Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (May 12)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted 13, South Park 2

O (10-3): Max Schmarder 2(2B), 4RBIs;

Gio Chimera 3 hits

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 8, St. Joe’s 7

C (8-5,5-1): Alex Kurdzil 2 hits; Jake Podlas sv. (2 inn.)

Nichols 7, Cardinal O’Hara 5

N (5-7,1-5): Spencer Maranto/Billy Locke comb. 3-hitter, 12Ks

St. Francis 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

SF (8-4, 6-0): Cole O’Connor 3 hits;

Jerry Hickson 3 hits

ECIC I

Williamsville North 5, Hamburg 3

WN (11-4,10-4): Joe Battaglia 2-4, 2b, 2RBIs; Scott Daigler WP

Clarence 10, Orchard Park 8

C: Mike O’Brien 2H, Bennet Cavertta 2H

ECIC II

Sweet Home 1, Iroquois 0

SH (7-9, 4-6): Kevin Liska WP,

Josh Bystrak save; Shawn Romanowski 2b

Williamsville South 8, West Seneca East 0

WS (9-4, 8-4): David Balk WP; John Genau 3B, 2 runs; Adam Braniecki 2 runs

ECIC III

Alden 17, Cheektowaga 1

A (10-3,8-2): Lucas Jurek WP (6 inn, 6Ks); Tom Bednerski 4RBIs

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 6, JFK 5

CH (2-8, 2-7): Tyler Phillips CG; Sean Jones 3b; Brett Kochinski 3b

Tonawanda 6, Lackawanna 1

T: Anthony Andro CG (9Ks), 3-4

Eden 17, Holland 6

E (9-3, 8-3): Joe Lotempio WP (CG), scored 4 runs; Sawyer Overhoff 2-3, 3B, 3 runs

Holland 9, Eden 5

H (4-4): Nolan Perry WP (6Ks); Jaxson Smith 2-2, RBI

JFK 4, Cleveland Hill 3

JFK (2-11,2-8): Mike Nawojski 3b;

Dylan Belsher WP (5Ks)

Tonawanda 11, Lackawanna 0

T (10-2,8-1): Nick Eiss 2-3, 2runs, 3RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 13, Kenmore East 9

GI (7-5,7-4): Art Meaney 3-4, 2(2b), 3RBIs; Derek Callen 3-3, 2b, 3RBIs

Kenmore West 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

KW: Owen Green CG, 5-hitter, 3 Ks; Zach LaPlante 3-4, 2 runs, SB;

Scott Hanesworth 2-3, run, 2 SB

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 6, Newfane 5

A (7-7,4-6): Derek Holtz gw hit, 2RBIs;

Jake Cummings 2 hits, 2SBs

Barker 7, Roy-Hart 6 (8)

B (9-5, 7-4): Colin Web 2-3, 2B, 2RBIs;

Kyle MacDonald gw hit

CCAA East 1

Olean 11, Portville 9

O: Zach Parr 2hits, 2runs, 3RBIs, WP

Gowanda 8, Randolph 3

G (9-6,5-3): Kiko Davis WP, CG

Gowanda 8, Randolph 0

G: Andrew Kruszka WP

CCAA East 2

Frewsburg 17, Franklinville 4

Fre: Caleb Caldwell 4-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI;

Jacob Peterson 2 hits, 3 RBI

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 5, Southwestern 3

D (7-10,4-7): Jared Glowniak 2 hits, 2 runs; Jamie Pagan 2 runs

Nonleague

WNY Maritime 26, Riverside 3

WNYM: Ahmed Morales WP, HR;

Jason Abel 2 RBI

Maryvale 11, Amherst 4

M (11-4): Hunter Desideiro WP (0 earned runs); Paul Tripi 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 4:15 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

Middle College at da Vinci, 4:15 p.m.

MST Seneca at East, 4:15 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Emerson, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

W.S.West at Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Jamestown at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Holland, 4 p.m.

Lackawanna at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ell./West Valley at

Catt./Ltte Vlly, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek/Forestville at

Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

McKinley at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

V-Aquinas at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Clarence, 8:15 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 12, Christian Central 1

MSM: Sammy Hare WP, CG, 5-hitter, 6 Ks, 3-4, 3B, 2 RBI

Mount Mercy 16, Cardinal O’Hara 0

MM: Allison Rogowski 2-3, HR, 4RBI, Elizabeth Hughes 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 9, Sacred Heart 8

SM (8-4) Mackenzie Suto sv.; Maggie Kellner 3-4, 2(3B)

ECIC I

Lancaster 10, Jamestown 0

L: Jenna Bork CG 2-hitter (4Ks);

Samantha Martz 4-4

Williamsville North 19, Hamburg 5

WN: Emily Nicosia WP, 10SO, 3H, HR, 3B; Anna Brand 3H, HR 2B

Frontier 6, West Seneca West 1

F: Fiona Higgins CG, Amanda Russo 2-4, Cammi Duggan 2-3.

Orchard Park 9, Clarence 4

OP (14-1,12-1): Alex Sheehy 3RBIs, 2B; Kayla Raymond 3RBIs; Liz Lis WP

Lancaster 10, Jamestown 0

L (17-0, 12-0): Kayla Wolinski 3-5; Alexandra Dirschberger/Cassidy Shevlin 2 hits each

ECIC II

Williamsville East 7, Amherst 2

WE: Sam Crane 2-4, 3 RBI;

Veronica Zimmerman 3-4, RBI;

Jess Weaver WP, CG, 8-hitter, 4 Ks

Lake Shore 6, Sweet Home 2

LS: Kiersten McNamara 3 hits, 2RBIs; Alexa Haberer WP (11Ks)

Lake Shore 14, Sweet Home 0

LS: Jordan Scholl HR, 2B, 5 RBIs; Alexa Haberer 4-hitter (9Ks)

Williamsville South 2, West Seneca East 0

WS: Abby Ferenczy 3-3; Abby Kruse 2B, RBI

ECIC III

Alden 12, Cheektowaga 3

A (11-3,7-2): Brooke Strausbaugh 3-hitter (9ks); Jenna Wlostowski 2-3, HR, 3RBIs

Starpoint 6, Depew 4

SP (7-4): Shelby Siegmann WP (CG);

Nicole Human 3 hits

Maryvale 15, Pioneer 1

M (8-2,7-2): Maddy O’Heir: Grand slam, 6 RBIs, 3 runs scored

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 14, JFK 0

CH: Taylor Betz WP, 11 Ks; Anna Cervino 3-4, 3 RBI

Cleveland Hill 18, JFK 0

CH: Taylor Betz no-hitter, 11 Ks;

Mora Sullivan 4-4, 4 RBI

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 1, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

KW: Abby Borkowski CG, 4-hitter, 5 Ks; Sydney McIntosh gw rbi

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 7, Akron 6 (12)

N (8-2): Alexa Whitman 2RBIs, 2(2b)

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College 16, MST Seneca 6

MC (4-1): Teliah Bush HR

Olmsted 22, Hutch-Tech 2

O (4-0): Leah Graham WP (7ks); HR, 6RBIs

South Park 4, Riverside 1

SP (3-1): Angela Delecki no-hitter (11Ks)

CCAA East 1

Olean 26, Portville 2

O: Alyssa Ramarge 5-5, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Chantel Singleton 4-5, 2B, HR, 4 runs, 3 RBI

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 2, Frewsburg 1

FK (10-0): Ally Haskell 1-hitter (19 Ks)

North Collins 8, Catt./Little Valley 4

NC: Morgan Lawton HR, 4 RBI; Emily Winter 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 6, Silver Creek 1

F: Syndey Bigelow 3b; Grace Mroczka 2b

Fredonia 9, Silver Creek 2

F (11-0): Hannah Cybart WP (4Ks)

Dunkirk 8, Southwestern 4

D (6-7, 5-6): Emily Hanlon 2-3, 4runs; Monica Pokoj WP, 3RBIs

Nonleague

Iroquois 9, City Honors 1

I: Alaina Wyckoff CG (0 earned runs);

Mya Braun 2 hits, Liv Simon 2 hits

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Alden at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Holland, 4 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ell./West Valley at

Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek at Catt./Lttl Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Jamestown, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 8, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

Class B

Williamsville North 15, Sweet Home 3

WN: Doug Mulka 2g; Brett Isler g-g

Hamburg 12, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

H (11-3,6-0): Jared Milley 2g-3a; Jason Chiodo 3g; John Collins 16 face-off wins

Class C

Iroquois 16, Lew-Port 6

I (4-6,4-3): Jack Patti 2g

Nonleague

Canisius 8, V-Aquinas 4

C (8-5): Henry Popko 3g

St. Joe’s 12, V-McQuaid 9

SJ (10-4,6-0): Kellen Pulera 3g-a;

Jalen Lee 11 svs.

Lancaster 18, North Tonawanda 3

L (12-1): Trevor Stevens 3g-2a; Alex Reimer 2g-3a; Dave Gaca 12 ground balls

Lockport at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Clarence 10, West Seneca West 6

C (9-4): Kyle Harsch 3g; Matt Zaffram 2g

Wmsv. East 13, Lockport 4

WE (5-7): Joel Stoddard 4g-a

Friday’s games

Class C

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

East Aurora at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class D

Wilson at Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

Medina at Eden, 5:30 p.m.

Akron at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Pittsford-Mendon at

Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 10, Buffalo Seminary 6

SH: Alexa Perna 3g-2a; Sarah Krieger 2g-a; Gina Perna 2g

Class A

Frontier 16, Lockport 1

F (11-0): Marissa Conerate 2g;

Savannah Gonsiorek 2g

Class C

Amherst 13, Grand Island 6
A: Camryn Sullivan 4g

Lake Shore 18, Iroquois 3

LS: Sophia Koenig 5g-7a; Ivy Santana 3g-4a; Jalyn Jimerson 4g-a

Sweet Home 18, Lew-Port 1

SH (3-10): Renee Lauer 5g;

Ashley Whitehead 3g, Raven Williams 3g

W.S. East 15, Wmsv. East 5

WSE (9-2): Laura Skrzypczyk 8g

Class D

East Aurora 19, Gowanda 4

EA (10-2,7-0): Allison Kasprzyk 5g;

Caelan Kavcic 3g

Nonleague

Nichols 9, Clarence 4

N (4-4): Scoti Synder 4g-a; Kendra Jones 3g-2a

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at

St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Villa Maria Academy (Pa.) at

Lancaster, 5 p.m.

V-Spencerport at Lake Shore, 6:15 p.m.

Lockport at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ECIC V

Holland 85, Tonawanda 56

H: Greg Willson SP (34-10), D (117-4)

T: John Forester HJ (5-6), LJ (20-5.5); Chase Gross 100 (11.4), 200 (23.7), 4000 (53.0)

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 86, Medina 55

N: Jacob Licht SP (36-3), D (104-8); Andrew Boudeman LJ (18-9.54), TJ (39-4.5)

M: Corey Miller PV (8-6), 400h (102); Jalen Cooper 100 (11.1), 200 (23.5)

Wilson 93, Akron 48

W: Mark Coder 110h (18.1), PV (18-0); Trey Reese 1600 (5:00.6), 800 (2:06); Josh Lipuma D (108-5), TJ (30-2)

A: Ethan Martin 100 (11.9), 400h(1:06.4)

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield 109, Tonawanda 32

NW: Brian Picillo SP (35-4), D (146-5); Alex Scaver 100 (11.3), 200 (23.1)

Girls track

ECIC V

Holland 121, Tonawanda 18

H: Julia Rak LG (16-3.75), TJ (33-3.5); Amy Lesinski SP (29-6.5), D (94-6.5)

Niagara Frontier

Nia. Wheatfield 114, Tonawanda 27

NW: Legary Jackson 200 926.6), 400 (1:02.27), HJ (4-8); Logan Sobczyk 100 (17.3), 100h (13.1); Danielle Carlson 1500 (5:20.4), 3000 (11:54.2); Emma Carrier SP (29-3), D (67-9)

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 89, Medina 48

M: Chelsea Donley 100h (18.9), 400h (1:18)

Akron 97, Wilson 44

W: Shea Munnikhuyson D (97-4), SP (32-1.5), Skylar Munnikhuyson HJ (4-10), LJ (8.5)

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 4-3, Frontier 1-2

Wmsv. North 5, West Seneca 0

Lake Shore 3-3, Wmsv. South 2-2

Frontier 5, West Seneca 0

ECIC II

Amherst 4-4, Iroquois 1-1

Lake Shore 3-3, Wmsv. South 2-2

ECIC III

East Aurora 4, Cheektowaga 1

Starpoint 4, Pioneer 1

Maryvale 4, Pioneer 1

Maryvale 5, Depew 0

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, Niagara Falls 1

Nia.-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

Lew-Port 5, Niagara Falls 1

North Tonawanda 4, Kenmore West 1

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 5, St. Francis 0

Nichols 4, Gow 1

CCAA East

Frewsburg 3, Jamestown 2

Frewsburg 3, Salamanca 2

Nonleague

Frontier 3, Hamburg 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Sacred Heart 5, Naigara Catholic 0

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Park 1

Buffalo Seminary 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

Co-ed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

Burgard 5, South Park 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment