Share this article

print logo

Day Two Section VI girls track and field champions

Here is the list of the Day two Section VI girls track and field champions.

The winners earned a spot in the two-day New York State Public High Schools Athletic Association meet, which begins Friday at Union Endicott High School in suburban Binghamton.

Day one winners can be found here in Corey Desiderio's story.

Division I

* 100: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 12.08

* 200: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 24.98

* 400: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 57.61

* Triple jump: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 37-08

* 100 hurdles: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 14.96

* Steeplechase: MaKayla Kasperek (Sweet Home) 7:26.60

* 4x400 relay: Lancaster (Isabella Licata, Olivia Gervan, Morgan Foster, Sydney Burgard) 3:58.80

* 4x100 relay: Jamestown () 50.15

* 4x800 relay: Williamsville South (Molly Moore, Sam Vahue, Amberlee Robertson, Sarah Cook) 9:27.69

* High jump: Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-02

* 400 hurdles: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 1:06.42

* 1,500: Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 4:53.92

* Shot put: Rachel Donnor (Iroquois) 41-11.50

* Pole vault: Gabrielle Gaygen (Williamsville North) 11-09

* Pentathlon: Amaya Turnage (Sweet Home) 2,886 points

Division II

* 100: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 12.27

* 200: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 24.73

* 4x100 relay: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Taylor Hunter, Mirielle Ngoopos, Nia Stevens) 49.09

* 4X400 relay: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Mirielle Ngoopos, Taylor Hunter, Nia Stevens)

* 4x800 relay: East Aurora (Maisy Webster, Megan McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin)

* 100 hurdles: Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.15

* 400 hurdles: Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 1:05.14

* 400: Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 57.73

* Steeplechase: Abby Gostomski (Catt.-Little Valley) 7:10.53

* 1,500: Bailey Gostomski (Catt.-Little Valley) 4:51.94

* Pole vault: Rachael Ward (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley) 12-0

* Triple jump: Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga) 36-03

* High jump: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-03

* Shot put: Amber Morrison (Falconer/CV) 38-00.25

* Pentathlon: Jayna Galley (Holland) 2,837

There are no comments - be the first to comment