Share this article

print logo

High School Baseball and Softball Polls (May 15)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; asterisks indicate a tie in points.

BASEBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Lancaster (AA) [9] 14-1 90
2. St. Francis 10-4 75
3. Williamsville East (A) 11-2 66
4. Williamsville North (AA) 11-4 56
5. Canisius 8-5 47
6. Clarence (AA) 13-5 41
7. Kenmore West (AA) 12-4 34
8. St. Joe’s 8-7 19
9. Starpoint (A) 11-2 15
10. Orchard Park (AA) 11-7 14
Others receiving votes: Maryvale (A), Olean (A), Niagara Falls (AA), Kenmore East (A).

BASEBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Tonawanda [4] (B) 12-2 58
2. Alden [2] (B) 10-3 53
3. Fredonia (B) 11-4 47
4. Albion (B) 9-5 32
5. St. Mary’s 11-2 30
6. Eden (B) 10-3 27
7. Roy-Hart (B) 10-5 25
8. Wilson (B) 9-6 18
9. Springville (B) 10-4 17
10. Silver Creek (C) 12-5 9
Others receiving votes: Allegany-Limestone (C) 8, Westfield (C) 7, North Collins (D) 2.

SOFTBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Lancaster [11] (AA) 19-0 110
2. Orchard Park (AA) 14-3 99
3. Williamsville East (A) 12-2 86
4. Niagara Wheatfield (AA) 11-1 58
T5. Williamsville North (AA) 11-6 52
T5. West Seneca East (A) 9-5 52
7. Williamsville South (A) 8-5 34
8. Lewiston-Porter (A) 4-1 30
9. Amherst (A) 8-6 29
T10. Clarence (AA) 8-7 18
T10. Kenmore West (AA) 8-1 18
Others receiving votes: Frontier (AA) 10, Iroquois (A) 3, Olean (A) 3, Sacred Heart 3, Maryvale (A) 2.
Pollsters: Kelly Ambrose (Lancaster), Todd Banaszak (Clarence), Matt Chimura (Kenmore West), Karen Conway (Sacred Heart), Joe Hill (Starpoint), Julie Murphy (Williamsville South), Tracy Poole (Maryvale), Melanie Proefrock (Niagara Wheatfield), Deborah Schruefer (Frontier), Michelle Switzer (Williamsville North), Mike Terlecky (Umpire).

SOFTBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Depew [6] (B) 12-4 81
2. Eden [3] (B) 11-2 77
3. Fredonia (B) 12-0 63
4. Alden (B) 12-4 57
5. Akron (B) 8-2 51
6. Cleveland Hill (C) 10-2 46
7. Roy-Hart (B) 11-3 31
8. Franklinville (D) 11-0 29
9. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 7-4 20
10. Mount Mercy 7-1 17
Also receiving votes: Mount St. Mary 10, Newfane (B) 10, Medina (B) 5, Portville (C) 5, Southwestern (B) 5, Cassadaga Valley (C) 3, North Collins (D) 2.

There are no comments - be the first to comment