Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 2)

High schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

(Best-of-three series; * - if necessary)

(All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

1-Canisius vs. 4-St. Joe’s

(Marauders wins series, 2-0)

Tuesday: St. Joe’s 3, Canisius 0

Wednesday: St. Joe’s 5, Canisius 1

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 3-St. Francis

(Lancers wins series, 2-0)

Tuesday: St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, St. Francis 0

Wednesday: St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, St. Francis 1

Finals

(Best-of-three series; * - if necessary)

at Coca-Cola Field; all games at 4 p.m.

June 5: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

June 6: 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 4-St. Joe’s

*June 7: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class AA

Saturday at Niagara Falls

Clarence vs. V-McQuaid, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday at Frontier Field, Rochester

Olean vs. V-Sutherland, 7 p.m.

Class B

Saturday at Niagara Falls

Fredonia vs. V-Livonia, noon

Class C

Saturday at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Maple Grove vs. V-Avon, noon

Class D

Saturday at Frontier Field, Rochester

North Collins vs. V-Lima Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class AA

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Wmsv. North vs. V-Victor, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Wmsv. East vs. V-Mercy, 3:30 p.m.

Class B

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Depew vs. V-Wayland Cohocton, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Saturday at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

Portville vs. V-Bishop Kearney, 4 p.m.

Class D

Saturday at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

North Collins vs. V-Elba, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI FINALS

Class A

Thursday at All High Stadium

1-Orchard Park 15, 2-Lancaster 13

Class B

Thursday at All High Stadium

1-Hamburg 18, 2-Nia.-Wheatfield 5

Class C

Thursday at Williamsville North

1-Grand Island 10, 2-West Sen. East 6

Class D

Thursday at Williamsville North

1-Akron 7, 2-Eden 6

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class A

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Orchard Park vs. V-Pittsford, 10 a.m.

Class B

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 12:30 p.m.

Class C

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Grand Island vs.

V-Palmyra-Macedon, 3 p.m.

Class D

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Akron vs. V-Penn Yan, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI FINALS

Class A

Thursday at Sweet Home

1-Frontier 8, 2-Lancaster 7

Class D

Thursday at Sweet Home

1-East Aurora 10, 2-Eden 4

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class A

Saturday at All High Stadium

Frontier vs. V-Pittsford, 4 p.m.

Class B

Saturday at All High Stadium

Hamburg vs. V-Canandaigua, 10 a.m.

Class C

Saturday at All High Stadium

Lake Shore vs. V-Honeoye Falls-Lima, noon

Class D

Saturday at All High Stadium

East Aurora vs.

V-Palmyra-Macedon, 2 p.m.

Boys tennis

NYSPHSAA Championship

At Flushing Meadows

Singles first round: Harry Wang (WN) d. Adrien Conrads (Sec.2), 6-0, 6-1. Peter Siozios (Sec.8) d. Jonah Murphy (SH) 6-1, 6-0. Jackson Weisbrot (Sec.11) d. Greg Hastings (NT) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Singles second round: Wang d. Jack Flores (Sec.11), 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Singles consolation: Hastings d. Freddy Purpura (Sec.4) 6-1, 6-2. Maher (Sec.2) d. Murphy, 2-6, 7-6 (4).

Doubles first round: David Romano-Nick Grosso (Sec.2) d. Noah Sayoc-Declan Watson (OP), 6-2, 6-3. Logan Cross-Ryan Brown (Olean) d. David Salazar-Troy Steiner (Sec.9) 6-2, 6-4. Tyler Glowaki-Ishan Gajra (Sec.3) d. Jason Berkun-Jerry Xiao (WE), 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles second round: Patrick O’Brien-Josh Weiss (Sec.5) d. Cross-Brown, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles consolation: Sayoc-Watson won on bye. Berkun-Xiao d. Seth Schaefer-Jared Posada (Sec.7), 6-1, 6-0.

There are no comments - be the first to comment