Area golf (July 21) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 21)

Area golf

59th Porter Cup

at Niagara Falls CC

Thursday’s Second Round Results

Brandon Wu 68-66—134

Cristian DiMarco 70-65—135

Christopher Petefish 66-69—135

Travis Smyth 66-69—135

Gavin Hall 69-67—136

Harrison Endycott 66-71—137

Wes Artac 69-70—139

Luke Moser 70-69—139

Ian Holt 70-70—140

Wyatt Larkin 71-69—140

Kyle Mueller 72-68—140

Ben Schlottman 72-68—140

Daniel Hudson 70-71—141

Jaime Lopez Rivarola 68-73—141

Garrett Rank 70-71—141

Gaston Bertinotti 72-70—142

George Cunningham 69-73—142

Bradley Knox 70-72—142

Alejandro Tosti 70-72—142

Daniel Wetterich 67-75—142

Derek Bard 70-73—143

Michael Decker 71-72—143

Thadd Obecny II 72-71—143

Ben Reichert 72-71—143

Jake Shuman 71-72—143

Jacob Solomon 72-71—143

Blake Windred 71-72—143

Caleb Proveaux 69-75—144

Jay Reynolds 72-72—144

Michael Stamberger 71-73—144

Anton Frondelius 72-73—145

Arthur Griffin 72-73—145

Scott Harvey 74-71—145

Jimmy Jones 72-73—145

Adam Wood 70-75—145

Tyler Douse 73-73—146

Colin Dubnik 71-75—146

Austin James 75-71—146

Nick Rencis 77-69—146

Max Sear 73-73—146

Justin Tereshko 75-71—146

Will Thomson 73-73—146

Danny Walker 74-72—146

Blair Bursey 74-73—147

David Gies II 70-77—147

Gajan Sivabalasingham 75-72—147

Michael Mattiace 78-70—148

Kevin O’Connell 74-74—148

Ryan Celano 72-77—149

Christopher Crawford 74-75—149

David Hanes 73-76—149

Matt Holuta 77-72—149

Zach Mandry 77-72—149

Dakota McNealy 77-72—149

Nick Morreale 77-72—149

Hanish Nagrani 75-74—149

Johnny Tynan 78-71—149

Josh Whalen 78-71—149

Hagen Barmasse 76-74—150

Roland Massimino 78-72—150

Alec Bard 80-71—151

Daniel Gianniny 76-75—151

Steve DiLisio 74-78—152

Kevin Gordon 75-77—152

Andrew Romano 73-79—152

Billy Hanes 75-79—154

Jude Cummings 79-77—156

Tripp Davis 78-78—156

James Grierson 83-74—157

Michael Winter 83-75—158

Gabriel Lench WD—72

Austin Squires WD—75

Friday’s Third Round Tee Times

8:00 a.m. — Michael Winter, James Grierson

8:10 a.m. — Tripp Davis, Jude Cummings

8:20 a.m. — Billy Hanes, Steven DiLisio, Kevin Gordon

8:30 a.m. — Andrew Romano, Daniel Gianniny, Alec Bard

8:40 a.m. — Hagen Barmasse, Roland Massimino, Josh Whalen

8:50 a.m. — Matt Holuta, David Hanes, Dakota McNealy

9:00 a.m. — Zach Mandry, Nick Morreale, Hanish Nagrani

9:10 a.m. — Christopher Crawford, Johnny Tynan, Ryan Celano

9:20 a.m. — Michael Mattiace, Kevin O’Connell, Gajan Sivabalasingham

9:30 a.m. — David Gies II, Blair Bursey, Will Thomson

9:40 a.m. — Max Sear, Danny Walker, Tyler Douse

9:50 a.m. — Colin Dubnik, Nick Rencis, Justin Tereshko

10:00 a.m. — Austin James, Jimmy Jones, Arthur Griffin

10:10 a.m. — Anton Frondelius, Adam Wood, Scott Harvey

10:20 a.m. — Caleb Proveaux, Jay Reynolds, Michael Stamberger

10:30 a.m. — Jacob Solomon, Michael Decker, Blake Windred

10:40 a.m. — Ben Reichert, Thadd Obecny II, Jake Shuman

10:50 a.m. — Derek Bard, George Cunningham, Bradley Knox

11:00 a.m. — Daniel Wetterich, Alejandro Tosti, Gaston Bertinotti

11:10 a.m. — Daniel Hudson, Jaime Lopez Rivarola, Garrett Rank

11:20 a.m. — Wyatt Larkin, Ian Holt, Kyle Mueller

11:30 a.m. — Ben Schlottman, Wes Artac, Luke Moser

11:40 a.m. — Harrison Endycott, Gavin Hall, Cristian DiMarco

11:50 a.m. — Christopher Petefish, Travis Smyth, Brandon Wu

WNYPLGA Senior Championship

Tuesday, July 25 at Glen Oak

Tuesday’s Tee Times

Hole No. 1

11:30 a.m. — Jim Mohan, Steve Stone, Dave Morgante, Mark Kantowski

11:38 a.m. — Gary Neuschel, Bill Fairchild, Steve Ratzel

11:47 a.m. — Chris Jentsch, Ron Witt, Brian Teepell, Doug Radt

11:55 a.m. — Jon Benson, Joe Gugino, Bill Lindner, Jim Henesey Jr.

12:04 p.m. — Frank Tedesco, Tony Sweeney, Jim Ciurczak, Phil Holody

12:12 p.m. — Rick Horn, Stan Tubinis, Mike Spanbauer, Jerry Casero

12:21 p.m. — Pat Ciccarelli, Duane Rickard, Dave Reynolds, Bob O’Donnell

12:29 p.m. — Dan O’Callahan, Tom Hanna, Chris Drongosky, Douglas Mitchell

12:38 p.m. — Mark Barone, Jim Lyons, John Goetz, Don Wales

12:46 p.m. — Paul Fox, Jim Regensdorfer, Dave Goldbach, Dave Butterini

12:55 p.m. — Jack Herlan, Bill Truman, John Kielich, Ron Reisweber

1:03 p.m. — Rick Wargala, Jack Marhofher, Phil Scapillato, John Provenzola

1:12 p.m. — Vinny Lazzara, Paul Hojnowski, Jay Collier, Bob Ehms

Hole No. 10

11:30 a.m. — Jim Inzinna, Larry Noonan, Dennis Buckley, Robert Buscaglia

11:38 a.m. — Bruce Kinyon, Gary Kinyon, Tom Jones, David Borchard

11:47 a.m. — Paul Schein, Don Dorobiala, Mike Daniels, Mike Jacob

11:55 a.m. — Mark Dominguez, Kevin Mulvey, Joe Abbarno, Ron O’Callahan

12:04 p.m. — Brian Spencer, Jeff Spriegel, Mike Haym, Jim Murray

12:12 p.m. — Rick Williams, Carl Turner, Dave Cuddy, Bruce Kaumeyer

12:21 p.m. — Doug Crocker, Rocco Zedano, Mike Izzarelli, Mike Oliverio

12:29 p.m. — Bob Spacone, Dave Clingersmith, Tim Rickard, Bill Clingersmith

12:38 p.m. — Daryl Gallineau, John Kennedy, Ray Suto, Dale Gallineau

12:46 p.m. — Ken Weaver, Steve Dearth, Michael Hubbard, James Snajczuk

12:55 p.m. — Harold Frank, Craig Cummings, Bob Downey, Dick Piechowicz

1:03 p.m. — Phil Kostek, Tom Menchini, Frank Altieri, Mark Rome

1:12 p.m. — Jerry Herberger, Jack Schmidt, Bob Grad, Tom Chowaniec

DEERWOOD: Presidents Cup — 18-hole Overall Champion: Chris Kuntz 136. 18-hole Overall Runner-up: Chris Steger 138. 9-hole Overall Champion: Marge Lobene 62. 9-hole Overall Runner-up: Kay Kaiser 68.

LANCASTER: Ladies Summer Handicap Event — Flight #1: Mary Ellen Puleri 50 (first place on playoff), Robbie Puszcz 50, Cindy Breski 50. Flight #2: Sally Ertel 50, Nancy Galanis 54 (second place on playoff), Marie Ulrich 54.

PARK: Father-Son Tournament — Overall Gross Champions: Will Scherrer/Todd Scherrer 70 (match of cards). Overall Net Champions: John Pieri/David Barbara 58 (match of cards).

SPRINGVILLE: Women’s Senior Championship — Overall Winner: Cheryl Horschel 64. Overall Low Gross: Gloria Stone 92.

WANAKAH: 2017 Ashley Wilcox Invitational — Overall Winners: Cary Costa/Sue Giacomini 132. Flight #1: Nancy Quinlivan/Lori Potter 133. Flight #2: Joann Tebeau/Anne Gioia 141. Flight #3: Sue Richardson/Hillary Ruh 140.

There are no comments - be the first to comment