Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 7)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at Burgard, ppd.

McKinley at City Honors, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

Middle Early College at Emerson, ppd.

Buffalo Arts at Lafayette, ppd.

Emerson at Middle Early College, ppd.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, ppd.

ECIC III

Depew at East Aurora, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, ppd.

Akron at Medina, ppd.

Nonleague

Holland at East Aurora, ppd.

Lockport at Iroquois, ppd.

Southwestern at Jamestown, ppd.

JFK at Maryvale, ppd.

Canisius at Orchard Park, ppd.

Kenmore East at Sweet Home, ppd.

Wmsv. South at West Seneca West, ppd

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 11, Jamestown 0

WN (7-5-1, 4-5): Emily Nicosia CG 1-hitter, 18 K’s, HR

ECIC II

West Seneca East 15, Williamsville East 7

ECIC III

Maryvale at Alden, ppd.

East Aurora at Depew, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Barker, ppd.

Thompson Trophy

South Park at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, ppd.

Nonleague

City Honors at Iroquois, ppd.

Fredonia at Lake Shore, ppd.

V-Lyndonville at Newfane, ppd.

Olmsted at Tapestry, ppd.

Christian Central at Tapestry, ppd.

Oswayo Valley (Pa.) at Walsh, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Lancaster 8, V-Rush-Henrietta 6

L (10-1): Brett Beetow 3g, David Gaca 7 ground balls

V-Pittsford-Mendon 13, St. Joe’s 5

SJ (8-4): Kellen Pulera 2g

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 8, Sacred Heart 5

MSM (7-4, 7-1): Katie Hart 3g-a, Molly Meegan g-a, Samantha Miller 9 saves

Nonleague

Amherst 13, Williamsville North 10

A: Hannah Smith 5g-a

V-Webster-Schroeder at Lancaster, ppd.

Track & field

Friday’s meet

Rodiek Relays

at Hamburg

Boys reuslts

Team: Hamburg 78, Lancaster 61, St. Francis 45, Dunkirk 43, Cheektowaga 42, Frontier 39, Lake Shore 26, West Seneca East 24, Williamsville East 19, East Aurora 16, Iroquois 7, Eden 7, Springville 6, Orchard Park 6.

Individual: Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Williamsville East (Joe D’Amico, Jason Ianarelli, Jameson Reid, Baltaj Sandhur) 1:06.70. 4x800: Frontier (Josh Peron, Fredrik Diehl, Joey Grath, Ben Szymanski) 8:17.50. 4x200: Lancaster (Dave Wolanin, Dave Farace, Elijah Kerner, Odell Sanchez) 1:31.60. Sprint Medley Relay: Dunkirk (Jon Tirando, Mike Deland, Chris Michalski, Nelson Estrada Crus) 3:44.10. 1600: Szymanski (Frontier) 4:38.60. 4x100: Cheektowaga 44.10. Distance Medley Relay: West Seneca East 10:59.40. 4x400: Lancaster 3:29.00. LJ: Issiah Velez (Dunkirk) 19-10. HJ: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 5-8. PV: Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 12-0.

Girls results

Team: Orchard Park 76, Lancaster 63, Hamburg 56, Lake Shore 46, Dunkirk 38, Frontier 33, Cheektowaga 30, Williamsville East 21, West Seneca East 16, Eden 10, East Aurora 4.

Individual: Steeplechase: Ave Danieu (East Aurora) 8:17.80. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Lancaster (Olivia Gervan, Maria Wild, Megan Galenski, Alexis Lima) 1:09.60. 4x800: Hamburg 10:15.60. 4x200: Lancaster (Alison Wojciechowski, Amanda Konieczny, Morgan Foster, Gervan) 1:48.20. 1500 Race Walk: Corrin Sacilam (Springville) 7:33.90. Sprint Medley Relay: Dunkirk 4:28.00. 1500: Rachel Mayon (Orchard Park) 5:14.10. 4x100: Cheektowaga 44.10. Distance Medley Relay: Hamburg 13:51.40. 4x400: Dunkir 4:16.60. LJ: Jessica Dunlop (Lake Shore) 15-5.75. TJ: Bailey Ross (Frontier) 31-1.50. HJ: Pesany (Lancaster) 5-5. PV: Megan Doyle (Hamburg) 9-0. SP: Peyton Hillis (Orchard Park) 33-0.25. D: Hillis (Orchard Park) 97-8.

Saturday’s meets

ADPRO Sports Panther Invite

at Sweet Home

Boys results

Team: V-Webster Thomas 118, Starpoint 81, Sweet Home 60, Orchard Park 59, Lancaster 35, Amherst 31, Williamsville North 27, Williamsville South 25, St. Joe’s 22, Tapestry 20, Cleveland Hill 16, Canisius 13, Cardinal O’Hara 12, Olmsted 4, V-Aquinas 1.

Individual: 110H: Max Gloskey (V-Webster-Thomas) 14.94. 3200: Tommy Flannery (Orchard Park) 10:04.82. 100: Logan Yoder (Starpoint) 10.98. 1600: Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:23.82. 400: Nick Surdej (Starpoint) 53.34. 800: Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 2:02.86. 400H: Lawson Castaldo (Amherst) 58.58. 200: Yoder (Starpoint) 22.77. 4x800: Orchard Park (Jack Heraty, Cal Puskar, Totaro, Flannery) 8:53.37. 4x100: Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Eric Johnson, Adrian Frazier, Nathaniel Davis) 45.14. 4x400: V-Webster-Thomas (Cole Ziskind, Chris Lowenguth, Paul Saber, Gloskey) 3:40.29. PV: Zac Chazen (Williamsville North) 10-0. LJ: Brandon Leiter (V-Webster-Thomas) 21-10.25. TJ: Jacob Cooney (V-Webster-Thomas) 41-8.75. HJ: Leiter (V-Webster-Thomas) 5-10. SP: Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 51-9.25. D: Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 159-4.25.

Girls results

Team: Sweet Home 90, Amherst 70, Nardin 63, Starpoint 58.5, Olmsted 56, Tapestry 47, Williamsville South 28, Lancaster 27, V-Aquinas 26, Cleveland Hill 17.5, V-Webster-Thomas 16, Sacred Heart 10, Cardinal O’Hara 9, Buffalo Science 6.

Individual: 100H: Aaliyah Blanks (Olmsted) 16.29, 3000: Danielle Orie (Nardin) 10:08.49. 100: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 12:39. 1500: MaKayla Kasperek (Sweet Home) 5:08.25. 400: Samantha Shea (Starpoint) 1:00.51. 800: Megan McMullen (V-Aquinas) 2:24.89. 400H: Morgan Halt (Amherst) 1:11.40. 200: Stevens (Tapestry) 25.61. 4x800: Williamsville South (Grace Malinowski, Amberlee Robertson, Sarah Cook, Sam Vahue) 10:10.28. 4x100: Tapestry (Mirielle Ngoopos, Nevaeh Parker, Taylor Hunter, Kim Bostic) 50.95. 4x400: Williamsville South (Robertson, Molly Moore, Cook, Vahue) 4:29.85. PV: Eve Giancarlo (Amherst) 9-0. LJ: Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 17-3. TJ: Julianna Pellicano (Nardin) 33-6. HJ: Amaya Turnage (Sweet Home) 5-0. SP: Arleasia McGee (Sweet Home) 37-8.75. D: Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 125-6.50.

There are no comments - be the first to comment