Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 13)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 10, Hutch-Tech 4

CH (8-2, 7-1): Sam Battaglia WP; Gabe Glahe 4-4, 3 RBIs

Cornell Cup II

Lafayette 7-8, I-Prep/Grover 1-3

ECIC I

Orchard Park 15-6, Hamburg 5-8

OP (10-6, 8-6): David Morris WP, 6∏ IP; Cole Hollins 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs (first game)

H (7-8, 6-7): Devon Crowley WP; Jake Storey walkoff 2-RBI double, 3 RBIs; Dylan Crowley, Owen Gonter 2-RBI doubles each (second game)

Frontier 4, West Seneca West 3

F (4-9, 4-8): Jim Lapaglia WP; Connor McMillan 2 hits

Lancaster 15, Jamestown 5

L (12-1, 10-1): Mike Kopecki WP, 4 IP, 0 H; LG Castillo 4 hits, HR

ECIC II

Iroquois 10-2, Lake Shore 2-4

I (7-6, 5-5): Owen Greene CG 5-hitter; Ben Ellman 2 RBIs (first game)

LS (7-8, 5-6): Alex Buckley, Bryce Toth combined 4-hitter; Andrew McDonagh 2 RBIs (second game)

ECIC III

Starpoint 7, Alden 6 (8)

S (11-2, 11-1): Sam Wagner GW RBI; Donnie Voss 2-4, RBI; Joe Chenez 3-4; Aaron Chase 3-run HR

Maryvale 11, Cheektowaga 1

M (12-4, 9-3): Anthony Hernandez 3 hits, 3 R, RBI; DeAnte Mecca 6 IP, 13 K’s, 4 hits, HR, 3 RBIs

East Aurora 6, Pioneer 3

EA (6-8, 3-7): Alex Baase CG win; Jake Czelusta 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Holland 7, Springville 4

H (5-5, 5-5): Pierce Gardon WP, 5∏ IP, 8 Ks, 3-hitter, 2-3, 2 RBIs; Jacob Ratajczak 3-4, RBI, 2 runs

Eden 11, Lackawanna 1

E (10-3, 9-3): Sawyer Overhoff CG win, 12 K’s; Colton Stetz 3-4, 2 RBIs

Tonawanda 11, Cleveland Hill 4

T (11-2, 9-1): Noah Mouton 2B, 3B, 3 R, 3 RBI; Anthony Angelo 2B, 3 RBIs

JFK 7, Holland 3

J (3-11, 3-8): Mike Nawojski CG win; Mark Konczal 3 hits, 3B

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3, Lockport 1

GI (8-5, 8-4): Tyler Muggli 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Art Meaney 2B, RBI

Niagara Falls 6, Kenmore West 4

Lew-Port 8, CSAT 1

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 13, Wilson 0

R-H (8-3, 7-3): Jacob Bruning CG 2-hitter, 13 K’s; Al Xapsos 4-5, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Charlie Bruning 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 1-18, Salamanca 0-7

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 4, North Collins 3

F (11-5, 7-2): Brock Blecha CG win, 13 K’s; Dooley Brennan solo HR; Zak McMurray 2 hits, GW RBI

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 11, Falconer 1

F (11-4, 9-2): Trey Schwartz 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Drew Coniglio 2 hits, 3 RBIs

Nonleague

McKinley 9, Akron 6

M (5-5): Carlos Torres 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs

V-Batavia 14, Medina 4

Clarence 3, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3

C (13-5): Jack DiCostanzo 2-run 3B

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Riverside at City Honors, 11 a.m.

Olmsted at South Park, 11 a.m.

McKinley at Burgard, 1 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Hamburg, 9 a.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 10 a.m.

Lancaster at Frontier, noon

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 4 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 9:30 a.m.

Williamsville East at Iroquois, noon

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 2 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Wmsv. East, 4 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Alden, 11 a.m.

East Aurora at Depew, 3 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 10 a.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 11 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

at Niagara Falls

Grand Island vs. Kenmore West, 9 a.m.

Nia.-Whevs.field vs. N. Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Grand Island vs. Kenmore East, 11:30 a.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. N. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

Lockport vs. CSAT (2), 3 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 11 a.m.

Albion at Wilson, 11 a.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Catt./Little Valley at Ellicottville/WV, 10 a.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek/Forestville at Falconer, 11 a.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Clymer, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 10 a.m.

V-Cuba-Rushford at All.-Limestone, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Frewsburg, noon

Orchard Park at St. Joe’s, 2:15 p.m.

Lake Shore at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11, Mount St. Mary 5

SM (9-4, 4-1): Mackenzie Suto CG 4-hitter, 13 K’s; Hannah Kwasniewski, Sarah Hapeman, Haley Wipperman all 3-4

Nichols 7, Christian Central 0

N (2-8, 1-5): Megan Kyte WP, 14 K’s; Lexi Villafuerte 2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs

ECIC I

Frontier 11, Hamburg 6

F (9-9, 8-6): Bailey Bannister 3-4, 3B; Brittany McAndrews 3-3

Lancaster 7, Orchard Park 2

L (18-0, 13-0): Olivia Kincanon 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Jenna Patterson CG 6-hitter, 5 Ks

ECIC II

Iroquois 2, Sweet Home 0

I: Brooke Plonka CG 7-hitter, 8 K’s, RBI

ECIC III

Alden 11, Starpoint 4

A (12-3, 8-2): Brooke Strausbaugh CG win, 8 K’s; Brittany Jordon 3-4, 2B, 6 RBIs

Maryvale 9, Cheektowaga 2

M (9-2, 8-2): Karli Murray HR; Jackie Zwicker 4-4

East Aurora 11, Pioneer 10

ECIC IV

Holland 4, Springville 3

Cleveland Hill 5, Tonawanda 1

CH (9-2, 9-2): Taylor Betz WP, 8 K’s

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 9, Kenmore West 6

N-W (12-2, 12-2): Maddie Kwitchoff 3-run HR; Maddie Evarts 3-5, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs

Lew-Port 4, Niagara Falls 3

Grand Island 7, Lockport 2

GI (6-7, 6-7): Nicole Castiglione, Makayla Montes, Rachel Colan 2 RBIs each

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 9, Roy-Hart 7

A: Abby Stone WP, 4 IP; Neely Abrams 3B, 3 RBIs

Roy-Hart 15, Newfane 5

R-H (11-4, 9-3): Kayla Brown 2 2B, HR; Lexie Lovewell HR; Jayden Townsend 2 2B

CCAA East 1

Olean 12-7, Allegany-Limestone 1-2

O (12-5, 10-0): Gabby Carpenter 5-8, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs (both games); Chantel Singleton 2B, 4 RBIs; Alyssa Remarge CG 1-hitter, 13 K’s, 2 hits, 3 RBIs (second game)

Southwestern 8, Maple Grove 5

S (10-5, 8-4): Sydney Burk WP, CG, 12 Ks

Portville 17, Randolph 4

P (12-4, 8-2): Haley Unverdorben 3 hits, 3B

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 2, North Collins 0 (9)

F (11-0, 9-0): Ally Haskell CG 2-hitter, 15 K’s; Renee Szymanski 2-run walkoff HR

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 4, Silver Creek 1

CL (9-4, 6-3): Allie Cummings, Olivia Anderson combined 3-hitter, 8 K’s

Fredonia 19, Falconer 0

F (12-0, 11-0): Sydney Bigelow, Hannah Cybart combined perfect game

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 11:30 a.m.

Christian Central at Nia. Catholic, noon

ECIC I

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 11 a.m.

Williamsville North at Lancaster, noon

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Lake Shore, 4 p.m.

ECIC III

Alden at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

East Aurora at Depew (2), 3 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 10 a.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 11 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

at Niagara Falls

N. Tonawanda vs. Kenmore East (2), 9 a.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 9 a.m.

Lew-Port vs. Kenmore West, 11 a.m.

Lockport vs. CSAT (2), 1 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, 10 a.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Clymer, 11 a.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 11 a.m.

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci at Olmsted, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

V-Cuba-Rushford at Portville (2), 9 a.m.

Tapestry at MST Seneca, 11 a.m.

Orchard Park vs. Olean

at St. Bonaventure, noon

Tapestry at Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 15, Wmsv. East 8

NW (8-5): Dawit Martin 4g, Devin Napoleon 4g, Max Henchburger 17 saves

Class C

Iroquois 15, Lake Shore 9

I (6-7, 5-3): Ryan Gyergek, Jack Patti 4g each

Amherst 13, Lew-Port 2

West Seneca East 9, East Aurora 8

WSE (10-1, 8-0): Drew Werner, Tyler Arndt & Danny Flynn 2g each

Class D

Akron 17, Gowanda 8

A (11-1, 10-0): Owen Hill 4g-3a, Symon Jonathan 8 saves

Eden 11, Medina 7

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7

BS (8-6): 19 ground balls as a team

Class A

Frontier 16, Orchard Park 6

F (12-0, 7-0): Hannah Kennedy 5g, Savannah Gonfiorek 4g

Class B

Hamburg 18, North Tonawanda 8

H: Meg Maxwell 4g-7a

Class C

West Seneca East 15, Grand Island 6

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at Frontier, noon

W. Seneca West at W. Seneca East, 1:15 p.m.

Villa Maria Acad. (Pa.) at Lancaster, 3 p.m.

Boys track & field

Friday’s games

Town of Amherst Championships

at Amherst

Amherst 129, Wmsv. East 91, Sweet Home 54, Wmsv. South 37, Wmsv. North 37

A: Cameron Carver 400 (52.5), 800 (2:01.50)

WE: Dylan Birzon 200 (23.25), LJ (19-11)

SH: Thomas Rivera 100 (11.16), HJ (5-10)

WS: Mark Thomas SP (53-5.75), D (130-10)

Today’s games

Spartan Team Challenge

at Starpoint, 9:30 a.m.

Girls track & field

Friday’s games

Town of Amherst Championships

at Amherst

Amherst 181, Wmsv. North 66, Wmsv. East 50, Sweet Home 45, Wmsv. South 5

A: Eve Giancarlo 100H (17.52), PV (10-0); Morgan Halt 400H (1:08.60), HJ (5-1); Jamilliyah Mallory LJ (17-3.75), TJ (35-9)

WN: Erin Lippa SP (37-2.50), D (106-7)

WE: Hayley Skidmore 100 (13.11), 200 (26.98)

Boys tennis

Late Thursday’s games

ECIC IV

Eden 4, JFK 1

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 3, North Tonawanda 2

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 5, St. Francis 0

ECIC II

Amherst 3, Williamsville East 2

Hamburg 3, Lake Shore 2

Williamsville South 4-5, Sweet Home 1-0

ECIC IV

Springville 3, Eden 2

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 1

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 4, Akron 1.5

M (10-0): Clinches share of league title

CCAA East

Southwestern 3, Frewsburg 2

Nonleague

Clarence 3, Starpoint 2

ALL-CATHOLIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

at UB

SINGLES

DeRose (Nichols) – BYE

Darby (Nichols) vs. Poczinwinski (St. Francis)

Keane (Nichols) vs. Zizzi (St. Francis)

Brodka (St. Joe’s) vs. Ogilvie (Gow)

Wuetzel (Nia. Catholic) – BYE

Dukarm (Canisius) vs. Goodloe (Nichols)

Martineau (Nia. Catholic) vs. Beeman (St. Francis)

Dashkoft (Canisius) – BYE

DOUBLES

Brooks/Bray (Canisius) – BYE

Worthling/Barile (St. Joe’s) vs. Jedesco/Phillips (Nia. Catholic)

Haq/Belal (Nichols) vs. Marris/Wu (Gow)

Guo/Yu (St. Francis) – BYE

Caruso/Orgondirun (Nia. Catholic) – BYE

Wells/Schweiger (St. Joe’s) vs. Jackson/Weimer (Canisius)

Brzozowiec/Herrman (Nichols) vs. Cleversley/Kruszka (St. Francis)

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 5, Mount Mercy 0

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

Emerson 8, Middle College 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment