Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 5)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, ppd.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, ppd.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Jamestown (2), ppd.

Frontier at Hamburg, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at Iroquois, ppd.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, ppd.

ECIC III

Alden at Cheektowaga, ppd.

East Aurora at Depew, ppd.

ECIC IV

JFK at Springville (2), ppd.

Tonawanda at Holland, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, ppd.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at North Collins, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, ppd.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

Panama at Clymer, ppd.

Nonleague

Pioneer at Eden, ppd.

Starpoint at Williamsville North, ppd.

Canisius at Williamsville South, ppd.

I-Prep/Grover at WNY Maritime, ppd.

Williamsville East at Maryvale, ppd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at Olmsted, 4:15 p.m.

McKinley at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Burgard at South Park, 4:15 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

I-Prep/Grover at da Vinci, 4:15 p.m.

Lafayette at Emerson, 4:15 p.m.

East at Middle Early College, 4:15 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at MST Seneca, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Depew, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Gowanda (2), 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Portville, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

N. Collins at Ellicottville/WV, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

SC/Forestville at Fredonia (2), 4:30 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/LV at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

V-McQuaid at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. South at North Tonawanda, ccd.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Christian Central, ppd.

ECIC I

Clarence at Jamestown, ppd.

Williamsville North at Lancaster, ppd.

Hamburg at West Seneca West, ppd.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Amherst, ppd.

Lake Shore at Iroquois (2), ppd.

ECIC III

Alden at Maryvale, ppd.

Pioneer at Depew, ppd.

ECIC IV

Springville at JFK (2), ppd.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, ppd.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, ppd.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

CCAA East 2

Catt./LV at Ellicottville/WV, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at North Collins, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

Panama at Clymer, ppd.

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech at da Vinci, ppd.

MST Seneca at Emerson, ppd.

Middle Early College at McKinley, ppd.

Lafayette at Olmsted, ppd.

Nonleague

Tapestry at South Park, ppd.

Fredonia at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

City Honors at Frontier, ppd.

Nardin at Starpoint, ppd.

Sacred Heart at Orchard Park, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nia. Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 4 p.m.

Frontier at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Williamsville East, ppd.

Lake Shore at Sweet Home (2), 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Depew, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Portville, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

N. Collins at Ellicottville/WV, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Silver Creek (2), 4 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 12, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 11

SJ (8-3, 5-0): Jack Lalley 4g-a, Kellen Pulera 4g; Casey Kelly 3g

Canisius 12, St. Francis 7

C (7-4, 4-2): Joe Cooley 4g-2a; Clayton Karam g, 11 ground balls

Class B

Hamburg 13, Williamsville North 4

H (9-3): Jason Chiodo 5g-2a; Gage Schenider 3g-a

Class C

Iroquois 15, Lake Shore 13

I (2-7, 2-4): Parker Valvo 5g

East Aurora 19, Wmsv. South 16

EA (4-5): Adam Ramsey 7g-3a; Cal Kelchlin 3g-5a

Nonleague

Frontier 8, West Seneca West 6

F (4-5): Owen Bean 5g-3a

Lancaster 18, Sweet Home 2

L (9-1): Alex Reimer 6g-a, Ben Napieralski 3g-3a

Lockport 13, North Tonawanda 5

Clarence 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 8

C (7-4): Brett Naylor 2g-a, Kyle Harsh 3g-a

Williamsville East 7, V-Rush-Henrietta 6

WE (4-6): Joe Shifflet GWG, Parker Melnyk 12 saves

Today’s games

Class C

Lake Shore at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Eden at Akron, 5 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Penfield at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

W. Seneca West at W. Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class C

Williamsville South 10, Sweet Home 7

WS (4-4, 3-2): Ivy Carey 3g, Nina Stephens 2g-a, Keegan Gillman 12 svs

Grand Island 11, Iroquois 6

GI (6-1, 4-0): Marlie Hess 3g-3a, Lydia Sweeney 3g

Williamsville East 14, Lew-Port 1

WE (4-6, 1-2): Lyla Militello 4g, Heather Greenway 3g

Lake Shore 17, West Seneca East 6

LS (7-1, 5-0): Shayla Scanlan 3g-5a, Jalyn Jimerson 5g-a, Ivy Santana 4g-a

Class D

East Aurora 18, Springville 3

EA (8-2, 5-0): Allison Kasprzyk 10g (school record)

Nonleague

Nichols 13, McDowell (Pa.) 5

N (3-5): Kayla Parentis 4g-a, Kendra Jones 4g

Frontier 15, Hamburg 6

F (9-0): Taylor Gehen 6g, 9 draw controls

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Lockport at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Clarence, 6:15 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Boys track & field

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 72, Wilson 69

A: Trey Yaskulski 110H (16.8), TJ (37-1). Tyler Nashburn SP (37-2), DT (92-8). W: Trey Rees 100 (11.4), 200 (23.1), 400 (57.9).

Newfane 111, Akron 29

N: Thorne Geise 110H (18.6), 400H (1:10.4); Andrew Boudeman 100 (11.9), TJ (38-11), LJ (18-1); Samuel Auernhamer 1600 (4:58), 3200 (10:54.3); Jacob Licht SP (37-3), D (86-1).

Girls track and field

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 93, Newfane 58

A: Kara Seguin 100H (17.0), 400H (1:11.9); Amanda Swader SP (28-6), D (71-7); Leah Czechowski 100 (13.6), LJ (15-6.5).

Medina 89, Roy-Hart 33

M: Kaleigh Kuzma 100H (17.4), 400H (1:10.8); Trinity Fleck 100 (13.6), 200 (28.7); Martha Gardner 1500 (5:23), 800 (2:41.1).

Wilson 72.2, Albion 68.1

W: Grace Gerber 100H (17.3), 400 H (1:14), Shea Munnikhaysun DT (74-6), SP (29-0), TJ (30-6.5). A: Emma Mathes 800 (2:46), 1500 (5:40).

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Deaf 45, G. Concepts 18, Falk 6

SM/D: Sabina Bajgai 1600 (7:14), 800 (3:44.9).

Boys tennis

ECIC II

Amherst 5-3, Hamburg 0-2

Amherst 4, Sweet Home 1

Hamburg 4, Sweet Home 1

ECIC IV

Eden 4, Tonawanda 1

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore West 0

Niagara Falls 3, North Tonawanda 2

Nonleague

Pioneer 3, Springville 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment