Iroquois 1-0 Springville 0-0

Maryvale 1-0 Pioneer 0-0

Depew 0-0 Cheektowaga 0-1

East Aurora 0-0

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 2-0 Holland 0-1

Eden 2-0 Tonawanda 0-1

Alden 1-1 Lackawanna 0-2

JFK 0-0

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Nia.-Wheatfield 2-0 CSAT 0-1

Grand Island 1-0 Lew-Port 0-1

Kenmore East 1-0 Niagara Falls 0-1

Kenmore West 1-0 N. Tona. 0-2

Lockport 1-1

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Akron 1-0 Albion 0-1

Roy-Hart 1-0 Medina 0-1

Wilson 1-0 Newfane 0-2

boys volleyball

WNY Coaches Poll

School Points

1. Lockport (10) 100

2. Eden 87

3. Canisius 83

4. Hamburg 53

5. Lancaster 47

6. Starpoint 40

7. Clarence 37

8. Maryvale 35

9. Frontier 28

10.Grand Island 16

ECIC I

Frontier 1-0 Clarence 0-1

Orchard Park 1-0 Lancaster 0-1

W.S. West 1-0 Wmsv. North 0-1

ECIC II

Sweet Home 2-0 Amherst 0-1

Wmsv. East 2-0 W.S. East 0-2

Hamburg 1-0 East Aurora 0-2

Wmsv. South 1-1

ECIC III

Maryvale 2-0 Depew 0-1

Eden 1-0 Lake Shore 0-1

Starpoint 1-0 Iroquois 0-2

Cheektowaga 1-1

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Grand Island 1-0 Kenmore East 0-1

Lockport 1-0 Niagara Falls 0-1

N. Tonawanda 1-0 Nia.-Wheat. 0-1

Kenmore West 1-1

FIELD HOCKEY

WNY Coaches Poll

School Points

1. Iroquois 69

2. Williamsville North 63

3. Williamsville East 51

4. Akron 42

5. Lancaster * 34

5. Sweet Home * 34

7. Orchard Park 26

8. Barker 25

9. Williamsville South 24

10.Amherst 11

* indicates tie

ECIC I

Lancaster 2-0-0 Clarence 1-1-0

Wmsv. North 2-0-0 W.S. West 0-2-0

Orchard Park 2-1-0

Leading scorers: Jesse Peters (OP) 5, Maggie Kelkenberg (C) 3, Jordan Cooper (WN) 3, Angela Conte (L) 3, Jill Blas (L) 3.

Shutouts: Sam Mallare (WN) 1, Peyton Bulera (L) 1.

ECIC II

Sweet Home 1-0-0 Wmsv. South 1-1-0

Amherst 1-1-0 Hamburg 0-1-0

Wmsv. East 1-1-0

Leading scorers: Holly Schmelzer (WE) 3, Brielle Brodnicki (SH) 2, Charleigh Rondeau (A) 2..

Shutouts: Priscilla Gil (SH) 1, Hannah Nurse (WE) 1.

ECIC III

Iroquois 2-0-0 Pioneer 1-2-0

Eden 1-0-1 Holland 0-1-1

Starpoint 1-1-0 E. Aurora 0-2-0

Leading scorers: Sam Gaglio (I) 3, Alexis Bonafede (I) 3, Eamma Tambacas (E) 3, Sabrina Battleson (E) 2.

Shutouts: Abby Grier (I) 2, Adriana Harman (E) 1, Michelle George (P) 1.

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 1-0 Frontier 0-0

Wmsv. North 1-0 Lancaster 0-1

Clarence 0-0 W.S. West 0-1

ECIC II

Amherst 1-0 Hamburg 0-0

Wmsv. East 1-0 W.S. East 0-1

Wmsv. South 1-0 Sweet Home 0-2

ECIC III

Iroquois 1-0 Lake Shore 0-1

Maryvale 1-0 Cheektowaga 0-2

Starpoint 1-0

ECIC IV

Alden 2-0 Eden 0-0

Tonawanda 1-0 Depew 0-1

East Aurora 0-0 Springville 0-2

Boys Golf

ECIC Large North

Wmsv. North 2-0 Sweet Home 1-2

Wmsv. East 1-0 Wmsv. South 0-2

Clarence 1-1

ECIC Small North

Starpoint 3-0 Amherst 1-1

Depew 1-0 Alden 1-2

Maryvale 2-2 Tonawanda 0-3

ECIC Large South

Frontier 1-0 West Seneca 0-0

Hamburg 0-0 Lancaster 0-1

Orchard Park 0-0

ECIC Small South

E. Aurora/Holl. 4-0 Iroquois 0-0

Pioneer 1-1 L. Shore/Eden 0-4

Springville 1-1

Leading Averages

Mitch Jeffe (E. Aurora/Holland) 37.00

Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 37.00

Kevin Halpern (Wmsv. North) 37.50

Andrew LaCongo (EA/Holland) 38.00

Matt Jeffe (E. Aurora/Holland) 38.67

Jake Roach (Clarence) 38.67

Joe Tempski (Frontier) 39.00

Kyle Cummings (Frontier) 41.00

Jeff Cummins (Wmsv. North) 41.00

Justin Gugliuzza (Clarence) 41.50

Monsignor Martin A

St. Francis 3-0 St. Joe’s 0-0

Canisius 2-0 Timon-SJ 0-1

Nichols 2-0

Monsignor Martin B

St. Mary’s/L. 2-2 Chrstn. Cent. 0-3

Gow 0-0 Park 0-3

O’Hara 0-0

Leading Averages

Cavan Derrigan (Nichols) 38

Anthony Tuber (Nichols) 38

Matt Jackson (Canisius) 39

John Rehak (Canisius) 39

Noah Braun (Canisius) 39

Cross country

WNY Coaches Polls

BOYS

Large Small

1. Clarence 1. Maple Grove

2. East Aurora 2. Newfane

3. Orchard Park 3. Falconer

4. Wmsv. North 4. Cly/Sher/Pan

5. Frontier 5. Fredonia

6. Lancaster 6. Alden

7. Lockport 7. Wilson

8. St. Joe’s 8. Barker

9. Canisius 9. Southwestern

10. Niagara Falls* 10. Randolph

10. Springville*

* indicates tie

Runners of the Week: Cal Puskar (Orchard Park), Grey Conover (Clarence), Ken Abrahim (Wmsv. North), Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port), Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern), Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane), Michael Peppy (Maple Grove).

GIRLS

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Maple Grove

2. West Seneca West 2. Newfane

3. Clarence 3. Silver Creek

4. Wmsv. North 4. Cly/Sher/Pan

5. Wmsv. South 5. Alden

6. Hamburg 6. Catt/LV

7. Sweet Home 7. Fredonia

8. City Honors 8. Mount St. Mary

9. Kenmore West 9. Akron

10. Pioneer/Holland 10. Roy-Hart

Runners of the Week: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV), Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV), Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama), Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West), Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek), Acacia Barber (Frewsburg).

High Schools standings, polls, schedules and leaders

There are no comments - be the first to comment