2017 boys lacrosse honor roll - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2017 boys lacrosse honor roll

All-WNY First Team

A Pat Sullivan Orchard Park 12
A Jason Chiodo Hamburg 12
A Kellen Pulera St. Joe's 10
A Joe Cooley Canisius 12
M Owen Hill Akron 11
M Jack Lalley St. Joe's 12
M Brandon Sveda Niagara-Wheatfield 12
M Mitch Streety Orchard Park 12
M Jacob Cotter Medina 12
D CJ Goss St. Joe's 11
D Josh Dahl Orchard Park 12
D Jacob Smeader Hamburg 12
D Jake Lutz Canisius 12
D Brett Naylor Clarence 12
G Ben Mazur Lancaster 11

All-WNY Second Team

BISHOP TIMON/ST. JUDE: Neil Gardner-12, Christian Watts-11. MEDINA: Brendan Luthart-11. GRAND ISLAND: Joe Boyko-12, Conner Buzby-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Dawit Martin-12. HAMBURG: John Collins-12, Anthony Diamico-12, Jake Phillips-11. CANISIUS: Jack Baldwin-12, Clayton Karam-12. LANCASTER: Brett Beetow-11, Bryce Benham-11. ST. JOE'S: Hunter Parucki-9, Zak Deakin-12

All-WNY Third Team

ORCHARD PARK: Coleman Jacobs-11, Cayden Collins-10, Nic Bruce-11. ST. JOE'S: Blake Zachau-12, Casey Kelly-10, Trevor Folsom-11. AKRON: Logan Nelson-11, Weylon Abrams-12. EDEN: Henri Young-12. NICHOLS: Jack Pfalzgraf-12, Jack DiBenedetto-10. HAMBURG: Jack Rettig-11. ST. FRANCIS: Jake Bell-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Zach Belter-11. GRAND ISLAND: Noah Teator-12.

2017 All-Western New York boys lacrosse team

U.S. Lacrosse All-Americans

Owen Hill, Akron

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park

Jason Chiodo, Hamburg

Ben Mazur, Lancaster

Mitch Streety, Orchard Park

Joe Cooley, Canisius

US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Dylan Aery, Williamsville East

Matt Jeffries, Williamsville North

Ben Mazur, Lancaster

Adam Ramsay, East Aurora

Josh Plarr, Eden

Jack Lalley, St. Joe's

US Lacrosse WNY Awards

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Class A: Charlie Warkenthien (Clarence).

Class B: Vince Schiffert (Niagara Wheatfield).

Class C: Ted Lee (Grand Island).

Class D: Chris Archibald (Eden).

MAN OF THE YEAR

John Faller (Sweet Home).

BOB SCOTT AWARD

Ranger family (Hamburg).

Monsignor Martin's All-Catholic team

Offensive Player of the Year: Joe Cooley (Canisius).
Defensive Player of the Year: CJ Goss-11 (St. Joe’s).
Coach of the Year: Rob Strickland (Nichols).
P Player School Yr.
A Kellen Pulera St. Joe’s 10
A Neil Gardner Timon 12
A Blacke Zachau St. Joe’s 12
M Jack Lalley St. Joe’s 12
M Hunter Parucki St. Joe’s 9
M Christian Watts Timon 11
M Jack Pfalzgraf Nichols 12
M Jack Baldwin Canisius 12
FO Trevor Folsom St. Joe’s 11
D Jake Lutz Canisius 12
D Clayton Karam Canisius 12
D Jack DiBenedetto Nichols 10
D Clark Thrasher Nichols 10
D Jake Bell St. Francis 12
G Daniel Lafferty Canisius 12

SECOND TEAM: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Gavin Farrell-11, Matt Myers-11. CANISIUS: Max Vitale. NICHOLS: Nick Ennis, Matt Berdysiak-10, Erik Urbank, Quinn Rifkin-11, Ben Siegel-10, Will Pfalzgraf. ST. FRANCIS: Ryan Wierzbicki. ST. JOE’S: Cole Campbell-10, Casey Kelly-10, Mike Greco, Zak Deakin, Ian Woods.

HONORABLE MENTION: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Liam Grogan. CANISIUS: Henry Popko-10, Matt Russo-10, Daniel Newton-10, Will McGennis-11. NICHOLS: Julian Freeman-10, Cole Donhauser-11, Matt DiTondo-11. ST. FRANCIS: Austin Palmer, Dom Butera. ST. JOE'S: Evan Mulderig-10, Garrett House-11, Louie Surace, Jalen Lee.

St. Joe's showed resilience in rebounding to win MMAA lax title

All-Section VI

P Player School
LSM Brett Naylor Clarence
G Ben Mazur Lancaster
D Josh Dahl Orchard Park
D Jacob Smeader Hamburg
D Conner Buzby Grand Island
A Pat Sullivan Orchard Park
A Joe Boyko Grand Island
A Dawit Martin Niagara Wheatfield
A Brendan Luthart Medina
M Jason Chiodo Hamburg
M Mitch Streety Orchard Park
M Owen Hill Akron
M Brandon Sveda Niagara Wheatfield

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Weylon Abrams. CLARENCE: Jake Bowman. HAMBURG: Jacob Phillips, John Collins. IROQUOIS: Parker Valvo. LANCASTER: Bryce Benham, Brett Beetow. MEDINA: Jacob Cotter. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Zack Beller, Devin Napolean. ORCHARD PARK: Nic Bruce, Cayden Collins. WEST SENECA EAST: Drew Werner.

#PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I men's lacrosse

Class A

P Player School
M/FO Mitch Streety Orchard Park
LSM Nic Bruce Orchard Park
D Josh Dahl Orchard Park
A Pat Sullivan Orchard Park
A Cayden Collins Orchard Park
M Brett Beetow Lancaster
LSM Bryce Benham Lancaster
M CJ Dirienzo Lancaster
G Ben Mazur Lancaster
LSM Brett Naylor Clarence
D Joe Chiarmonte Clarence
G Andy Avarello Clarence
A Owen Bean Frontier
LPM Brandan Holland Frontier
A Jack Bull Lockport

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Jake Bowman, Kyle Harsch, Matt Wright. FRONTIER: Colin May, Michael Ventresca. LANCASTER: Andrew Hersey, Ben Napieralski, Jared Gorenflo, Connor Carrow. LOCKPORT: Tony Lloyd, David Arlington. ORCHARD PARK: Logan Collins, Coleman Jacobs, Matt Holowka, Griffin O’Brien, Nico Rapini.

HONORABLE MENTION: LANCASTER: Jake Bicknell, Alex Reimer. ORCHARD PARK: Jack Mendola, Matt Honer, Dan Valtin.

Class B

P Player School
M Austin Mascio West Seneca West
M Jesse Broad West Seneca West
A Brendan Tait West Seneca West
A Matthew Jeffries Wmsv. North
A Reid Collins Wmsv. North
D Josh Dziama Wmsv. North
M Clayton Osborne Wmsv. East
M/FO Dylan Aery Wmsv. East
A Drew Butler Wmsv. East
A Dawit Martin Niagara Wheatfield
M Brandon Sveda Niagara Wheatfield
M Devin Napoleon Niagara Wheatfield
A Joe Conte Niagara Wheatfield
D Zack Belter Niagara Wheatfield
M Jason Chiodo Hamburg
M/FO John Collins Hamburg
M Kobe Wright Hamburg
D Jacob Smeader Hamburg
D Anthony Diamico Hamburg
G Jacob Phillips Hamburg

SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Gage Schneider, Jack Rettig, Brett Chiodo, Brock Schneider, Ryan Stapleton, Nick Ranger. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Nate Maloney, Parker Lewis, Bobby Bruno, Chase Chapman, Bryce Danovskis. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kyle McNeil. WEST SENECA WEST: Colin Deubell, Luke Wilhelm, Evan Sherk. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Parker Melnyk, Joel Stoddard, Frank Annunziata. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Josh Pujolas, Brett Isler, Joe Oliver.

HONORABLE MENTION: NORTH TONAWANDA: Rhett Stauffer. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Evan Isenberg, Sam Melster, Joe Shifflet. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Juan Antonetty, Scott Hopkins, Anthony Trigilio.

Class C

P Player School Yr.
A Joe Boyko Grand Island 12
A Tom Cecere Grand Island 11
D Conner Buzby Grand Island 12
LSM Jim Thorpe Grand Island 12
G Noah Teator Grand Island 12
A Drew Werner W.S. East 11
A Tyler Arndt W.S. East 10
D Christian Rodriguez W.S. East 11
M Shaun Dolac W.S. East 10
M Parker Valvo Iroquois 11
FO Trevor Rowland Iroquois 10
D Michael King Iroquois 11
M Owen Smith East Aurora 12
M Adam Ramsay East Aurora 12
M Efrain Barreto Lake Shore 9
M Andrew Johnson Amherst 10
D Pearson Wing Amherst 12
LSM Nick Smith Amherst 11
M Zach Rehbaum Wmsv. South 11
D Ryan Sidorski Wmsv. South 11

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Jack Smith-11, Max Nowicki-11, Eli Dunkle-10. EAST AURORA: Kal Kelchlin, Hunter Czora-11. GRAND ISLAND: Zach Valvo, Randy Thomas, Dalton Nyitrai-10, Justin Kozlowski, Parker Morrow-11. IROQUOIS: Mitch Gilbert, Lucas Webber-11, Ryan Gyergek-11. LAKE SHORE: Shaerod Rodgers, Basil Valliere-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Ian Dolac, Danny Flynn-11, Brandon Moore-11, Noah Hoot-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Alec Miller-11, John Montgomery-11.

Class D

Player School
Owen Hill Akron
Weylon Abrams Akron
Nelson Logan Akron
Keenan Ninham Akron
Patrick Cuddihy Eden
Josh Plarr Eden
Henri Young Eden
Tyler Schmitz Eden
Brendan Luthart Medina
Jacob Cotter Medina
Mason Lewis Medina
Brett Logan Silver Creek
Jacob Spruce Silver Creek
Cam Steeprock Silver Creek
Hunter Ring Gowanda
Lyle Warrior Gowanda
Steven Lewis Wilson

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Symon Jonathan, Matthew Printup, Chris Borchert. EDEN: Tyler Jacobs, Colby Sroda, Reid Minier, Donovan Ersing. GOWANDA: Marcus Jones, Steve John, Triston Jenson. MEDINA: Ian Joseph, Coby Albone. SILVER CREEK: Austin Eggleston. WILSON: David Clay III.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Michael Miller, Carter Jense, Millard Young. EDEN: Drew Hesse, Samuel Kidder, Josh Williams. GOWANDA: Adam Sisti, Damon Brant, Ryan Gernatt. WILSON: Ryan Harrell, Kyle Wiesinger, Mitchell Peck.

2017 All-Western New York boys lacrosse team

St. Joe's showed resilience in rebounding to win MMAA lax title

#PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I men's lacrosse

There are no comments - be the first to comment