High school scores & schedules (Sept. 3) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 3)

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 33, Timon-St. Jude 0

Class AA

Niagara-Wheatfield 43, Lockport 42

Class B-1

Cheektowaga 42, Lew-Port 0

Class B-3

Lackawanna 22, Newfane 6

Nonleague

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 45, Falconer/CV 20

Pioneer 21, JFK 6

Mt. St. Joseph (Md.) 40, Cardinal O’Hara 8

Maryvale 30, Cleveland Hill 24

Kenmore West 23, Niagara Falls 14

Olean 21, Allegany-Limestone 6

McDowell (Pa.) 23, St. Francis 21

St. Joe’s 38, Archbishop Ryan (Pa.) 14

Niagara-Wheatfield 43, Lockport 42

Lockport 6 8 14 14 - 42

Nia.-Wheat. 8 13 16 6 - 43

L: Ford 16 run (run failed)

NW: Brown 3 run (Stott run)

NW: Brown 4 run (run failed)

L: Ford 14 run (Sydner run)

NW: DeWolf 12 run (Higgins kick)

NW: Dewolf 20 run (DeWolf run)

L: Haney 85 kick-off ret (kick failed)

NW: Parks 7 run (Parks to Stott)

L: Barber 8 run (Ford run)

NW: DeWolf 7 run (kick failed)

L: Ford 3 run (kick failed)

L: Drake 11 pass from Ford (Cascia run)

Cheektowaga 42, Lew-Port 0

Lew-Port 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cheektowaga 14 21 7 0 - 42

C: Bath 30 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick)

C: Zolnowski 51 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick)

C: Beal 4 run (Pugh pass from Beal)

C: White 15 run (Sparbel kick)

C: Zolnowski 36 pass from Beal (pass failed)

C: Gray 3 run (Sparbel kick)

Lackawanna 22, Newfane 6

Lackawanna 14 8 0 0 - 22

Newfane 0 0 6 0 - 6

L: Horton 16 run (Horton run)

L: L.Smith 10 pass from N.Smith (pass failed)

L: L.Smith 5 pass from N.Smith (N.Smith run)

N: Nixon 4 run (pass failed)

Cly/Sher/Pan 45, Falconer/CV 20

Falconer/CV 14 6 0 0 - 20

Cly/Sher/Pan 0 6 12 27 - 45

FCV: Penhollow 2 run (Penhollow kick)

FCV: Penhollow 9 run (Penhollow kick)

CSP: Ecklund 17 run (pass failed)

FCV: Rodriguez 12 INT return (kick failed)

CSP: Barmore 6 pass from Hinsdale (pass failed)

CSP: Gleason 42 pass from Hinsdale (pass failed)

CSP: Gleason 30 pass from Hinsdale (pass failed)

CSP: Ecklund 25 INT return (pass failed)

CSP: Ramsey 92 run (Beatman run)

CSP: Beatman 59 run (Overton kick)

Pioneer 21, JFK 6

Pioneer 7 7 7 0 - 21

JFK 0 0 6 0 - 6

P: Kless 10 run (Burley kick)

P: Kless 5 run (Burley kick)

J: Baker 20 pass from Bailey (pass failed)

P: Riordan 4 run (Burley kick)

Maryvale 30, Cleveland Hill 24

Maryvale 0 0 8 22 - 30

Cleveland Hill 0 16 0 8 - 24

CH: Majerowski 95 int. return (Grant pass from Kochanski)

CH: Wahler 30 run (Wahler run)

M: Blackwell 11 pass from Desidero (Casey run)

CH: Kochanski 8 run (Majerowski run)

M: Casey 75 kickoff return (Blackwell pass from Desidero)

M: Casey 18 run (run failed)

M: Blackwell 5 pass from Desidero (Blackwell pass from Desidero)

Kenmore West 23, Niagara Falls 14

Niagara Falls 0 0 8 7 - 14

Kenmore West 8 8 0 7 - 23

KW: Stewart 3 run (Rainey run)

KW: Stewart 14 pass from Fron (Vona run)

NF: Matthews 34 run (Ralands pass from Matthews)

NF: Barnes 34 pass from Matthews (run failed)

KW: Crosier 64 pass from Ahmadi (Poumitt kick)

Olean 21, Allegany-Limestone 6

All.-Limestone 0 0 0 6 - 6

Olean 0 0 14 7 - 21

O: Vincent 53 run (Linderman kick)

O: Parr 34 fumble recovery (Linderamn kick)

AL: Nye 3 pass from Klice (kick failed)

O: Vincent 32 run (Linderman kick)

St. Joe’s 38, Archbishop Ryan (Pa.) 14

St. Joe’s 6 14 0 18 - 38

Arch. Ryan 0 14 0 0 - 14

SJ: Howard 6 run (kick failed)

SJ: Kelly 3 run (Howard run)

AR: Sanders 50 run (Dionso kick)

SJ: Kelly 1 run (run failed)

AR: Jefferson 2 run (Dionso kick)

SJ: Howard 4 run (run failed)

SJ: Kelly 26 run (kick failed)

SJ: Livingston 5 run (kick failed)

Friday’s games

Class AA

Jamestown 22, Frontier 20

Lancaster 49, Bennett 16

Williamsville North 28, Hutch-Tech 0

Class A North

Grand Island 42, Kenmore East 7

Starpoint 35, Williamsville East 0

Sweet Home 53, North Tonawanda 37

Class A South

Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 26

South Park 30, Hamburg 7

West Seneca West 54, Amherst 6

Class B-2

Dunkirk 21, Depew 19

Albion 40, Springville 34

Class B-3

Alden 46, Tonawanda 20

Class D

Catt/Little Valley 24, V-Bishop Kearney 20

Frank/Ell 47, Randolph/Frewsburg 15

Salamanca 38, Portville 10

Nonleague

Lake Shore 28, Eden/North Collins 6

Akron 23, Barker/Roy-Hart 8

Medina 52, Burgard/MST 30

Southwestern 31, Chautauqua Lake 14

Williamsville South 40, Clarence 21

Fredonia/WB 41, East Aurora/Holland 7

Maple Grove 40, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0

McKinley 25, Orchard Park 7

Wilson 29, Silver Creek/Forestville 7

Canisius 42, V-Pittsford 27

Late Friday

Grand Island 42, Kenmore East 7

Grand Island 14 7 14 7 - 42

Kenmore East 0 7 0 0 - 7

GI: Sionko 1 run (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Cecere 51 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

KE: Baker 7 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

GI: Johnson 86 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Breeden 9 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Johnson 10 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Anzalone 75 run (Rustowicz kick)

Akron 23, Barker/Roy-Hart 8

Akron 7 6 7 3 - 23

Barker/R-H 0 0 0 8 - 8

A: PeQueen 50 pass from Orr (PeQueen kick)

A: PeQueen 75 pass from Orr (kick failed)

A: Sarow 4 run (PeQueen kick)

BRH: Samanka 17 pass from Bruning (Malik run)

A: PeQueen 17 FG

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 7

Class AA

Jamestown at Hutch-Tech, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Amherst at South Park, 6 p.m.

Class B-3

Barker/Roy-Hart at Alden, 6 p.m.

Friday, September 8

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Class AA

Frontier at Bennett, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Class A North

North Tonawanda at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Hamburg at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Pioneer at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Fredonia/WB at Olean, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Springville, 7 p.m.

Albion at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Medina at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Akron, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Class C South

Southwestern at S. Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Class D

Cly/Sher/Pan at Catt./Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Randolph/Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Maple Grove at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Franklinville/Ell. at South Allegheny (Pa.)

at Meadville (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Canisius at Bishop McDevitt (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

V-University Prep at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 9

Class AA

Lancaster at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class B-1

East Aurora/Holland at Burgard/MST, 1 p.m.

Class C South

Gowanda/PV at Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden/North Collins at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Lew-Port at Newfane, 2 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Timon-St. Jude, 7:00 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 3, Frontier 0

OP: Bryce Mateer 2g, Mike Mosey sho

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 5, Niagara Falls 2

KW: Jack Reilly 3g, Johnny Thawng g-2a

Lew-Port 10, CSAT 0

LP: Joey Zachary 2g-4a, David Reilly 2g-2a

Niagara-Wheatfield 0, Lockport 0

L: Andrew Putnam sho

NW: Max Shoemaker sho

Kenmore East 1, Grand Island 1

KE: Papouch Schmoyer g

GI: Steven Pufpaff 13 saves

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 6, Roy-Hart 0

N: Jarrett Gilson 3g, Trevor Moreland g-2a, Mateo May 3a

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 2, Canisius 1

C (0-1): Derek Bartlo g

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer 8, Lake Shore 1

P (3-0): Meghan Root 3g

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Lockport 1

NW: Jordan Johnson 3g

Nonleague

East Aurora 4, Springville 3

EA (2-0): Makenna Crosson 2g, Maggie Crosson 2g-a

Clarence 3, Mayfield (Ohio) 1

C: Emma Faso g-2a

Cross country

Friday’s meets

JFK Invitational

Team: East Aurora 36, V-Rush-Henrietta 69, Niagara Falls 105, Williamsville South 113, Alden 172, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 185, Starpoint 187, Springville 207, Iroquois 246, Cleveland Hill 281, Gowanda 286, JFK 317, Niagara-Wheatfield 318, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 328, Tonawanda 390.

Individual: 1, Ian Russ (EA) 12:23.23; 2, David Bergamasco (WS) 12:50.51.

There are no comments - be the first to comment