Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Friday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Friday

1. Track & field - NYSPHSAA Championships

Friday marks the first day of the NYSPHSAA Track & Field Championships at Union-Endicott High School near Binghamton.

Championship heats are split over the two days of competition. Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Boys seeded highly in their respective events include Sweet Home's Nathaniel Davis (200 meters), Sweet Home's 4x100 relay, Lancaster's Jon Surdej (shot put), Lancaster's Paul Kemsley (discus), Medina's Jalin Cooper (100, 200), Cheektowaga's 4x100 relay, JFK's Shevaughn Allen (triple jump) and North Tonawanda's Anton Kunnas (pole vault).

Girls standouts to watch for include Orchard Park's Jenna Crean (100), West Seneca West's Emily Marchitte (triple jump), Lancaster's Brianna McKenzie (discus), Tapestry's Nia Stevens (100, 200), Silver Creek's Emma Seiders (400), Fredonia's Lydia Lanski (100 hurdles), Pioneer's Marissa Klimczak (400 hurdles) and Tapestry's 4x100 relay.

Complete entry lists can be found below:

Follow live results as they happen by clicking here.

How the Western New York participants fared in last weekend's Section VI Championships:

Medina's Jalin Cooper focused on state track title amidst recruiting carousel

Maggie McLaughlin's road to recovery includes championship moment at sectionals

2. Baseball - NYSPHSAA Class D semifinals

In its first state final four appearance in school history, North Collins faces SS Seward of Section IX at 5:30 p.m. at Conlon Field at MacArthur Park in Binghamton. The winner advances to Saturday's 1 p.m. final at Binghamton University against either II-Fort Ann or IV-Deposit/Hancock.

One of North Collins' strengths is its pitching staff, which is led by Trevor Mercado. Brandon Zielniski, who leads the team in saves, starts at shortstop when he's not on the mound and leads the team in hitting (.486 average, extra-base hits, RBI and slugging percentage).

Teams, athletes determined to focus on what they can control at states

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Thursday's roundup

Teams, athletes determined to focus on what they can control at states

Late rally propels St. Joe's to Georgetown Cup championship

Prep Talk Player of the Year in girls lacrosse: Shayla Scanlan, Lake Shore

Finalists announced for Prep Talk Program of the Year

And the nominees for Prep Talk Coach of the Year are ...

High school scores & schedules (June 9)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

There are no comments - be the first to comment