Share this article

print logo

Who's on the primary election ballot in Niagara County?

Here's a list of the candidates on the ballot in Niagara County for contested races in the Tuesday, Sept. 12 primary election.

Only voters enrolled in a political party may vote in that party's primary elections. For example, only enrolled Democrats can vote in Democratic primaries.

Eligible voters may vote for only one candidate in each race, unless otherwise noted.

COUNTY-WIDE

Democratic primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Patrick M. Balkin

Erin P. De Labio

Republican primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Erin P. De Labio

Patrick M. Balkin

Conservative primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Erin P. De Labio

Patrick M. Balkin

Green primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Patrick M. Balkin

Erin P. De Labio

Working Families primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Erin P. De Labio

Patrick M. Balkin

Independence primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Patrick M. Balkin

Erin P. De Labio

Women's Equality primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Patrick M. Balkin

Erin P. De Labio

Reform primary

Niagara County Family Court Judge

Patrick M. Balkin

Erin P. De Labio

 

NIAGARA COUNTY LEGISLATURE

Working Families primaries  

Dist. 2

Fred M. Newlin II

Opportunity to ballot

Dist. 6

Dennis F. Virtuoso

Opportunity to ballot

Dist. 7

Adam C. Dickey

Opportunity to ballot

Conservative primary

Dist. 6

Jeffrey E. Flach

Opportunity to ballot

Independence primaries

Dist 6

Jeffrey E. Flach

Opportunity to ballot

Dist. 8

Richard L. Andres Jr.

David R. Fingerlow Jr.

Dist. 9

Randy R. Bradt

Edward A. Smolinski

 

NIAGARA FALLS

Democratic primaries

City Court Judge

James J. Faso Jr.

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

Councilman (Vote for 3)

Lakea A. Perry

William D. Kennedy II

Amber S. Hill-Donhauser

Kristen M. Grandinetti

Andrew P. Touma

Republican primaries  

City Court Judge

Alan J. Roscetti

James J. Faso Jr.

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

Councilman (Vote for 3)

Candra C. Thomason

Samuel F. Archie

Christopher P. Voccio

Robert Pascoal

Conservative primary

City Court Judge

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

James J. Faso Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

Green primary

City Court Judge

James J. Faso Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

Working Families primary

City Court Judge

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

James J. Faso Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

Independence primary

City Court Judge

Alan J. Roscetti

James J. Faso Jr.

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

Women's Equality primary

City Court Judge

James J. Faso Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

Nicholas A. Pelosino Jr.

Reform primary

City Court Judge

James J. Faso Jr.

Alan J. Roscetti

 

CITY OF LOCKPORT

Democratic primaries

Alderman Ward 2

Amanda E. Farrell

Anita Mullane

Alderman Ward 5

Michelle M. Roman

Richard E. Abbott

Republican primaries

Alderman Ward 3

Mark S. Devine

Rikki L. Cason

Alderman Ward 5

Amanda L. Alexander

Richard E. Abbott

Working Families primary

Alderman Ward 2

Anita Mullane

Opportunity to ballot

Conservative primary

Alderman Ward 3

Rikki L. Cason

Opportunity to ballot

Independence primary

Alderman Ward 3

Rikki L. Cason

Opportunity to ballot

 

NORTH TONAWANDA

Republican primary

Alderman Ward 2

Peter E. Smolinski

Donna L. Braun

Working Families primaries  

Mayor

James K. Mc Ginnis

Opportunity to ballot

Alderman at Large

Austin J. Tylec

Opportunity to ballot

Alderman Ward 1

Sean Z. Polen

Opportunity to ballot

Alderman Ward 2

Peter E. Smolinski

Opportunity to ballot

Alderman Ward 3

Joanne M. Dal Porto

Opportunity to ballot

Conservative primary

Alderman at Large

Jeffrey M. Glatz

Opportunity to ballot

Independence primary

Alderman at Large

Jeffrey M. Glatz

Austin J. Tylec

 

HARTLAND

Republican primary

Town Councilman 2 year To Fill Vacancy

Brian D. Gross

Opportunity to ballot

 

TOWN OF NIAGARA

Democratic primary

Justice

Anthony L. Restaino

Samuel S. Gatto

Republican primary

Town Justice

Samuel S. Gatto

Anthony L. Restaino

Conservative primaries  

Town Justice

Samuel S. Gatto

Anthony L. Restaino

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Marc M. Carpenter

Donald E. Schildhauer

Opportunity to ballot

Independence primaries

Town Justice

Anthony L. Restaino

Samuel S. Gatto

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Charles F. Teixeira

Marc M. Carpenter

Donald E. Schildhauer

 

PORTER

Republican primary

Supervisor

Merton K. Wiepert

  1. Duffy Johnston

 

WHEATFIELD

Democratic primary

Town Justice

Charles J. Naughton

Joshua I. Ramos

Gary E. Strenkoski

Republican primary

Town Justice

Joshua I. Ramos

Gary E. Strenkoski

Green primary

Town Justice

Joshua I. Ramos

Charles J. Naughton

Gary E. Strenkoski

Working Families primary

Town Justice

Gary E. Strenkoski

Joshua I. Ramos

Independence primary

Town Justice

Joshua I. Ramos

Gary E. Strenkoski

There are no comments - be the first to comment