Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 6)

High schools

Baseball

Friday’s games

CCAA East 2

North Collins 16, Ellicottville/W. Valley 1

NC (7-3, 6-0): Trevor Mercado WP, 5 IP, 10 Ks, 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Harley Menhart 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Brandon Zielinski 2 hits, 2-RBI 3B

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier vs. Lancaster

at Clarence, 3 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East vs. Williamsville East (2)

at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at East Aurora, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, ppd.

Akron at Medina, ppd.

Nonleague

Canisius at Orchard Park, ppd.

Softball

Friday’s games

CCAA East 2

North Collins 26, Ellicottville/W. Valley 9

NC (10-3, 4-1): Angela Filkov 4-6, HR; Alexa English HR

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 10 a.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East vs. Williamsville East

at Williamsville North, 2 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Alden, ppd.

East Aurora at Depew, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Class C

Amherst 15, Lake Shore 5

Class D

Medina 22, Wilson 4

M (9-3, 7-2): Jake Cotter 6g

Nonleague

Orchard Park 15, V-Penfield 10

Wmsv. North 15, Wmsv. South 7

WN (5-7): Joe Oliver 2g, Owen Cooney 2g-a

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Pittsford-Mendon at St. Joe’s, 4 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

SH: Carley Smith 5g-3a, Gina Perna 2g-3a, Alexa Perna 2g-2a

Class A

Orchard Park 9, Clarence 4

OP (7-2, 5-1): Morgan Baxenbale 3g-a, Madison Stevens 13 saves

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 17, Springville 16 (OT)

NF (5-6): Kaylyn Phillips 7g (gwg), Jojo Petrishin 15 saves

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

Nardin at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at Williamsville North, 10 a.m.

V-Mercy at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Track & field

Friday’s games

Falconer Invitational

Canceled after nine events

Boys results

4x800 relay: East Aurora. 110H: Kellen Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 16.06. 100: Joshua Walsh (Chautauqua Lake) 11.43. 1600: Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 4:31.92. 4x100: Olean (Daunte Jeter, Joey Copella, Cameron Kane, Shemar Turner) 46.20. 400: Jared Yaggie (Southwestern) 50.64. Discus: Dylan Perlino (Holland) 144-1. Long jump: Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 19-5.5. Pole vault: Brad Benson (Maple Grove) 12-0.

Girls results

4x800 relay: East Aurora (Molly McLaughlin, Eva Scarpa, Megan McLaughlin, Maisy Webster) 10:00.81. 100H: Portia Nowosielski (Harbor Creek) 16.26. 100: Kaniya Johnson (Olean) 12.61. 1500: Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman) 4:58.30. 4x100 relay: Harbor Creek 52.40. 400: Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 59.99. Shot put: Amber Morrison (Falconer) 36-5.5. Long jump: Nowosielski (Harbor Creek) 15-10.5. High jump: Kylie Schnars (Clymer/Sherman) 4-11.

Tonawanda Invite

Saturday at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

ADPRO Sports Panther Invite

Saturday at Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment