Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (May 7)

Area colleges

BASEBALL

UB 6, Miami (OH) 5

UB (15-26, 7-9): Chris Kwitzer 3B, 3 RBI; Kyle Brennan 2B, 2 RBI

Lafayette 8, Niagara 7 (12); 2nd gm. ppd.

N (20-19): Trevor McCauley 4 hits, 2 RBI, 2 runs

Canisius 5-1, Iona 4-0

C (28-18, 11-6): J.P. Stevenson WP, 7 IP, 4 K’s (first game); Jake Lumley RBI (second game), Andrew Sipowicz CG one-hitter

St. Bonaventure 6, Richmond 5

SB (24-16, 14-6): Tommy LaCongo 2 RBI

SOFTBALL

Ohio 9-11, UB 3-9

UB (9-44, 3-19): Danielle Lallos RBI, 2 SB (first game); Gabby Keller, Essence Savinon 3 RBI each (second game)

Niagara at Canisius, ppd. to Sunday

Saint Louis 10-9, St. Bonaventure 2-4

SB (12-37, 2-16): Alexandra Piergustavo 2B, RBI (first game); Alexandra Deal 3 hits (second game)

SUNYAC Playoffs

at Cortland

Oneonta 5, Buffalo State 4

BS (16-23): Allie Block 2-4, RBI, 2 runs scored; Julia Blujus RBI, run scored

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

NEAC Semifinals

at Penn State-Abington

Morrisville State 24, Medaille 14

M (12-4, 6-3): Emma Campagna 5g-a, Amanda Ruszczyk 4g

NJCAA Region III semifinals

Monroe CC 23, Erie CC 2

ECC (5-7): Courtney Guzda/Mackenzie Neary g each

TRACK AND FIELD

Penn State Jim Thorpe Invitational

Men Individual: 1500: Brian Crimmins (UB) 3:44.94. Steeplechase: Justin VanEpps (UB) 9:30.73. PV: Daniel Normoyle (UB) 4.65. D: Samuel Wray (UB) 48.09.

Women Individual: 100: Mikayla Pearce (UB) 12.40. Steeplechase: Laura Libruk (UB) 11:29.96. PV: Hannah Roof (UB) 3.50. SP: Megan Patterson 13.74. D: Miranda Daucher (UB) 48.22. HT: Daucher (UB) 53.35.

SUNYAC Championships

at Cortland

Men’s team: Cortland (191.5), Geneseo (157), Brockport (135), Buffalo State (91), Fredonia (73), Oneonta (65.5), Oswego (60), Plattsburgh (44).

Individual: 100: 1. Robert Liebel (BS) 11.03. 200: 1. Libel 21.97. 4x100: 1. Buffalo State (Liebel, Elijah Lawal, Nick Miller, Darren Thompson) 41.89. 400: 1. Cody Sikora (BS) 48.56. TJ: 1. Benjamin Ezike (BS) 14.31.

Women’s team: Geneseo (215), Brockport (178.5), Oneonta (117), Fredonia (85.5), Cortland (85.5), Plattsburgh (49), Buffalo State (47), Oswego (41.5).

Individual: 200: 2. Catarra Burroughs (BS) 26.04. 4x100: 2. Buffalo State (Dayonna Holmes, Burroughs, Satin Holmes, Keanna McKnight) 48.09.

For information

UB: www.ubbulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment