Share this article

print logo

High School Baseball and Softball Polls (May 22)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; asterisks indicate a tie in points.
BASEBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
School (Class) Record Points
1. Lancaster [10] (AA) 15-1 100
2. Williamsville East (A) 14-3 80
3. Canisius 10-6 73
4. Williamsville North (AA) 11-4 70
5. Clarence (AA) 16-5 68
6. Kenmore West (AA) 14-5 39
7. St. Joe’s 12-7 32
8. Starpoint (A) 12-2 31
9. Olean (A) 16-3 17
10. Orchard Park (AA) 11-7 16

BASEBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
School (Class) Record Points
1. Tonawanda [5] (B) 15-2 59
2. Alden [1] (B) 12-4 52
3. Fredonia (B) 14-4 51
4. St. Mary’s 13-3 39
5. Roy-Hart (B) 12-5 35
6. Silver Creek (C) 12-6 28
7. Southwestern (B) 12-6 19
8. Allegany/Linestone (C) 12-4 18
9. Gowanda (B)* 15-7 6
9. Depew (B)* 9-6 6
Others receiving votes: CSAT, North Collins, Eden, Wilson, Barker.

SOFTBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
School (Class) Record Points
1. Lancaster [11] (AA) 20-0 110
2. Orchard Park (AA) 15-3 99
3. Williamsville East (A) 14-3 81
4. Niagara Wheatfield (AA) 11-2 64
5. Williamsville North (AA) 12-6 60
6. West Seneca East (A) 11-5 58
7. Lewiston-Porter (A)* 6-1 34
7. Williamsville South (A)* 12-6 34
9. Amherst (A) 10-6 27
10. Kenmore West (AA) 9-2 18
Others receiving votes: Olean (A) 6, Niagara Falls 4, Sacred Heart 4, Clarence (AA) 3, Frontier (AA) 3, Maryvale (A) 3, Hamburg 1, Nardin 1.
Pollsters: Kelly Ambrose (Lancaster), Todd Banaszak (Clarence), Matt Chimura (Kenmore West), Karen Conway (Sacred Heart), Joe Hill (Starpoint), Julie Murphy (Williamsville South), Tracy Poole (Maryvale), Melanie Proefrock (Niagara Wheatfield), Deborah Schruefer (Frontier), Michelle Switzer (Williamsville North), Mike Terlecky (Umpire).

SOFTBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
School (Class) Record Points
1. Eden [5] (B) 14-2 75
2. Depew [3] (B) 13-5 60
3. Fredonia (B) 14-0 56
4. Alden (B) 13-5 45
5. Franklinville (D) 11-0 36
6. Cleveland Hill (C) 11-3 35
7. Roy-Hart (B) 12-4 32
8. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 9-4 25
9. Mount Mercy 7-2 21
10. Akron (B) 8-3 18
Others receiving votes: Medina 15, Mt. St. Mary 8, Cassadaga Valley (C) 4, Newfane (B) 4, Tonawanda 4, Portville (C) 4, City Honors 2, Southwestern (B) 1.

There are no comments - be the first to comment