Share this article

print logo

Buffalo Marathon winners – 1989 to 2016

Men’s winners

2016 - Senbeto Geneti-Gutete - New York - 2:22:50

2015 - Kiplangat Tisia - Rochester - 2:15:59

2014 - Kiplangat Tisia - Rochester - 2:17:16

2013 - Zerihun Ambaye Etalema - New York - 2:23:05

2012 - Josephat Ongeri - Kenya - 2:20:26

2011 - Jynocel Baswetl - Marietta, Ga. - 2:25:30

2010 - Mohammed Awol - Ethiopia - 2:19:04

2009 - Jason Lokwatom - Troy, Ohio - 2:24:44

2008 - Habtamu Bekele - Ethiopia - 2:26:05

2007 - Jacob Chamar - Chapel Hill, NC - 2:17:55

2006 - Jynocel Basweti - Chapel Hill, NC - 2:19:15

2005 - Moses Cheserek - Kenya - 2:23:12

2004 - Kassahun Kabiso - Ethiopia - 2:25:50

2003 - Shingirai Badza - Zimbabwe - 2:22:49

2002 - Steve Wilson - Lafayette, Ind. - 2:30:09

2001 - David O’Keeffe - Ithaca - 2:29:24

1999 - Mark Looney - Middletown, Conn. - 2:39:29

1998 - Mark Looney - Middletown, Conn. - 2:35:39

1997 - Paul Root - Hamilton, Ont. - 2:40:59

1996 - Paul Root - Hamilton, Ont. - 2:35:43

1995 - Mitch Sokolowski - Hamilton, Ont. - 2:34:05

1994 - Paul Root - Hamilton, Ont. - 2:34:32

1993 - David O’Keeffe - Orchard Park - 2:29:36

1992 - Mitch Sokolowski - Hamilton, Ont. - 2:30:29

1991 - Rick Mannen - Brantford, Ont. - 2:22:35

1990 - Terry Stanley - Eldred, Pa. - 2:28:15

1989 - Bob Fancher - Fultonville - 2:34:27

Women’s winners

2016 - Hirut Guangul - New York - 2:38:26

2015 - Hirut Guangul - New York - 2:39:01

2014 - Waynishet Abebe - Washington - 2:55:08

2013 - Muliye Gurmu - New York - 2:51:15

2012 - Elena Orlova - Russia - 2:43:48

2011 - Veronika Lopatina - Russia - 2:44:39

2010 - Amy Frazier - East Amherst - 3:10:26

2009 - Elena Orlova - Gaithersburg, Md. - 2:42:44

2008 - Meserte Kotu - Ethiopia - 2:43:10

2007 - Jessica Allen - Hampton Bays - 2:56:33

2006 - Lynn Dempsey - St. Catharines, Ont. - 3:02:31

2005 - Lete Berhe - Ethiopia - 2:47:48

2004 - Leslie J. Carson - Cambridge, Ont., - 2:57:32

2003 - Holly Koester - Cleveland - 2:56:00

2002 - Holly Koester - Cleveland - 3:08:55

2001 - Christine Agnew - Alden, Tex. - 3:12:10

1999 - Karen Kemmis - Syracuse - 3:03:49

1998 - Bridget Niland - Williamsville - 3:09:31

1997 - Bridget Niland - Williamsville - 3:04:57

1996 - Holly McIlvaine - Erie, Pa. - 2:57:31

1995 - Karen Stopyra - Tully - 2:56:39

1994 - Diane M. Tedford - Dalton, Mass. - 3:00:19

1993 - Amy L. Harloff - Williamsville - 3:11:55

1992 - Naomi Laing - Waterloo, Ont. - 2:59:58

1991 - Beth Anne DeCiantis - Rochester - 2:44:57

1990 - Beth Anne DeCiantis - Rochester - 3:00:15

1989 - Kathleen A. Graim - Williamsville - 3:03:11