2017 girls lacrosse honor roll - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2017 girls lacrosse honor roll

All-WNY First Team

M Shayla Scanlan Lake Shore 12
M Jalyn Jimerson Lake Shore 11
M Ivy Santana Lake Shore 11
A Laura Skrzypczyk West Seneca East 12
M Taylor Gehen Frontier 11
M Hannah Kennedy Frontier 12
M Kendra Jones  Nichols 12
M Kaitlyn Hart Mount St. Mary's 12
M Camryn Sullivan Amherst 12
M Grace Vogel West Seneca East 12
M Maddie Mazur  Lancaster 9
M Addy Wright Hamburg 12
A Allison Kasprzyk  East Aurora 12
G Sam McIver Frontier 11

All-WNY Second Team

NICHOLS: Maren Geiger-11, Tania Cunningham-11. GRAND ISLAND: Alyssa Maxwell-12. HAMBURG: Emma O'Neil-11, Julia Feuerstein-12. MOUNT ST. MARY'S: Molly Meegan-12 ORCHARD PARK: Morgan Baxendale-11. LANCASTER: Alyssa Markowski-12, Stephanie Herrnreiter-9. FRONTIER: Savannah Gonsorik-12, Haylee Tatar-11. AMHERST: Hannah Smith- 12. EDEN: Britt Nowak-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Paige Cocina-12.

2017 All-Western New York girls lacrosse team

U.S. Lacrosse All-Americans

M Shayla Scanlan, Lake Shore 12
M Jalyn Jimerson, Lake Shore 11
M Ivy Santana, Lake Shore 11
A Laura Skrzypczyk, West Seneca East 12
M Taylor Gehen, Frontier 11

All-Catholic

Offensive MVP: Samantha Burlow (Buffalo Seminary).
Defensive MVP: Samantha Miller-11 (Mount St. Mary).

P Player School Yr.
A Emma Karam Nardin 10
A Erin DiPirro St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11
M Sarah Krieger Sacred Heart 12
G Brianna Gawronski Mount Mercy 12
A Gina Perna Sacred Heart 11
M Molly Meegan Mount St. Mary 12
M Kaitlyn Hart Mount St. Mary 12
D Grace Burich Mount St. Mary 12
A Arielle Brown Mount Mercy 12
M Sophie Mielnicki Buffalo Seminary 12
A Grace Gallagher Buffalo Seminary 12
M Alexa Perna Sacred Heart 12

Class A

Coach of the Year: Tim Myslinski (Frontier).

Player School
Alyssa Markowski Lancaster
Morgan Baxendale Orchard Park
Haylee Tatar Frontier
Maddie Mazur Lancaster
Stephanie Herrnreiter Lancaster
Riley Johnson Orchard Park
Hannah Kennedy Frontier
Taylor Gehen Frontier
Haylie Vaarwerk Clarence
Maura McCabe Orchard Park
Savannah Gonsiorek Frontier
Sam McIver Frontier

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Emma Faso, Olivia Bakowski. FRONTIER: Katie Dlugosz, Kristen Curran. LANCASTER: Jordan Rokitka, Kayla Rose, Camryn Lucarelli, Laura Zimmerman. LOCKPORT: Hannah Dlugosz, Jordan Vazquez. ORCHARD PARK: Grayson Favata, Kristen Zabonski.

Class B

Coach of the Year: Sara Raniero (West Seneca West).

Player School
Rae Tiberio West Seneca West
Marissa Markott Niagara Wheatfield
Meagan Maxwell Hamburg
Ariana Smith Niagara Wheatfield
Ryleigh Bies Williamsville North
Alexis Ackerson Niagara Wheatfield
Addy Wright Hamburg
Claire Purdy West Seneca West
Emma O’Neil Hamburg
Paige Cocina West Seneca West
Julia Feuerstein Hamburg
Shannon Quinlan Williamsville North

SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Jess Grabar, Bella Lettieri, Tara Geary, Mary Kate Piccillo. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Tiffany Cristofinelli, Erin Wegzyrn. WEST SENECA WEST: Molly Vona, Samantha Keane, Payton Bernardoni, Katie Todaro. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Leah Horton, Stephanie Sheppard.

Class C

Coach of the Year: JoAnna Fildes (Amherst).

Player School
Jaylyn Jimerson Lake Shore
Ivy Santana Lake Shore
Shayla Scanlan Lake Shore
Laura Skrzypczyk West Seneca East
Amanda Weiner West Seneca East
Grace Vogel West Seneca East
Camryn Sullivan Amherst
Hannah Smith Amherst
Leah Shutts Amherst
Alyssa Maxwell Grand Island
Marlie Hess Grand Island
Tess Ford Williamsville East
Renae Lauer Sweet Home
Alexis Skowron Iroquois

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Caroline Yoder, Grace VanBuren. GRAND ISLAND: Hayley Latvala, Jenna VeRost. IROQUOIS: Jenna Reiman. LAKE SHORE: Beretta Santana, Sophia Koenig, Noelani Cornfield. SWEET HOME: Ashleigh Hildreth. WEST SENECA EAST: Madeline Austin, Madison Brzezicki, Aaryonah Vaughn. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Grace Beicher. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ivy Carey.

Class D

Coach of the Year: Christina Schutrum (East Aurora).

Player School
Allison Kasprzyk East Aurora
Fiona Kavcic East Aurora
Britt Nowak Eden
Danielle Thompson Eden
Maureen Bender Eden
Anna Patterson East Aurora
Sierra Kenney East Aurora
Kasey Kmicinski East Aurora
Emma McNallie East Aurora
Marissa Kordal Eden
Hannah Cialone Eden
Kacie Pierce East Aurora

SECOND TEAM: EAST AURORA: Grace Mooney, Morgan Mann, Lauren DePerno, Caelan Kavcic. EDEN: Ashley Seebald, Alli Jacobs, Maggie Colligan, Demetra Jacobs. GOWANDA: Maia Scanlan. SPRINGVILLE: McKenzie Galvin, Jocelyn Jenis, Faith Jablonski.

2017 All-Western New York girls lacrosse team

Frontier girls lacrosse took a big step forward in 2017

 

There are no comments - be the first to comment