Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Sept. 2)

Area colleges

Friday’s results

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Seton Hall Tournament

Seton Hall 25-19-25-24-15, UB 23-25-23-26-12

UB (2-2): Andrea Mitrovic 20 kills, 18 digs; Polina Prokudina 18 kills, 20 digs

Denver Pioneer Classic

Niagara 25-25-25, Eastern Illinois 22-21-21

N (1-3): Nicole Matheis 12 kills; Rylee Hunt 21 digs

Duquesne Invitational

Canisius 23-28-25-25, Coppin State 25-26-19-22

C: Claire Leonard 16 kills, Sofia Lopez Acosta 20 digs

Robert Morris 25-25-25, Canisius 21-18-23

C (2-3): Sara Wesley 12 kills

St. Lawrence Tournament

St. John Fisher 27-25-25, Buffalo State 25-19-22

Buffalo State 25-25-25, Cazenovia 12-10-7

Indiana Crimson Hawk Invitational

Daemen 25-30-27-25, Ursuline 16-32-25-21

Clarion 21-25-25-25, Daemen 25-20-23-12

Keuka Invitational

D’Youville 25-25-25-25, Keuka 20-27-15-23

Chatham 25-25-25, Hilbert 12-12-9

Sea Gull Classic

Salisbury 25-25-25, Medaille 11-15-10

Stevenson 25-25-25, Medaille 14-16-11

Cortland Red Dragon Classic

Stockton 18-18-25-29-15, Fredonia 25-25-21-27-9

Fredonia 25-25-22-25, Utica 10-18-25-4

Lackawanna College Invitational

ECC 3, Lackawanna College 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Medaille 2, Elmira 0

M (1-0): Mitchell Ali, Lachlan Wilkinson g each

Peter Baldwin Vermont Classic

Central Connecticut St. 3, Niagara 1

N (0-3): Konrad Zydowicz g

Rio Grand Valley Invitational

Texas-RGV 1, St. Bonaventure 1

SB (2-0-1): Paul Afful g

Buffalo State Fred Hartrick Classic

Fredonia 2, Keuka 1

Buffalo State 3, D’Youville 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Niagara 2, Robert Morris 1

N (2-1-1): Breanne Guevara, Kelsey Lafferty g each

Canisius 1, Oakland 0

C (3-1): Madeline Beaulieu g, Alana Rossi sho

St. Michael’s 1, Daemen 1

D (0-0-1): Sam Hanes g, Katelin White 6 svs

Carlow 11, Villa Maria 1

RPI Tournament

Buffalo State 1, Farmingdale State 1 (OT)

Spartan Showcase

Cazenovia 2, Hilbert 1

H (0-1): Josephine Ban g, Jenna Castricone 10 svs

Potsdam 4, D’Youville 3 (2OT)

D (0-1): Makenna Magee 2g

Herb Lauffer Memorial Tournament

Baldwin Wallace 4, Fredonia 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Penn State Behrend 6, Medaille 3

Fredonia 8, D’Youville 1

CROSS COUNTRY

Daniel Walker Invitational

Men’s results

Buffalo State 26, Daemen 32, Villa Maria 81, Medaille 102

1, Joshua Bodnar (D) 16:28; 2, Phil Gluga (BS) 16:51.

Women’s results

Daemen 29, Cuyahoga CC 47, Buffalo State 54, Medaille 113, Villa Maria inc.

1, Ronni Kordrupel (BS) 19:47; 2, Tara Pede (D) 20:33.

For Division I information

UB: www.ubbulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment