2017 softball honor roll - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2017 softball honor roll

All-WNY First Team

SS Molly Breier  Eden  12
P/INF Abby Borkowski Kenmore West 11
P Karsen Cotton Depew 12
P Hannah Cybart Fredonia 12
P Laura Gregory  Mount Mercy 11
SS Christy Mack  Williamsville East 10
P Emily Nicosia Williamsville North 12
SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 12
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 11
P Anilese Kelly West Seneca East 11
P Alyssa Ramarge Olean 11
1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 11
2B Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 10
C Abby Stone Akron 11

All-WNY Large Schools

Pos. Name School Yr.
P/IF Abby Borkowski Kenmore West 11
OF/IF Madison Evarts Niagara Wheatfield 10
SS Abby Ferenczy Wmsv. South 12
SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 10
OF/IF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 9
P Emily Nicosia Wmsv. North 12
SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 12
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 11
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 11
P Alyssa Ramarge Olean 11
1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 11
2B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 10

HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Hannah Bardeen, Abby DeCicco. CLARENCE: Hannah Marlowe. HAMBURG: Maddi Ross. KENMORE WEST: Jessica Leone. LEW-PORT: Riley Crum, Jenna Rhue. LOCKPORT: Asja Johnson. MARYVALE: Jackie Zwicker. NARDIN: Jessie DiPasquale. NIAGARA FALLS: Avianna Peterson. SACRED HEART: Clare Falkowski, Gianna Fazzolari. STARPOINT: Jenna Cappellino. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Abby Vincent. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Leah Czerwinski.

All-WNY Small Schools

Pos. Name School Yr.
C Jenna Balducci City Honors 12
P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 11
SS Molly Breier Eden 12
P Karsen Cotton Depew 12
P Hannah Cybart Fredonia 12
P Rebecca Cyrek North Collins 11
P Laura Gregory Mount Mercy 11
SS Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 11
P Ally Haskell Franklinville 11
U Erin Hufford St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
P Emily Kams Medina 12
1B Olivia Littman Newfane 11
C Abby Stone Akron 11
HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Madison Gadd, Jenna Wlostowski. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Alyssa Hahn. DEPEW: Annie DiPirro. EDEN: Marissa Calloway, Brittany Goodrich. MEDINA: Alisha Scroger. MOUNT MERCY: Allison Rogowski. PORTVILLE: Bryn Milne. ROY-HART: Kayla Brown. SOUTHWESTERN: Sydney Burk. ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Maggie Kellner, Emily Lewandowski, MacKensie Soto. TONAWANDA: Ashley Adams.

All-Catholic

Player of the Year: Erin Hufford (St. Mary’s of Lancaster).
Pitcher of the Year: Laura Gregory-11 (Mount Mercy).
Pos. Name School Yr.
SS Emily Lewandowski Mount Mercy 11
P Allison Rogowski Mount Mercy 11
P Mackenzie Suto St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11
C Maggie Kellner St. Mary’s/Lanc. 9
P Emily Trotman Mount St. Mary 12
P Jessie DiPasquale Nardin 10
P Clare Falkowski Sacred Heart 11
C Gianna Fazzolari Sacred Heart 9
SS Lexi Villafuerte Nichols 10
SECOND TEAM: CARDINAL O’HARA: Izzy Battaglia-10. MOUNT MERCY: Chloe Manikowski-11. MOUNT ST. MARY: Samantha Hare-9, Jillian Fittry-10. NARDIN: Alyssa Coons-11, Hannah Francisco-11, Jill Boltz, Megan Kyte-9, Courtney Chiappone-11.

ECIC large schools

Pos. Name School Yr.
1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 11
SS Leah Czerwinski Wmsv. South 12
SS Abby DeCicco Amherst 12
SS Abby Ferenczy Wmsv. South 12
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 11
SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 10
1B Hannah Marlowe Clarence 12
P Emily Nicosia Wmsv. North 12
SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 12
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 11
C Madison Ross Hamburg 10
2B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 10
1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 11
C Abby Vincent Wmsv. North

ECIC small schools

Pos. Name School Yr.
1B/2B Ashley Adams Tonawanda 12
P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 11
SS Molly Breier Eden 12
1B Jenna Cappellino Starpoint 11
P/1B Marissa Calloway Eden 8
P Karsen Cotton Depew 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 10
1B Madison Gadd Alden 10
P/1B Brittany Goodrich Eden 12
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 9
C Emily McIntosh Cleveland Hill 12
2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 11
C Breanna Zientara Tonawanda 11
OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 12

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Kara Paradowski (Lancaster).
Pitcher of the Year: Emily Nicosia (Williamsville North).
Coach of the Year: Michelle Switzer (Williamsville North).
Pos. Name School Yr.
SS Cami Duggan Frontier 11
3B Abby Hoestermann W.S. West 12
OF Rachel Makowski W.S. West 11
1B Hannah Marlowe Clarence 12
3B Lauren Miller Orchard Park 11
P Emily Nicosia Wmsv. North 12
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 11
SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 12
C Madison Ross Hamburg 10
OF Amanda Russo Frontier 12
P Emily Schmitt Clarence 12
1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 11
C Abby Vincent Wmsv. North 10
2B Jessica Wyntjes Hamburg 12
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Mariah Bly-11, Gretchen Weiss. FRONTIER: Anna Johnston-10, Shelby Simmeth-11. HAMBURG: Leah Carbarga-10. JAMESTOWN: Wilmari Guzman. LANCASTER: Erin Colucci-11, Madisyn Pepke-11. ORCHARD PARK: Penny Lenard, Kayla Raymond-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Kristen Miloshevski-10, Bekah Quinlivan. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Anna Brand-10, Renee Shapiro.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Christy Mack-10 (Williamsville East).
Co-Pitchers of the Year: Anilese Kelly-11 (West Seneca East) & Jess Weaver (Williamsville East).
Coach of the Year: Chris Durr (Williamsville East).
Pos. Name School Yr.
OF Kassidy Aiken W.S. East 11
1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 11
SS Camyrn Bianchi W.S. East 11
1B Bri Bucello Wmsv. East 12
OF Leah Czerwinski Wmsv. South 12
SS Abby DeCicco Amherst 12
SS Abby Ferenczy Wmsv. South 12
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 11
SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 10
P Lauren Neudorf Sweet Home 12
P Brooke Plonka Iroquois 11
C Jordan Scholl Lake Shore 12
2B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 10
P Jess Weaver Wmsv. East 12
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Mia Ciccarella-11, Quinn Decicco-10, Lindsey Hoak. IROQUOIS: Jenny Stawicki-11. LAKE SHORE: Alexa Haberer. SWEET HOME: Madison Gerber-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Nicole Kumro-11, Julia Slowik-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Samantha Crane, Abbie Stellrecht-8, Veronica Zimmerman-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Abby Eising-10, Kate Quagliana-11, Gabby Presutti-10.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Karsen Cotton (Depew).
Pitcher of the Year: Karsen Cotton (Depew).
Coach of the Year: Dan Seelig (Depew).
Pos. Name School Yr.
1B Jenna Cappellino Starpoint 11
P Karsen Cotton Depew 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 10
1B Madison Gadd Alden 10
SS Torrie Jenkins Cheektowaga 9
SS Julia Mascaro Starpoint 10
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 9
P Maddy O’Heir Maryvale 11
OF Jordyn Petyk Depew 11
P Brooke Strausbaugh Alden 12
P Erin Sullivan East Aurora 11
OF Megan Weber Starpoint 11
2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 11
OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 12
SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Brittany Jordon-11, Sara Pasternick-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Bailey Budziszewski-11, Paige Onisk-11. DEPEW: Alyssa Nichy-11, Andrea Taboni-11, Brooke Whalen. EAST AURORA: Madison Dziulko-9. MARYVALE: Karli Murray-11, Ashley Smith-11. PIONEER: Cali Andrews-11, Paije Green. STARPOINT: Tori Angelo-9, Nicole Human.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Molly Breier (Eden).
Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Betz-11 (Cleveland Hill).
Coach of the Year: Marissa Fallacaro (Eden).
Pos. Name School Yr.
1B/2B Ashley Adams Tonawanda 12
P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 11
SS Molly Breier Eden 12
P Kayli Brown Holland 11
P/1B Marissa Calloway Eden 8
P Melissa Chudzinski JFK 12
2B/P Brittany Goodrich Eden 12
C Emily McIntosh Cleveland Hill 12
3B Kathryn Skorka Cleveland Hill 12
3B Kaylee Timmel Springville 12
P/1B Mattie Woodard Eden 10
C Breanna Zientara Tonawanda 11
SECOND TEAM: CLEVELAND HILL: Alison McIntosh-10, Brooke Seifert-9. EDEN: Paiton Basinski-10, Kaitlin Schmitz-8. HOLLAND: Madison Perry-10, Kelsey Robertson-9. JFK: Victoria Getz, Jessica Golomowski. LACKAWANNA: Lydia Bigaj, Samantha Ortega. SPRINGVILLE: Caroline Dickinson, Mariah Gamel. TONAWANDA: Sydney Taylor, Kristen Toth-10.

Niagara Frontier

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Riley Crum Lew-Port 10
C Jenna Rhue Lew-Port 11
P MacKenzie Quider Niagara Wheatfield 10
CF/2B Maddie Evarts Niagara Wheatfield 10
P Abby Borkowski Kenmore West 11
C Jessica Leone Kenmore West 11
CF Kelsey Harrigan Grand Island 12
3B Asja Johnson Lockport 11
1B Vincenette LaGamba Niagara Falls 12
CF Emma Waechter Lew-Port 11
SS Avianna Peterson Niagara Falls 10
2B Allie Chimera Kenmore West 12
3B MacKenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 10
SECOND TEAM: CSAT: Ya Ya Navarro, Nautica Matos. GRAND ISLAND: Emma Richards-11, Rachel Colon. KENMORE EAST: Gabbi Vasi-9. KENMORE WEST: Rachel Valente-10, Grace Ferguson. LEW-PORT: Maggie Waechter-9. LOCKPORT: Kourtney Krchniak, Allie Norwood-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Arianna Welch-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Maddie Klidonis. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kaylee Haner-10.
THIRD TEAM: CSAT: Malina Martin-9. GRAND ISLAND: Chloe McQuestion-11. KENMORE EAST: Sarah Burhans-11. KENMORE WEST: Sydney McIntosh-11. LEW-PORT: Larissa Reid-10. LOCKPORT: Mikhala Ritz, Kayla Joseph. NIAGARA FALLS: Alexia Rose-9. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Maddie Kwitchoff-10, Mikeala Millville-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Bailey Fleischauer-10, Laney Wieclaw-10, Savannah Haner.

Niagara-Orleans

Pos. Name School Yr.
C Abby Stone Akron 11
P Mattie Klein Akron 11
3B Neely Abrams Akron 11
SS Jen Darlak Wilson 12
P Emily Kams Medina 12
SS Alisha Scroger Medina 11
CF Destiny Satkowski Medina 11
C Kylie Miller Barker 11
OF Isabella Prest Albion 12
C Olivia Littman Newfane 12
1B Alexa Littman Newfane 11
SS Kayla Brown Roy-Hart 11
C Maddie Fry Roy-Hart 10
P/OF Lexie Lovewell Roy-Hart 10

CCAA East I

Player of the Year: Alyssa Ramarge-11 (Olean).
Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Ramarge-11 (Olean).
Coach of the Year: Bill Torrey (Portville).
Name School Yr.
Gabby Carpenter Olean 12
Chantel Singleton Olean 12
Mariah Moses Olean 11
Justine Brooks Olean 10
Piper Slocum Portville 11
Bryn Milne Portville 10
Haley Unverdorben Portville 11
Kara Howard Portville 11
Cameron Spring Allegany-Limestone 10
Kiley Kinney Allegany-Limestone 12
Zoey Kota Gowanda 8
Alicia Barlow Gowanda 11
Brynn Pagett Randolph 9
MacKenzie Marsh Randolph 12
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Danielle Spring, Shianne Woodgie-10, Morgan Davis-11. GOWANDA: Cheyanne Williams, Rachel Christopher-11. OLEAN: Gabby Pfeiffer, Noelle Anzivine, Victoria Certo. PORTVILLE: Jill Hlasnick-9, Sydney Colligan-10, Karly Welty-9. RANDOLPH: Rhiannon Rhodunardt. SALAMANCA: Emma Isaac.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kaitlyn Higby-9. OLEAN: Taylor George, Kylie Lyons-10. PORTVILLE: Hannah Wilber. RANDOLPH: Annalise Boyer, Jalynn Ashdown. SALAMANCA: Courtney Sherwood.

CCAA East II

Player of the Year: Olivia Lynn (Frewsburg).
Pitcher of the Year: Ally Haskell-11 (Franklinville).
Coach of the Year: Jan Warren (North Collins).
Name School Yr.
Lexi Wulf Cattaraugus/Little Valley 9
Katie Jones Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12
Jessie Sheffield Ellicottville 9
Evie Cortez Ellicottville 11
Rayne Pfeiffer Franklinville 12
Dani Haskell Franklinville 9
MaKenna Adams Frewsburg 9
Kaitlyn Blanchard Frewsburg 12
Morgan Lawton North Collins 12
Rebecca Cyrek North Collins 11
Kaylee Crisanti Pine Valley 11
Kelley Andrews Pine Valley 12
SECOND TEAM: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Taylor Stockman, Lia Johnson. ELLICOTTVILLE: Sarah Sheffield-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby McCoy-9, Renee Syzmanski-10, Amy O’Neal-11. FREWSBURG: Ayla Bragg, Kiah Johnson-10. NORTH COLLINS: Brianna Krawczyk-11, Angela Filkov. PINE VALLEY: Kayla Hohl-11, Zoe Nelson.
HONORABLE MENTION: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Brooklynn Hill-10, Emma Rupp-9. ELLICOTTVILLE: Linnea Jimerson-10, Alyssa Pryzwara. FREWSBURG: Mackenzie Munson. NORTH COLLINS: Morgan Mathis-11, Rebecca Holmes-9, Alexa English-11, Emily Winter-10. PINE VALLEY: Mallori Wagg-10, Cassie Kelly-11.

CCAA West I

Player of the Year: Sydney Burk (Southwestern).
Pitcher of the Year: Hannah Cybart (Fredonia).
Coach of the Year: Michelle Poweski (Dunkirk).
Name School Yr.
Hannah Cybart Fredonia 12
Caitlyn Cybart Fredonia 12
Mekenna Leid Fredonia 12
Cassie Essek Fredonia 12
Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 10
Chadelynn Johnson Chautauqua Lake 10
Sydney Burk Southwestern 12
Erin Radack Southwestern 10
Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 11
Monica Pokoj Dunkirk 10
Mary Nickerson Maple Grove 12
Julia Hill Silver Creek 10
Rachel Baglia Falconer 12
SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Katelyn Fardink-10, Cianna Braymiller-10, Cameryn Hawkins-11. DUNKIRK: Alexis Ruiz-9, Kymi Nance-9. FREDONIA: Kazlin Beers-9, Sydney Bigelow-10. MAPLE GROVE: Elise Swanson-10, Lynne Nordin-10. SILVER CREEK: Ivee Pagels, Tessa Douglas-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Alanna Dibble-11, Katie Brinkley-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Allie Cummings, Kendra Keyser, Brittany Fardink. DUNKIRK: Emma Newton, Alexis Tofil, Mackenzie Gugino. FALCONER: Katie Fales. FREDONIA: Grace Mroczka. MAPLE GROVE: Meghann Nolan, Elizabeth Harrison. SILVER CREEK: Andrea Olsen, Dariann Russo, Harmonie Eggleston. SOUTHWESTERN: Sarah Chau, Samicka Mathews.

Thompson Trophy

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Angela Delecki South Park 12
C Virginia Italia South Park 12
SS Danishalli Ubiles South Park 11
P Leah Graham Olmsted 12
SS Gabrielle McDuffie Olmsted 9
3B Mia Trietley Olmsted 11
2B Ashley Pezzimenti Middle College 12
C Taliah Bush Buffalo Arts 11
1B Tempest Torres Buffalo Arts 12
SS/CF Autumn Guizzotti Hutch-Tech 12
RF Morgan Guizzotti Hutch-Tech 10
P Angela Kirkland Emerson 12
SS Jareliz Navedo Lafayette 11
SECOND TEAM: BENNETT: Alana Wilbon. EMERSON: Nautaca Weatherspoon-10, Amalia Sutton-11, Ny’Liana Turner-10. HUTCH-TECH: Caitlyn Murphy-10, Chloe Boka-11. LAFAYETTE: Jarnelly Perez Vargas. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Deanna Pezzimenti, Jada Fisher. OLMSTED: Mikayla Souter. SOUTH PARK: Caitlin Dawson-11, Tahlya Gowan.
HONORABLE MENTION: BUFFALO ARTS: Tamara Caliz-9. HUTCH-TECH: Lexie Czajkowski-10, Victoria Miller-11. SOUTH PARK: Shams Hamideh. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Tyra Baxton.

Note: CCAA West II all-league team was not submitted to The Buffalo News.

There are no comments - be the first to comment