Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (August 31)

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 5, Wilson 2

N: Trevor Moreland 2g-3a; Mateo May 2g-a

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 0, V-Holley 0 (OT)

RH: Kodey Hayes sho, 6 saves

Clarence Tournament

St. Joe’s 5, I-Prep/Grover 0

SJ: Tom Stankowski, Hunter Parucki 2g each; Chris Collins/Dom Greco comb. sho

Clarence 4, Nichols 0

C: Ross Showalter 3g; Kenny Suen/Spencer Catalano sho

Today’s games

ECIC III

East Aurora at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at N. Tona., 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s at Clarence, 3 p.m.

Randolph at Westfield, 4 p.m.

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, Jamestown 0

OP: Emily Henrich 3g; Rebecca Roman sho, 5 saves

Williamsville North 1, Lancaster 0

WN: Izzy Ciambella gwg; Brittany Patlham sho, 7 saves

ECIC II

Williamsville South 13, Sweet Home 0

WS: Emma Petrie 5g-3a; Kaitlyn Gruber 4g-2a; Ivy Carey 2g-2a; Victoria Marong/Madelyn Lemay comb. sho

ECIC III

Maryvale 4, Lake Shore 3 (OT)

M: Bella Boshier 2g-a, gwg; Karli Murray 2g

East Aurora 5, Iroquois 2

EA: MaKenna Crosson 2g-a; Katie Kabari 2g; Anna Cashmore g; Maggie Crosson 2a

Pioneer 9, Cheektowaga 0

P: Meghan Root 3g-2a; Ashley Bliss 2g-2a; Jasmine Sims sho

ECIC IV

Eden 6, Lackawanna 0

E: Alli Jacobs 2g; Hannah Teoro 3a; Alexa Kuppel sho

Tonawanda 3, Alden 1

T: Hope Balling 2g

Nonleague

V-Bolivar-Richburg 5, Salamanca 1

Ellicottville 2, V-Genesee Valley 1 (OT)

E: Julianna Giannicchi gwg

Starpoint 2, West Seneca West 0

S: Jessica Bender, Alexis Briggs g

Frontier 6, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

F: Alyssa Lorka gwg; Arianna Tschit sho, 5 saves

Clarence Tournament

Clarence 4, Nardin 0

C: Emma Faso 2g; Megan McCraith g-a; Grace Fabian sho, 7 saves

Grand Island 5, Nichols 1

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Chrstn. Cent., 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tona. at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Dunkirk at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

at Clarence

Grand Island vs. Clarence, 3 p.m.

Nardin vs. Nichols, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Jamestown 19-16-14

OP: Amanda Renaldo 7 digs, 3 aces

Nonleague

Olean 25-25-21-25, Pioneer 13-10-25-14

O: Makenna Anastasia 11 kills

Portville 25-25-25, Southwestern 20-18-12

P: Beth Miller 14 kills, 10 blocks, 12 digs

Today’s games

Nonleague

V-Byron-Bergen at Medina, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Orchard Park 22-25-25-25-15, Iroquois 25-14-22-27-8

OP: Matt Donahue 24 kills, 5 aces; Josh McTigue 57 assts., 5 aces

Today’s games

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Today’s games

ECIC

Orchard Park at Pioneer, 3:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC Large North

Sweet Home 270, Clarence 278

M: Tyler Edholm (SH) 35 at Brookfield.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 253, Lockport 328

M: Jim Horowitz (GI) 40 at Lockport Town & CC.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 223, Barker 257

M: Brennan Murty (A), Jake Harris (B) 42 at Niagara-Orleans CC.

Wilson 252, Newfane 285

M: Patrick Seeley (W) 38 at Willowbrook.

There are no comments - be the first to comment