Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 1)

High schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

(Best-of-three series; * - if necessary)

(All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

1-Canisius vs. 4-St. Joe’s

(Marauders wins series, 2-0)

Tuesday: St. Joe’s 3, Canisius 0

Wednesday: St. Joe’s 5, Canisius 1

SJ (16-7): Will Carlone, CJ Falk, Ryan Sutherland 2 hits each

2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 3-St. Francis

(Lancers wins series, 2-0)

Tuesday: St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, St. Francis 0

Wednesday: St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, St. Francis 1

SM (16-4): Frank Propis CG win; Christian Szablewski 2-4, RBI; John Pasternak 1-2, 2 RBI; Matt Ciezki 2 RBI

Finals

(Best-of-three series; * - if necessary)

at Coca-Cola Field; all games at 4 p.m.

June 5: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

June 6: 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 4-St. Joe’s

*June 7: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class AA

Saturday at Niagara Falls

Clarence vs. V-McQuaid, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday at Frontier Field, Rochester

Olean vs. V-Sutherland, 7 p.m.

Class B

Saturday at Niagara Falls

Fredonia vs. V-Livonia, noon

Class C

Saturday at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

Maple Grove vs. V-Avon, noon

Class D

Saturday at Frontier Field, Rochester

North Collins vs. V-Lima Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class AA

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Wmsv. North vs. V-Victor, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Wmsv. East vs. V-Mercy, 3:30 p.m.

Class B

Friday at SUNY Brockport

Depew vs. V-Wayland Cohocton, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Saturday at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

Portville vs. V-Bishop Kearney, 4 p.m.

Class D

Saturday at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

North Collins vs. V-Elba, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI FINALS

Class A

Thursday at All High Stadium

1-Orchard Park vs. 2-Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Class B

Thursday at All High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Nia.-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Thursday at Williamsville North

1-Grand Island vs. 2-West Sen. East, 5 p.m.

Class D

Thursday at Williamsville North

1-Akron vs. 2-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class A

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Orchard Park/Lancaster winner vs.

V-Pittsford, 10 a.m.

Class B

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Hamburg/Niagara-Wheatfield winner vs.

Section V champ, 12:30 p.m.

Class C

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Grand Island/West Seneca East winner vs.

V-Palmyra-Macedon, 3 p.m.

Class D

Saturday at St. John Fisher

Akron/Eden winner vs.

V-Penn Yan, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI FINALS

Class A

Thursday at Sweet Home

1-Frontier vs. 2-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class B

Wednesday at All High Stadium

1-Hamburg 8, 2-Niagara-Wheatfield 5

Class C

Wednesday at All High Stadium

1-Lake Shore 16, 2-West Seneca East 9

Class D

Thursday at Sweet Home

1-East Aurora vs. 2-Eden, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Class A

Saturday at All High Stadium

Frontier/Lancaster winner vs.

V-Pittsford, 4 p.m.

Class B

Saturday at All High Stadium

Hamburg vs. V-Canandaigua, 10 a.m.

Class C

Saturday at All High Stadium

Lake Shore vs. V-Honeoye Falls-Lima, noon

Class D

Saturday at All High Stadium

East Aurora/Eden winner vs.

V-Palmyra-Macedon, 2 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment