Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (June 11)

High schools

Baseball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class D final

Saturday at Binghamton University

II-Fort Ann 5, North Collins 4

Softball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s games

at Town of Moreau Recreational Park

Class A semifinals

Williamsville East 7, III-Jamesville DeWitt 3

IV-Maine-Endwell 2, VIII-MacArthur 0

Class A final

IV-Maine-Endwell 1, Williamsville East 0

Class B semifinals

Depew 1, XI-Babylon 0

III-Solvay 5, II-Cohoes 2

Class B final

III-Solvay 1, Depew 0

Class D semifinals

X-Heuvelton 7, North Collins 0

Track & field

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union-Endicott High School

Friday’s events

Girls results

Division I — SP: 4. Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 40-11.50, 7. Tirzah Peters (Sweet Home) 38-10.

Saturday’s events

Boys results

Division I— 100: 4. Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 21.59.

Division II— 100: 5. Jalin Cooper (Medina) 11.45, 6. Michael Allender (Lew-Port) 11.47. 110H: 7. Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 16.01. 200: 4. Cooper (Medina) 22.38, 5. Christian Snell (Alden) 22.57.

Girls results

Division I— 100: 4. Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 12.30. 200: 3. Crean (Orchard Park) 24.75.

Division II— 100: 3. Nia Stevens (Lew-Port) 12.65, 7. Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 12.95. 100H: 3. Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.53, 4. Christina Funderburk (Cleveland Hill) 15.57. 200: 1. Stevens (Tapestry) 24.98, 4. Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 25.59.

FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union-Endicott High School

Saturday’s events

Boys results

Pentathalon: 2. Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 3361. 400: 6. Treston White (Lockport) 48.60. 200: 1. Davis (Sweet Home) 21.55. 4x100: 1. Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Eric Johnson, Thomas Rivera, Davis) 41.66, 5. Niagara Falls (Roshain Wallace, Tariq Taul, Christian Meranto, Che’Kore Moore) 42.58. D: 1. Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 175-3. SP: 5. John Surdej (Lancaster) 52-8.25, 6. Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 52-6. TJ: 2. Allen (JFK) 45-11.

Girls results

Steeplechase: 8. Gabrille Orie (Nardin) 6:59.05. 200: 3. Stevens (Tapestry) 24.95. 4x100: 7. Tapestry (Stevens, Taylor Hunter, Kim Bostic, Mirielle Ngoopos) 48.72. D: 2. Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 133-0, 6. Peyton Hillis (Orchard Park) 119-4. HJ: 3. Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-6, 5. Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4. LJ: 8. Samantha Spinella (Depew) 17-5.25. SP: 5. Donner (Iroquois) 41-8. TJ: 7. Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 36-8.25.

There are no comments - be the first to comment