2017 baseball honor roll - The Buffalo News
print logo

2017 baseball honor roll

All-WNY Team

P Tom Bednarski Alden 11
P Collin Reformat Lancaster 12
C Mike Flemming Maryvale 12
C Dennis Gagliardo  St. Joe's 12
INF John Bender Wilson 11
INF Ben Damiani Lancaster 11
INF Matt Kruszka Gowanda 12
INF Josh Surowiec Williamsville North 12
OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 12
OF Garrett Boldt  Olean 12
OF Benny Serrano Kenmore West 12
DH Cole Hollins Orchard Park 12

All-Catholic

Pitcher of the Year: Alex Bish (St. Mary’s of Lancaster).
Offensive Player of the Year: Alex Zulia-11 (St. Joe’s).
Defensive Player of the Year: Joe Barbario (St. Mary’s of Lancaster).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Jack Collins Canisius 11
P Kiernan Higgins Timon 12
C Ty Syta St. Francis 11
C Dennis Gagliardo St. Joe’s 12
IF Cole O’Connor St. Francis 11
IF Luke Pierce St. Joe’s 12
IF Mike Mazzara Canisius 12
IF Zack Penksa St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
IF Andrew Michalski St. Francis 11
OF Trevor Brill Timon 12
OF Will Carlone St. Joe’s 10
OF Nick Falbo St. Joe’s 11
DH Will Lawrence Canisius 12

SECOND TEAM: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Jeremy Glinski-10, Dillon Nelson, Tyler Brill. CANISIUS: Mitch Rosati, Alex Kurdziel-11, Daniel Puerner-11. CARDINAL O’HARA: Aiden O’Day-10. NICHOLS: Ryan Peterson. ST. FRANCIS: Gavin Krawiec-10, Justin Kirst-11. ST. JOE’S: Colin Miller, Andrew Short. ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Cole Laskowski-10, Christian Szablewski-11.

ECIC I

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Collin Reformat Lancaster 12
P Max Giordano Lancaster 11
P Nick Ciraolo Clarence 12
IF Josh Surowiec Wmsv. North 12
IF Domenic Monti Lancaster 12
IF Ben Damiani Lancaster 11
IF Conner Duck Lancaster 12
IF Troy Banks Orchard Park 12
IF Tyler White Clarence 12
OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 12
OF Cole Hollins Orchard Park 12
OF Jake Storey Hamburg 11
C Andrew Pumford Jamestown 11
C Jake Zurat Wmsv. North 12
U Jared Shalke Clarence 12
U Jordan Lewis Orchard Park 12
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Andrew Lorenz, Isiaah Corry-10, Niko Arroyave-Mullen. FRONTIER: Brian Norsen-10. HAMBURG: Devon Crowley. JAMESTOWN: Bryce Jackson-10, Chris Beardsley-10. LANCASTER: Joe Dombrowski, Kevin Walter. WEST SENECA WEST: Chase Chodkowski-10, Connor Reinlander-11, Ben Sokolowski. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Joe Battaglia-11, Kyle Spoth, Luke Terry-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Jack Putney-10, Mike O'Brien-11, Bennett Cavaretta. FRONTIER: Matt Kellner, Robert Gruber. HAMBURG: Dylan Crowley-10, Owen Gonter-11, Josh Wicinski. LANCASTER: Glen Stever, Tony Brown. ORCHARD PARK: Josh Higgins-9, Ryan Deitz-11, Troy Hattala. WEST SENECA WEST: Brandon Gumulak-11.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Mike Steffan (Williamsville East).
Coach of the Year: Jon Campolo (Sweet Home).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Ben Geiger Wmsv. East 12
P Josh Sheehan W.S. East 11
P Owen Greene Iroquois 12
P Elijah Zells Wmsv. South 12
P David Balk Wmsv. South 12
IF Charles Mack Wmsv. East 11
IF Mike Steffan Wmsv. East 12
IF John Genau Wmsv. South 12
IF Ryan Hann Wmsv. South 12
IF Sean Whitehead Sweet Home 12
IF Kevin Liska Sweet Home 12
OF Mitchell Binda Wmsv. South 12
OF David Shriver Iroquois 12
OF Will Grisko Sweet Home 12
OF Brian Comerford Wmsv. East 11
OF Jack Rubins Wmsv. East 12
OF Davis Glashauser Lake Shore 12
OF Jackson Kwilos Lake Shore 11
C Drew Elliott Wmsv. East 11
C Brian Fulford Amherst 12
DH Joe Mack Wmsv. East 8
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Ben Nagy-10, Duncan McDonald-11. IROQUOIS: Andrew Holcomb, Drew Partsch, Connor Day, Owen Creighton. LAKE SHORE: Erik Rechin, Aaron Freeman-11, Ryan Utley-11. SWEET HOME: Mike Romanowski, Josh Bystrak-11, Luke Dory, Shawn Romanowski-9. WEST SENECA EAST: Vinny Cenname-11, Justin Gospodarski. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Gunnar Weppner-10, Andrew Collura-11, Nick Kieffer-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Nate DelSignore, Ryan Burns, Adam Braniecki, Matt Chrzanowski.
HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Joe Dugan-11, Jake Lajeunesse-10. IROQUOIS: Ben Ellman-11, Calvin Gawlik-10, Colton Slade-11, Cenzo Pattacciato-11, Alex Simon. LAKE SHORE: Zach Evans-9, Spencer Kwilos-9, Eric Senior, Andrew McDonagh-11, Nate Lockwood-10, Jon Wilson-11. SWEET HOME: Keith Murphy-10, Jake Ohlman, Luke Pappagallo, Tyler Edholm-11, Brian Lovering-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Matthew Klos, Adam Stradtman-11, Camden Wypior-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Josh Foster-11, Matt Jacobs-11.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Tom Bednarski-11 (Alden).
Coach of the Year: Dennis Crawley (Depew).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Tom Bednarski Alden 11
P Joe Chenez Starpoint 12
P AJ Hammer Depew 11
P Adam Rankie Starpoint 10
C Mike Flemming Maryvale 12
C Tim Pellittieri Alden 12
C Ulric Petri Cheektowaga 12
IF Alex Baase East Aurora 10
IF Austin Meenaghan Starpoint 12
IF Nate Mucci East Aurora 11
IF Aaron Potter Depew 12
IF Paul Tripi Maryvale 11
OF Aaron Chase Starpoint 10
OF JJ Foster Alden 12
OF Jason Gauthier Pioneer 12
OF DeAnte Mecca Maryvale 11
SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Bryan Cybulski-11, Lucas Jurek-10, Josh Chester. CHEEKTOWAGA: Alex Sparbel-10. DEPEW: Zac Buck-10, Brendan Hejmanowski, Shawn Miller-10. EAST AURORA: Charlie Cook. MARYVALE: Mark Bailey-11, Anthony Hernandez, Trey Esquilin-11. PIONEER: Dylan George-9. STARPOINT: Jake Walters-11, Luke Kenyon, Sam Wagner, Kyle Harrington-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Evan Kerl, Nate Reger, Adam Wood. CHEEKTOWAGA: Zach Reinhardt, Tom Zolnowski. DEPEW: Dante DiRienzo, Ryan Haak, Jon Wolf. EAST AURORA: Lucas Juliano. MARYVALE: Zach Amato, Hunter Desiderio, Simon Krywcun. PIONEER: Jason Corbett, Cole Rogers. STARPOINT: Donnie Voss.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Noah Mouton (Tonawanda).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P/IF Noah Mouton Tonawanda 12
IF Anthony Angelo Tonawanda 11
P Austin Schroeder Tonawanda 9
P/IF Sawyer Overhoff Eden 12
IF Joe LoTempio Eden 12
OF Andrew Bialy Eden 12
OF Ian Baker Springville 12
P/OF Dan Wirfel Springville 12
P/OF Dan Robertson Springville 11
P/IF Pierce Gardon Holland 12
IF Josh Ratajczak Holland 11
P Chris Swiatek Lackawanna 11
OF Alex Rodriguez Lackawanna 10
C Jake Braniecki JFK 11
OF Brett Kochanski Cleveland Hill 11
SECOND TEAM: CLEVELAND HILL: David Grant-11, Mitchell Dietl, Sean Jones-10. EDEN: Jacob Page, Gordon Grieble, Colton Stetz-10. HOLLAND: Tyler Scheffler-9, Dylan Taylor, Nolan Perry-9. JFK: Mike Nawojski-11. LACKAWANNA: Eddy Bender-11, Zach Plehinger-11, Danny Elvers-11. SPRINGVILLE: Jarrett Wolf-10, Shaun Wright-11. TONAWANDA: Josh Mouton-11, Tyler Buczkowski-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: CLEVELAND HILL: Tyler Phillips, Trevor Lewis. EDEN: Jesse Brockman. HOLLAND: Parker Bray-10, Jaxson Smith-9. JFK: Dylan Belscher-11. LACKAWANNA: Alex Bartels. SPRINGVILLE: Austin Lux-10, Austin Coon, Evan Elkins-10, Trevor Bunch. TONAWANDA: Jake Eiss-10, Jake Witkopf-10.

Niagara Frontier

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Dustin Newman Niagara Falls 12
P Dominic Schmidt Kenmore West 10
C Sean McKinney Lockport 10
IF Dom Germano Kenmore East 12
IF Ryan Williams Kenmore East 12
IF Kyle LaPlante Kenmore West 12
IF Jose Jimenez CSAT 12
OF Ben Serrano Kenmore West 12
OF Dawson Bailey Lew-Port 12
OF Dustin Newman Niagara Falls 12
DH Zach LaPlante Kenmore West 10
SECOND TEAM: CSAT: Leo Perdomo. GRAND ISLAND: Bryce Jellinick, Tyler Muggli, Will Hughes. KENMORE WEST: Andrew Fron-11. LEW-PORT: Anthony Dragone-9, Shane Kowalski-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Michael Laurrie, Anthony Kinney-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Nick Peters-11, D.J. Stillinger.
THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Art Meaney-11. KENMORE EAST: Dan Spors-11. KENMORE WEST: Adam Pray, Scott Haynesworth, Jake Pray. LEW-PORT: Matt Carden-11, Ian Evans-10, Nate Waterstram, Cooper Krawczyk-9. LOCKPORT: Tyler Mayers. NIAGARA FALLS: Patrick Sisler.

Niagara-Orleans

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Eddie Wasnock Barker 12
P Cameron Meadows Roy-Hart 12
C Liam Ward Albion 9
1B Charlie Bruning Roy-Hart 10
IF John Bender Wilson 11
IF Al Xapsos Roy-Hart 11
IF Brett Riemer Medina 11
OF Collin Webb Barker 11
OF Jonah Miller Wilson 12
OF Jacob Bruning Roy-Hart 11
DH/U Eric Fitch Roy-Hart 12
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Jacob Cummings-11, Brandon Orr-10. ALBION: Bryce Pritchard-10. BARKER: Ryan Voss, Kyle MacDonals. MEDINA: Trevor Luthart-9, Alex Allis-11. ROY-HART: Austin Walker. WILSON: Connor Seeley, Tanner Feeley-11, Jackson Rotella-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALBION: Thomas Furmaski-9, Vincent Zona-10. BARKER: Chauncey McKee, Cameron Fox. MEDINA: Brian Fry-8, Chris Goyette-9. NEWFANE: Garrett Srock-9. ROY-HART: Brendan Hess, Nick Kubas. WILSON: Brayden Skobjak, Justin Daul.

CCAA East I

Player of the Year: Garrett Boldt (Olean).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Ryan Schlosser Allegany-Limestone 12
P Sean Conroy Allegany-Limestone 12
P Jake Beaver Randolph 12
C Justin Retchless Olean 12
IF Jake Brown Randolph 11
IF Zach Hemphill Allegany-Limestone 12
IF Zach Parr Olean 11
IF Nick Stein Portville 12
IF Matt Kruszka Gowanda 12
OF David Poff Gowanda 12
OF Dylan Vincent Olean 11
OF Dell Butler Olean 12
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Collin Strade-11, Sean McAfee-11. GOWANDA: Cayleb Davis-11. OLEAN: Bryan Bizzaro, Dylan Spencer. PORTVILLE: Adam Wray-11, DJ Hlasnick-11. RANDOLPH: Devin Foster-11, Kaleb O’Neill. SALAMANCA: Xander Edstrom, Lucas McKenna-8.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Grant Davis. GOWANDA: Connor Halftown. OLEAN: Luke Chapman. PORTVILLE: Ronnie Lott III. RANDOLPH: Tommy Chapman. SALAMANCA: Hunter McAuley.

CCAA West I

Player of the Year: Ryan Mroczka-11 (Fredonia).
Pitcher of the Year: Chris Williams (Silver Creek).
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Chris Williams Silver Creek 12
P Niko Pannas Southwestern 12
P Easton Tanner Maple Grove 10
P Reid Tarnowski Fredonia 11
C Ryan Mroczka Fredonia 11
C Sam Mullen Silver Creek 11
IF A.J. Morales Dunkirk 12
IF Zach Rybak Silver Creek 11
IF Cole Snyder Southwestern 10
IF Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake 11
IF Dalton Dubois Maple Grove 12
IF Vince Gullo Fredonia 12
IF Seth Schrader Fredonia 11
IF Bryan Gardner Falconer 12
SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyler Majka-10, Kyle Smith. DUNKIRK: Devaun Farnham-DeJesus-11. FALCONER: Ben Schrader-10, Dexter Ormand. FREDONIA: Derrick Walters-11, Drew Coniglio. MAPLE GROVE: Brandon Reagle, Trevor Micek. SILVER CREEK: Alex Bogosian-11, Tom Galfo-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Mitch Pascarella-9, Andy Card-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Tyler Meredith, Bryce Rowe-11. DUNKIRK: Elon Hernandez-11. FREDONIA: Cole Tippens, Trey Swartz-10. MAPLE GROVE: Zak Trim-11, Daren Vallancourt-10. SILVER CREEK: Austin Myers, Stephen Romanik-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Brian Burns-11, Qyatt Perry.

Cornell Cup I

Player of the Year: Andrew Rose (City Honors).
Pos. Name School Yr.
C Noah King City Honors 12
IF Benton Kessler Hutch-Tech 12
IF Heriberto Pagan McKinley 10
IF Max Schmarder Olmsted 9
IF Robert O’Dell Burgard 12
OF Dylan Lang South Park 12
OF Gabe Glahe City Honors 11
OF Isaiah McDuffie Olmsted 12
U Gio Chimera Olmsted 12
DH Brandon Kessler Hutch-Tech 12
P Carlos Torres McKinley 12
P Ray Wasliewski City Honors 10
SECOND TEAM: BURGARD: Luiz Valderrama. CITY HONORS: Kevin Sanders, Matt Chambria-8. HUTCH-TECH: Nate Smith. MCKINLEY: Orlando Melendez-11, Haynes Miles-11, Alex Johnson-10. OLMSTED: Josh Register-11, Max Budniewski-9. RIVERSIDE: Ariq Figueroa. SOUTH PARK: Danny Cordero.

Cornell Cup II

Pos. Name School Yr.
C Dominic Prince MST Seneca 12
IF William Rodriguez Buffalo Arts 12
IF TJ Hunter Emerson 12
IF Carlos Rosa Lafayette 11
IF Kyle Gray Middle College 11
OF Earl Howard MST Seneca 10
OF Carlos Zuppinger da Vinci 11
OF Bryan Convey Buffalo Arts 12
OF Michael Roberts I-Prep/Grover 12
U Michael Concepcion Lafayette 11
DH Joe Medina Middle College 11
P Nick Laboy Emerson 12
P Joe Ortiz da Vinci 10
SECOND TEAM: EMERSON: Laurence Spencer-Watson, Estebon Cruz-10. I-PREP/GROVER: Giovannie Benetiez. LAFAYETTE: Adrian Cotto, Frayle Tejada-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Matt Hernandez-10, Jonathan Nelson-11, Haywood Oliver-11, Allan Jackson. MST SENECA: Seriafin Beneqoiuz-9, Jean Rodriguez-10.

INDEPENDENT
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Jackson Winklesas WNY Maritime 12
IF Ahmed Morales WNY Maritime 11
C Xavier Morales WNY Maritime 12

Note: CCAA East II and CCAA West II all-league teams were not submitted to The Buffalo News.

There are no comments - be the first to comment