Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Sept. 3)

Area colleges

Saturday’s Games

MEN’S SOCCER

Assumption 3, Daemen 2

ECC 6, Jefferson CC 1

SUNY Broome CC 8, Niagara CCC 0

Herkimer 7, Jamestown CC 0

Buffalo State Fred Hartrick Classic

Fredonia 5, D’Youville 1

F (2-0): Ryan Ross g-a

D (0-2): Josh Hammer g

Buffalo State 1, Keuka 0

BS (2-0): Ali Shawish g

WOMEN’S SOCCER

ECC 10, Jefferson CC 0

SUNY Broome CC 9, Niagara CCC 2

Herkimer 6, Jamestown CC 5

JCC (2-1): Courtney Hewes 3g

RPI Tournament

Western Connecticut St. 3, Buffalo St. 0

Spartan Showcase

D’Youville 3, Cazenovia 0

D (1-1): Megan Dulniak 4 svs, sho

SUNY Potsdam 5, Hilbert 0

Herb Lauffer Memorial Tournament

Ithaca 1, Fredonia 0

F (0-2): Marissa Quimby 3 svs

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Seton Hall Tournament

UB 10-25-25-22-15, Rutgers 25-21-19-25-9

UB (3-2): Polina Prokudina 26 kills, Hannah Watson 19 digs

Denver Pioneer Classic

Denver 25-25-23-25, Niagara 18-12-25-18

N: Nicole Matheis 10 kills, Rylee Hunt 17 digs

UC Davis 25-25-25, Niagara 20-22-10

N (1-5): Matheis 8 kills

Duquesne Invitational

Duquesne 25-25-15-25, Canisius 16-22-25-15

C: Leah Simmons 16 kills, Sofia Lopez Acosta 19 digs

No. Kentucky 25-25-25, Canisius 19-18-11

C (2-5): Lopez Acosta 19 digs

St. Lawrence Tournament

Hougton 26-25-26, Buffalo State 24-13-24

BS (1-2): Brittney Valentine, Tyler Reis 9 digs each

Indiana Crimson Hawk Invitational

Indiana (Pa.) 25-25-25, Daemen 14-11-11

D (1-2): Meghan Ballou 7 kills, 10 digs

Keuka Invitational

Hartwick 25-25-25, Hilbert 16-20-19

H: Ashley Repine 14 digs

Keuka 25-25-25, Hilbert 14-18-19

H (0-3): Torianna LeWand 12 digs

D’Youville 21-25-25-25, Hartwick 25-22-22-11

Chatham 25-25-25, D’Youville 12-11-14

D (3-0): Megan Schneider 11 kills

Sea Gull Classic

Geneva 25-25-25, Medaille 23-11-11

Swarthmore 25-25-25, Medaille 14-8-9

Cortland Red Dragon Classic

Fredonia 3, Coast Guard 1

Juniata 3, Fredonia 1

Lackawanna College Invitational

ECC 3, Delaware Tech CC 1

ECC 3, Harcum 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Daemen 6, St. Michael’s 3

Penn State Behrend 8, D’Youville 1

Cortland 6, Fredonia 3

CROSS COUNTRY

Harry Lang Invite

Men’s results

Syracuse 16, UB 41, Colgate 70

1, Kevin James (S) 20:35.4; 5, Benjamin Cardamone (UB) 20:47.0.

Women’s results

Syracuse 25, UB 38, Colgate 71

1, Stephanie Ward (UB) 16:55.6; 2, Madeline Davidson (S) 17:06.5.

Little 3 Championships

Men’s results

Canisius 15, St. Bonaventure 45, Niagara 60

1, Donovan Glavin (C) 15:23.48; 10, Ryan Deloa (N) 16:20.18; 11, William Delaney (SB) 16:21.54.

Women’s results

Canisius 18, St. Bonaventure 40, Niagara 62

1, Siobhan Quinn (C) 17:35; 3, Emily Izydorcak (SB) 19:28; 11, Steph Webster (N) 20:19.

Fredonia Invitational

Men’s results

Gannon 23, Fredonia 35, Hilbert 93, D’Youville 102

4, Ethan Francis (F) 15:57.5; 24, Adam Droz (H) 17:41.4; 33, Brian Buttaggi (D) 19:12.5.

Women’s results

Fredonia 27, Gannon 28, D’Youville 82

1, Brenna Donovan (F) 19:41.0; 13, Megan Lee (H) 21:12.7.

MEN’S GOLF

1. Penn State-Behrend 312, 8. Medaille 332, 13. Hilbert 363, 16. D’Youville 431.

T1, Ben Mullins (LaRoche) 74; Sean Sculley (PSB) 74; Javon Trout (Pitt-Greensburg) 74; T6, Corey Donoghoe (M) 76; T45, Ryan Bungo (H) 86; T45, Joe Rappolo (H) 86.

For Division I information

UB: www.ubbulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment