Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 9)

Football

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 41, Cardinal O’Hara 14

Class AA

Bennett 36, Frontier 14

Clarence 26, Niagara Falls 0

Orchard Park 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 30

Class A North

Grand Island 36, North Tonawanda 0

Williamsville South 44, Kenmore East 27

Class A South

Iroquois 30, Hamburg 13

West Seneca East 41, Lake Shore 0

West Seneca West 35, McKinley 13

Class B-1

Maryvale 27, Pioneer 13

Class B-2

Albion 28, Depew 7

Dunkirk 31, Springville 8

Olean 28, Fredonia/WB 13

Class B-3

Medina 26, Tonawanda 15

Class C North

JFK 34, Akron 21

Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 7

Class C South

Southwestern at S. Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Class D

Cly/Sher/Pan 41, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 18

Chautauqua Lake 30, Randolph 16

Maple Grove 34, Salamanca 6

Frank/Ell/West Valley 36, S. Allegheny (Pa.) 19

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 47, Portville 0

Bishop McDevitt (Pa.) 28, Canisius 21

Sweet Home 40, Cheektowaga 35

St. Francis 32, V-University Prep 14

Williamsville North 35, Williamsville East 18

Bennett 36, Frontier 14

Frontier 6 8 0 0 - 14

Bennett 6 8 8 14 - 36

B: Fayson 58 pass from Smith (run failed)

F: Kmitch 69 run (Fleming run)

B: Fayson 35 pass from Smith (Clemons run)

F: Fleming 10 run (run failed)

B: Clemons 15 run (Walker run)

B: Pettiway 38 pass from Smith (Campbell run)

B: Clemons 15 run (run failed)

Clarence 26, Niagara Falls 0

Niagara Falls 0 0 0 0 - 0

Clarence 6 6 0 14 - 26

C: Stevens 19 pass from Putney (run failed)

C: Culhane 15 pass from Putney (run failed)

C: Cimerman 4 run (Stevens kick)

C: Cimerman 5 run (Stevens kick)

Orchard Park 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 30

Nia. Wheat. 8 0 6 16 - 30

Orchard Park 7 22 10 7 - 46

OP: Perkins 2 run (Strybel kick)

NW: Stott 5 run (Brown run)

OP: Perkins 1 run (Bruce pass from Sharp)

OP: Perkins 16 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Bruce 14 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

OP: Bruce 30 fumble return (Strybel kick)

NW: Brown 1 run (run failed)

OP: FG Styrbel 30

NW: Parks 14 run (Stott run)

NW: Parks 14 run (Parks run)

OP: Lancaster 51 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

Grand Island 36, North Tonawanda 0

N. Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

Grand Island 8 7 7 14 - 36

GI: DePalma 29 pass from Sionko (Anzalone run)

GI: Breeden 14 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Breeden 15 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Cecere 29 run (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Hart 15 run (Rustowicz kick)

Williamsville South 44, Kenmore East 27

Wmsv. South 0 22 16 6 - 44

Kenmore East 7 0 0 20 - 27

KE: Murdie 1 run (kick)

WS: Foster 10 run (Sanford from Foster)

WS: Sanford 36 pass from Foster (Sanford from Battaglia)

WS: Sanford 19 pass from Foster (pass failed)

WS: Jones 37 run (Jones from Foster)

WS: Miller 25 pass from Foster (Jones run)

KE: O’Neill 18 run (pass failed)

WS: Turner 44 run (run failed)

KE: O’Neill 12 run (Henderson run)

KE: Baker 3 pass from Murdie (pass failed)

West Seneca East 41, Lake Shore 0

Lake Shore 0 0 0 0 - 0

W. Sen. East 14 14 13 0 - 41

WSE: Maurino 27 run (Alexander kick)

WSE: Maurino 1 run (Alexander kick)

WSE: Maurino 82 pass from Rodriguez (Alexander kick)

WSE: Rodriguez 14 run (Alexander kick)

WSE: Maurino 51 run (kick failed)

WSE: Maurino 3 run (Alexander kick)

West Seneca West 35, McKinley 13

W. Sen. West 14 0 21 0 - 35

McKinley 0 0 13 0 - 13

WSW: Johnson 58 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 1 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 25 run (Clifton kick)

M: Fields 46 run (Muangala kick)

WSW: Broad 9 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 1 run (Clifton kick)

M: Fields 66 run (kick blocked)

Maryvale 27, Pioneer 13

Pioneer 0 0 7 6 - 13

Maryvale 7 14 6 0 - 27

M: Law 6 run (Casey kick)

M: Law 6 run (Casey kick)

M: Desiderio 9 run (Casey kick)

M: Casey 70 interception return (kick failed)

P: Rigerman 20 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

P: Rinker 13 run (kick blocked)

Dunkirk 31, Springville 8

Dunkirk 7 17 7 0 - 31

Springville 0 8 0 0 - 8

D: Farnham-DeJesus 79 pass from Rivera (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: FG Farnham-DeJesus 36

S: Baker 1 run (Salzler run)

D: Velez 80 kickoff return (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: Rivera 1 run (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

D: Rivera 6 pass from Smith (Farnham-DeJesus kick)

Olean 28, Fredonia/WB 13

Fredonia/WB 0 0 6 7 - 13

Olean 14 0 0 14 - 28

O: Simon 12 run (Linderman kick)

O: Vincent 8 run (Linderman kick)

F: Lozano 8 run (run failed)

O: Vincent 37 fumble recovery (Linderman kick)

O: Vincent INT return (Linderman kick)

F: Levens 23 run (Walters kick)

Medina 26, Tonawanda 15

Medina 8 6 6 6 - 26

Tonawanda 2 0 7 6 - 15

M: Bellan 32 pass from Rhim (Braswell run)

T: Snap out of end zone

M: Braswell 13 run (run failed)

T: Ray 12 run (Gillis kick)

M: Rhim 45 run (pass failed)

T: Braddell 10 run (run failed)

M: Rhim 35 run (run failed)

JFK 34, Akron 21

JFK 8 14 6 6 - 34

Akron 0 6 8 7 - 21

JFK: Snyder 23 pass from Bailey (Lighten run)

A: Longwell 12 pass from Orr (pass failed)

JFK: Braniecki 12 run (run failed)

JFK: Bohrer 43 pass from Bailey (Allen pass from Bailey)

A: PeQueen 25 INT return (Longwell pass from Orr)

JFK: Snyder 6 run (run failed)

A: Orr 2 run (PeQueen kick)

JFK: Bohrer 50 INT return (pass failed)

Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 7

Cleveland Hill 8 22 10 8 - 48

Wilson 0 7 0 0 - 7

CH: Wahler 2 run (Kochanski run)

CH: Wahler 3 run (run failed)

CH: Wahler 7 run (Majerowski run)

W: Hatsell 28 pass from Frerichs (Frerichs kick)

CH: Clark 38 pass from Kochanski (Majerowski run)

CH: Clark 26 run (Diem run)

Cly/Sher/Pan 41, Cattaraugus/LV 18

Cly/Sher/Pan 21 0 13 7 - 41

Catt/LV 6 6 0 6 - 18

CSP: Ramsey 63 run (McCLelland kick)

CSP: Beatman 4 run (kick failed)

CLV: Ulinger 54 run (run failed)

CSP: Overton 6 run (Barmore pass from Hinsdale)

CLV: Bradfield 45 run (run failed)

CSP: Barmore 16 pass from Hinsdale (McClelland kick)

CSP: Overton 15 pass from Hinsdale (kick failed)

CLV: Bradfield 1 run (pass failed)

CSP: Ecklund 1 run (McClelland kick)

Chaut. Lake 30, Randolph/Frewsburg 16

Chaut. Lake 14 9 0 7 - 30

Rand/Frew 0 0 0 16 - 16

CL: Walsh 51 pass from Pope (kick failed)

CL: Pope 9 run (Rowe run)

CL: Rowe 46 pass from Pope (run failed)

CL: FG McCaslin 30

RF: Oliverio 2 run (Oliverio run)

CL: Sauerland 42 INT return (McCaslin kick)

RF: Marchincin 26 pass from Gray (Marchincin run)

Allegany-Limestone 47, Portville 0

Portville 0 0 0 0 - 0 All.-Lime. 0 27 6 14 - 47

AL: Klice 57 run (pass failed)

AL: Giardini 30 INT return (Golley kick)

AL: Nye 20 pass from Callen (Golley kick)

AL: Napolean 15 from Callen (Golley kick)

AL: Klice 13 run (kick failed)

AL: Stover 19 run (Golley kick)

AL: Stover 4 run (Golley kick)

Bishop McDevitt (Pa.) 28, Canisius 21

Canisius 0 14 7 0 - 21

McDevitt (Pa.) 7 0 0 21 - 28

BM: Davis 19 run (Fonner kick)

C: Huston 13 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Minogue 44 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Johnson 2 run (Vandenberg kick)

BM: Adams 70 pass from Diehl (Fonner kick)

BM: Adams 10 pass from Diehl (Fonner kick)

BM: Adams 34 pass from Diehl (Fonner kick)

St. Francis 32, V-University Prep 14

V-University Prep 0 8 0 6 - 14

St. Francis 6 12 14 0 - 32

SF: Daley 10 pass from Tyger (kick failed)

SF: Daley 26 run (run failed)

UP: Baker tackle in end zone

UP: Jones 65 INT return (run failed)

SF: Tyger 7 run (kick failed)

SF: O’Connor 20 run (Miller kick)

SF: Tyger 12 run (Miller kick)

UP: Jones 6 run (run failed)

Today’s games

Class AA

Jamestown vs. Hutch-Tech

at All High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Lancaster at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class B-1

East Aurora/Holland vs. Burgard/MST

at Riverside Field, 1 p.m.

Class C South

Gowanda/Pine Valley vs. Falconer/CV

at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden/North Collins at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Lew-Port at Newfane, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kearney at Timon-St. Jude, 7:00 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 4, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

C (1-2, 1-0): Troy Toohey 2a, Zach Cox sho

ECIC I

Williamsville North 3, Orchard Park 2

WN: Anan Murali g-a

Frontier 2, Jamestown 0

F: Dan Novak sho

Clarence 4, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 2, Williamsville South 0

SH: Yosef Megrahtom, Lucas Marshall g each

ECIC III

Pioneer 4, Maryvale 3

P: Kaleb Hurlburt 3g, Kyle Burley g-a

Cheektowaga 2, Springville 1 (OT)

C (2-2-1, 1-1-1): Arthur Jordan gwg

East Aurora 2, Lake Shore 0

Nonleague

Albion 11, Vertus Charter 0

A (2-1): Leonel Rosario, Spencer Lombard, Kendyll Hadick 2g each

Maple Grove 2, Westfield/Brocton 1

MG: Caleb Foley g-a

Portville 6, Frewsburg 0

P: Brandon Morrow 3g, Anthony Smith 2a

Silver Creek/Forestville 2, Falconer 1

SCF: Darren Jimenez, Phillip Narraway g each

Fredonia 2, Ellicottville 1

Lockport Tournament

Newfane 2, Lockport 1

N: Trevor Moreland 2g

Starpoint 1, St. Francis 0

S: Max Balko g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 2 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 10 a.m.

North Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 10 a.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

D’Youville Cup

McKinley at I-Prep/Grover, 11 a.m.

Hutch-Tech at Lafayette, 11 a.m.

Riverside at MST Seneca, 11 a.m.

da Vinci at City Honors, 1 p.m.

Burgard at Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Middle Early College at South Park, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Westfield/Brocton at Randolph, 11 a.m.

St. Francis at Lockport, 1 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Amherst Tournament

Oracle Charter vs. Alden, 3 p.m.

Akron vs. Amherst, 3 p.m.

Lockport Tournament

St. Francis vs. Lockport, 11 a.m.

Starpoint vs. Newfane, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 6, Mount Mercy 0

N (4-1, 2-0): Brigid Molloy 2g-3a, Jane Zugarek 2g

Cardinal O’Hara 6, Park 0

COH (1-1, 1-1): Maddie Sowinski, Morgan Applegate 3g each

Sacred Heart 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

SH: Aoifa Scannell 2g; Alex Miller sho, 11 saves

ECIC I

Frontier 7, Jamestown 0

F: Emily Applegate 2g; Maggie Zitnik sho, 3 svs

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8, Sweet Home 0

WE (2-0, 2-0): Bella Buscaglia 3g

ECIC III

East Aurora 9, Lake Shore 1

EA (4-0-1, 4-0): Maggie Crossen 2g-3a

ECIC IV

Alden 8, Eden 0

A (4-1, 3-1): Haley Tyburski 2g-a, Jill Jeziorski, Katie Hummel 2g each

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 1, Wilson 0

A: Kara Seguin gwg; Laurie Poeller sho, 12 svs

CCAA Central

North Collins 2, Westfield 1

NC (1-0): Emily Winter, Maddie Turnbull g each

Lockport Tournament

Nichols 2, Lockport 0

N (2-2): Marisa Warren, Claire McGennis g-a each

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at West Seneca West, 10 a.m.

Williamsville North at Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 10 a.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore East, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, 10 a.m.

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Lew-Port at Grand Island, noon

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Salamanca, 10 a.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Kendall Tournament

Albion vs. York, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-24-27, Lancaster 23-21-26-25

C: Jaide Cummings 20 kills, 9 digs; Jenna Hugenschmidt 13 kills, 10 digs

Wmsv. North 25-25-25, W. Seneca West 13-22-17

WN: Abby Vincent 7 kills, 13 assts.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 25-27-25, Lackawanna 19-25-19

CH: Christina Mohney 7 aces; Lydia Catalino 3 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 25-25-25, CSAT 10-8-7

GI: Jenna Tavano 7 aces, Rose Meaney 6 assists, 2 aces

Kenmore East 25-25-13-25, Lew-Port 15-22-25-10

KE: Jordan Taylor 15 assists

LP: Kailey Pfalzer 8 kills

Kenmore West 25-18-25-25, Lockport 15-25-20-8

KW: Abby Borkowski 6 kills, 4 aces

L: Kourtney Krchniak 6 kills, 8 assists, 8 digs, 5 blocks

Nia.-Wheatfield 25-25-25, N. Tonawanda 11-13-20

NW: Katie Kostiw 4 kills, Jenna Sonnenberg 9 digs, 2 aces

NT: Sara Dolan 7 kills, 6 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, McKinley 8-8-19

HT: Misa Raqib 8 kills, Klae Klae 14 aces

Olmsted 25-25-25, Middle Early College 12-4-12

O: Lauryn Whiteside 9 assists, 3 aces

MST Seneca 25-22-25-27, da Vinci 11-25-23-25

Nonleague

Tonawanda 16-25-25-25, Depew 25-19-20-15

T: Maria Garbo 26 kills, Kristen Toth 17 assists

V-Byron-Bergen 25-25-25, Albion 14-16-16

A: Taylor Walczak 6 blocks

Olean 25-25-25, Falconer 7-14-20

O: Maddie Schoonover 6 kills, 4 digs; Emily Puller 6 digs, 6 aces

F: Taylor Bianco 5 kills, 3 digs

Panama 25-26-25, Gowanda 9-24-16

P: Madalyn Bowen 10 kills, 5 digs, 6 aces; Quinn Payne 22 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces

Orchard Park Tournament

Semifinals

Hamburg 26-25, Sacred Heart 24-22

Orchard Park 25-25, Mount St. Mary 23-15

Finals

Orchard Park 22-25-15, Hamburg 25-10-12

Today’s games

St. Marys Tournament, 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

W.S. West 25-23-25-25, Wmsv. North 23-25-16-19

WSW: Nicholas Pozzutto 9 kills, 14 digs; Nathan Petrik 10 kills

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, W. Seneca East 23-14-21

Sweet Home 25-26-25-26, Wmsv. South 13-28-23-24

SH: Jon Miller 10 kills, 2 aces; Kaleb Luton 7 kills

ECIC III

Starpoint 25-25-25, Depew 9-18-15

S: Matthew Drake 5 kills, Devin Eick 4 aces

Cheektowaga 31-25-25, Iroquois 29-14-20

C: Irvin Harrell 17 kills, 4 blocks; Malachi Jackson 6 kills, 2 blocks

Maryvale 20-25-25-25, Lake Shore 25-20-22-22

M: Jordan Nosal 23 kills, Kenny Fields 11 digs

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, Kenmore West 8-8-5

L: Sean Denniston 9 kills, Tivon White 6 aces

Grand Island 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 13-20-19

GI: Matt Logel 11 kills, Justin Quezada 10 kills

N. Tonawanda 21-25-25-26, Nia.-Wheat. 25-18-21-24

NT: Tyler Yim 17 digs

NW: Kyle Ofminski 29 assists

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20-25-25-25, Lancaster 25-15-16-20

SM: Christian Szablewski 10 kills, Eric Brown 20 assists

Today’s games

Eden Pan Am Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 7:30 a.m.

North Tonawanda Tournament

at North Tonawanda, 8:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Sweet Home 2, Williamsville South 0

SH: Brielle Brodnicki 2g

Starpoint 3, West Seneca East 2

S: Nicole Bennett g, Gabby Palumbo gwg

Williamsville North 2, Williamsville East 0

WN: Samantha Mallare sho

Iroquois 7, East Aurora 0

I: Riley DeGrace 2g-2a, Abbi Greier sho

Eden 2, Holland 2

Lancaster 5, Clarence 2

L: Angela Conte, Jill Blas 2g each

Pioneer 2, West Seneca West 0

P: Riley McMahon g, Michelle George sho

Orchard Park 3, Amherst 1

OP: Jessie Peters 2g

Barb Field Tournament

at Kenmore East

Kenmore 3, Buffalo Seminary 2

K: Jenna House 3g

Wilson 2, Sacred Heart 0

Today’s games

Barb Field Tournament

at Kenmore East

Sacred Heart vs. Buffalo Seminary, 10:30 a.m.

Wilson vs. Kenmore, noon

Cross country

Today’s games

Red Dragon Invitational

at Bemus Point GC, 9 a.m.

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 156, Park 208

M: Jack Hexton (SF) 35 at Grover Cleveland

Niagara-Orleans

Lew-Port 285, Lockport 300

M: Andrew Borek (L) 38 at Lockport Town and Country Club

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 291, Newfane 296

M: Murphy Lang (RH) 41 at Oak Run

Wilson 246, Barker 278

M: Nate Fox (W) 42 at Willowbrook

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 270, Mount Mercy 310

M: Hayley Mahoney (N) 45 at Cazenovia

Sacred Heart 253, Buffalo Seminary 276

M: Emily Kase (SH) 41

Girls swimming

Nonleague

Grand Island 101, Cleveland Hill 80

Girls tennis

ECIC II

Amherst 5, Sweet Home 0

ECIC III

Starpoint 5, Cheektowaga 0

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 3, North Tonawanda 2

Lockport 5, Kenmore West 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Niagara Falls 0

CCAA East

Olean 5, Jamestown 0

Salamanca 5, Frewsburg 0

Nichols Cup

First place: Orchard Park

Second place: Nichols

Third place: Harley-Allendale Columbia

There are no comments - be the first to comment