Homeroom Announcements: Wednesday's Prep Talk Awards - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Wednesday's Prep Talk Awards

There will be plenty of star power at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center tonight.

The best-of-the-best in high school sports will all be under one roof Wednesday at the fourth annual Prep Talk Awards as Prep Talk Players of the Year for every sport will be recognized for their outstanding athletic achievements during the 2016-17 school year.

While the majority of this year's Prep Talk Awards winners have been revealed over the past two weeks, six more major honors will be announced this evening:

  • Prep Talk Male Athlete of the Year
  • Prep Talk Female Athlete of the Year
  • Prep Talk Program of the Year
  • Prep Talk Team of the Year
  • Prep Talk Coach of the Year
  • 2017 Prep Talk Hall of Fame inductee

The Male and Female Athletes of the Year will come from the list of Prep Talk Players of the Year at the bottom of this page.

Five programs and five coaches were named finalists for their respective awards last week.

Which school will be named the Prep Talk Program of the Year?

Who will be named the Prep Talk Coach of the Year?

The Prep Talk Team of the Year will be named based on Miguel Rodriguez's Power 10 lists. The teams ranked No. 1 in each season's Power 10 are finalists:

This year's Prep Talk Hall of Fame inductee will join some exclusive company with past inductees Dick Gallagher, the late Sister Maria Pares and Dennis DiPaolo.

The winner of another major honor, the [BN]spired Award, was revealed yesterday in a column by Bucky Gleason.

Bucky Gleason: Intentions aside, Williamsville North outfielder Luke Terry inspires us all

* * *

#PrepTalkAwards info

Who: Other than the top athletes in Western New York, the night features radio personalities Janet Snyder and Nicholas Picholas, as well as former Buffalo Bills running back Fred Jackson, who will serve as the night's guest speaker. News Deputy Sports Editor Keith McShea will be the host.

What: The fourth annual Prep Talk Awards – our version of Oscar Night for WNY high school sports.

When: Wednesday, June 14, 5:30 p.m.

Where: Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center.

What's the night like? Here's a video wrapuup of the 2016 awards. Check out a photo gallery of the 2016 Prep Talk Awards winners as well as a Smiles photo gallery from last year's event. Here's a look back the 2016 Prep Talk Players of the Year, finalists for other Prep Talk Awards and the night's big winners.

Special Prep Talk Awards section in The Buffalo News: Published Saturday, June 17.

Former Buffalo Bill Fred Jackson the guest speaker for fourth annual Prep Talk Awards

* * *

Prep Talk Players of the Year

Girls soccer: Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East (announced May 30)

Boys soccer: Pa Lu, I-Prep (May 30)

Girls cross country: Danielle Orie, Nardin (May 31)

Boys cross country: Christopher Nowak, Sweet Home (May 31)

Girls volleyball: Samantha Burgio, Eden (June 1)

Boys volleyball: Henry Payne, Clarence (June 1)

Field hockey: Abby Ferenczy, Williamsville South (June 2)

Girls gymnastics: Zoe Kyriakopoulos, Williamsville North (June 2)

Wrestling: Laith Alsous, Lew-Port (June 3)

Rifle: Kiersten Mucha, Lancaster (June 3)

Girls swimming: Olivia Sapio, Orchard Park (June 4)

Boys swimming: Seth Farrand, Olean (June 4)

Girls hockey: Katy Knoll, Nichols (June 5)

Boys hockey: Cole Donhauser, Nichols (June 5)

Girls indoor track: Jenna Crean, Orchard Park (June 6)

Boys indoor track: Treston White, Lockport (June 6)

Girls bowling: Britney Grey, Cattaraugus/Little Valley (June 7)

Boys bowling: Nate Maloney, Niagara Wheatfield (June 7)

Program of the Year finalists: Announced June 8

Coach of the Year finalists: Announced June 8

Girls lacrosse: Shayla Scanlan, Lake Shore (June 8)

Boys lacrosse: Owen Hill, Akron (June 9)

Girls rugby: Emily Henrich, Orchard Park (June 9)

Boys rugby: Jack Wiles, Canisius (June 9)

Girls golf: Melanie Green, Medina (June 10)

Boys golf: Mitchell Smith, Orchard Park (June 10)

Girls track and field: Nia Stevens, Tapestry (June 10)

Boys track and field: Nathaniel Davis, Sweet Home (June 11)

Softball: Karsen Cotton, Depew (June 11)

Baseball: Leugim Castillo, Lancaster (June 11)

Girls rowing: Kiera Bohen, Nardin (June 12)

Boys rowing: Charlie Pratt, St. Joe's (June 12)

Boys tennis: Harry Wang, Williamsville North (June 12)

Girls tennis: Eileen Wang, Williamsville North (June 13)

Girls squash: Maureen Foley, Nichols  (June 13)

Boys squash: Matthew Dukarm, Canisius (June 13)

Girls three-sport athlete: Madalyn Bowen, Panama (June 14)

Boys three-sport athlete: Leugim Castillo, Lancaster (June 14)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

There are no comments - be the first to comment