Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 30)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 6, West Seneca West 5

H (4-5, 3-4): Devon Crowley WP, 5 IP, 2 hits, 2 RBI; Noah Wichlasz GW RBI

Orchard Park 10, Jamestown 7

OP (5-3, 4-3): Adam Rider, Jordy Lewis 3 hits each

Lancaster 7, Williamsville North 6

L (6-2, 4-1): Ben Damiani walk-off 1B, LG Castillo 2-2, HR; Tony Brown HR

WN: Josh Surowiec 4-4, 2B, HR

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Lake Shore 4

WE (7-1, 6-0): Jack Rubins 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 SB; Drew Kleinmann WP

ECIC III

Maryvale 15, Pioneer 4

MV (7-3,5-2): Anthony Hernandez hit for the cycle, 4 RBIs, 3 runs; Paul Tripi WP (9Ks)

Starpoint 7, East Aurora 0

S (5-2, 5-1): Joe Chenez CG 6-hitter, 2-2, 2 RBIs; Aaron Chase 4-4, 3 2B, 3B, RBI; Austin Meenaghan 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Holland 12, Cleveland Hill 5

H (3-1): Tyler Scheffler WP; Josh Ratajzcak 4-5, 2B, 3 runs; Nolan Perry 3-4, 3 runs

CH (0-6): Matt Lacourse 3-3; David Grant 6 IP, 6 K’s

Tonawanda 4, Eden 1

T (6-2, 4-1): Austin Schroeder 6 IP, 9 K’s; Anthony Angelo 3-4, 2B, RBI

JFK at Springville, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 8, Lockport 2

CSAT 4, Niagara Wheatfield 2

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 22, Medina 2

Cornell Cup

Olmsted 3, McKinley 2 (9)

O (7-0,6-0): Josh Register 2SB, gw run

Nonleague

Nichols 4, Upper Canada College 1

N (4-3): Ryan Peterson 2 2B, 3 RBIs

Randolph 8, Brocton 4

Orchard Park 9, Fredonia 5

OP (6-3): Cole Hollins 3 hits, 3 RBIs

Frontier at Niagara Falls, ccd.

Aquinas Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11, Canisius 5

SM (6-1): Ben Mazurowski CG win; Alex Bish 3-4; Joe Barberio 2 2B, 4 RBIs

C (5-5): Alex Kurdziel 2 hits

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, V-Aquinas 1

SM (5-1): Frank Propis CG win; Zach Penska 2 2B

Canisius 8, V-Red Jacket 0

C (5-4): Nick McGillicuddy WP, 5 IP, 0 R; Alex Kurdziel, Will Lawrence 2 RBIs each

St. Joes Tournament

St. Joe’s 3, Clarence 2

SJ (6-2): Gavin Collura 3-3, 2 2B, RBI

V-McQuaid 3, Clarence 1

St. Joe’s 11, V-McQuaid 3

SJ (7-2): Nick Falbo, Dennis Gagliardo, Justin Genneve 2 hits

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 13, Jamestown 2

OP (8-0, 6-0): Megan Giese 2-4, 2 2B; Madison Stewart 3-4

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 24, Holland 0

CH (5-1, 5-1): Taylor Betz WP, 16 K’s, 4 hits, 6 RBIs; Libby Lacourse 5 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 11, Lockport 8

L-P (5-1, 5-1): Emma Waechter, Jenna Rhue, Leah Spameni HR each

Grand Island 25, CSAT 9

GI (3-4, 3-4): Kelsey Harrigan 4-6, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Chloe McQuestion 3-3, 3 RBIs; Rachel Colan 2-4

Grand Island 14, Kenmore East 1

GI (2-4, 2-4): Emma Richard CG 1-hitter, 3-3; Kelsey Harrigan 2-3; Chloe McQuestion 3-4

Thompson Trophy

South Park 21, McKinley 10

SP (2-0, 2-0): Tuti Ubiles 4 hits; Angela Delecki WP, 4-5; Virginia Italia 3-4, 3 RBIs

Olmsted 16, Riverside 0

O (2-0, 2-0): Mikayla Souter no-hitter, 7 K’s, 3 R, 2 SB

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 4, Maple Grove 1

MG: Cayleigh Swanson 3B; Lynne Nordin CG, 6 K’s

CL: Cameryn Hawkins 2 3B, 2 RBIs; Olivia Anderson CG win, 9 K’s

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 10, Lafayette 3

D (2-2, 2-2): Shannon McGrath 3-3, 2 RBIs

Middle Early College 18, Hutch-Tech 4

MC (3-1): Temptest Torres 4-4; Alana Wilbon 6RBIs

Nonleague

North Collins 11, Cattaraugus/LV 4

NC (9-3): Rebecca Holmes 4 hits, 4 R; Emily Winter 2B, 2 RBI; Bailey Romano 2-2, 3 R

Depew 7, Frontier 4

D (6-2): Annie DiPirro 3-4, 2B, RBI; Ashley Crawley 2-3, 2 RBIs

Williamsville North 9, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

WN (4-4-1): Abby Vincent 2 hits; Allie Macon 2 RBIs; Emily Nicosia CG 4-hitter, 9 K’s

Williamsville North 9, Depew 6

WN (5-4-1): Anna Brand HR, Renee Shapiro 3B, Mariah Nablo WP

North Collins 7, Ellicottville/West Valley 1

NC (8-3): Rebecca Holmes 9 K’s, 3-5, 2 RBI

Northstar Elite Tournament

at III-Cicero-North Syracuse

Eden 5, Guilderland 3

E (5-2-1): Molly Breier 1-3, 2 RBI; Kaitlin Schmidt 2 RBIs; Marissa Calloway CG win, 9 K’s

Eden 5, Guilderland 3

Lancaster 20, II-Shenendehowa 17

L (10-0): Erin Colucci 5-6, 2B, 5 RBIs; Samantha Moll 3-5, 3 R, 3 RBIs

III-Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Eden 1

Lancaster 15, Baldwinsville 5

L (9-0): Madisyn Pepke 4-5, 2B, 3 RBIs; Francesca Walker 3-3, 3 R

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

West Seneca West 17, Lockport 5

WSW (3-5): Dan Cantafio 11 svs; Austin Mascio 2g-4a

Eden 15, East Aurora 2

V-Canandaigua 14, Hamburg 3

St. Joe’s 11, V-Penn Yan 4

SJ (5-3): Jack Crawley 3g-a, Kellen Pulera 3g

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Shaker Heights (Ohio) 4, Nichols 3

Waterloo 14, Mount Mercy 2

Track & field

Saturday’s meets

Depew Relays

Boys results

Team: Cheektowaga 78, Lockport 52, Niagara Falls 52, Lew-Port 45, Lancaster 43, Hutch-Tech 41, Starpoint 32, Williamsville South 22, Kenmore East 21, Clarence 18, North Tonawanda 14, Lake Shore 13, Cleveland Hill 10, Depew 9, Williamsville East 9, Akron 9, St. Joe’s 7, Tonawanda 2, Williamsville North 1.

Individual: 1600: Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 4:41.8. 4x100: Niagara Falls (Tariq Taul, Derrell Dennis, Christian Meranto, Roshain Wallace) 43.8. 4x200: Niagara Falls (Taul, Marquillis Gipps, C. Meranto, Wallace) 1:29.7. 4x400: Niagara Falls (Eli Robideau, Taul, C.Meranto, Gipps) 3:30.7. 4x800: Niagara Falls (Robideau, Kyle Campbell, Zak Meranto, Michael Snowden) 4x1,600: Williamsville South (Harrison Higgins, Andrew Clabo, Jonathan Lacey, Max Moslow) 19:51.2. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Cheektowaga (Rhyan Riggs, Eric Bartnik, Andrew Reichert, Lamar Reeves) 1:08.2. Distance Medley Relay: Lockport (Jack Strobel, Treston White, Adam Perilli, Connor Doran) 10:53.5. Sprint Medley Relay: Lockport (Tom Wendt, Malik Brooks, White, Doran) Steeplechase: Ilya Tereshkevich (Lockport) 10:52.3. SP: Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 51-10.5. LJ: Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 20-10. D: Kemsley (Lancaster) 158-3. TJ: Alhagie Sesay (Hutch-Tech) 40-9.50.

Girls results

Team: Lancaster 70, Williamsville North 51, Lockport 48, Lew-Port 40, Akron 38, Cheektowaga 32, Lake Shore 32, Williamsville East 29, Nardin 25, Starpoint 20, Hutch-Tech 17, Williamsville South 15, Depew 14, Cleveland Hill 13, Kenmore East 13, Sacred Heart 12, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, Clarence 4.

Individual: 1,500: Alanna Kramer (Wmsv. East) 5:17.4. 4x100: Lockport (Alyssa Scheib, Kahniya James, Jasmine White, Julia LaRose) 51.5. 4x200: Cheektowaga (Siara Romanczak, Jayla Moss, Torrie Jenkins, Ayana Bursie) 1:49.5. 4x400: Lancaster (Morgan Foster, Maria Wild, Sydney Burgard, Julia Vanaskie) 4:21.1. 4x800: Lew-Port (Claire Skowronski, Sophie Currie, Samantha Gregoire, Sierra Wilson) 10:53.5. 4x1,600: Williamsville North (Naomi Wistner, Olivia Moran, Jordan Renzi, Devon Laszewski) 23:01.7. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Lew-Port (Alexandra Whitney, Elle Schultz, Elaina Jowdy, Sophie Lindamer) 1:13.5. Distance Medley Relay: Nardin (Gabrielle Orie, Mandy Bushway, Grace VanVessem, Danielle Orie) 12:39.7. Sprint Medley Relay: Lockport (LaRose, White, James, Jada Fluellen) 4:22.4. D: Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 127-0. LJ: Sam Spinella (Depew) 17-0. SP: McKenzie (Lancaster) 37-6.75. TJ: Alli Alvira (Cheektowaga) 33-3. Steeplechase: Margo Henley (Akron) 7:48.4.

West Seneca West Early Bird Classic

Boys results

Team: West Seneca West 102, Alden 100, West Seneca East 86, Canisius 68, Holland 54, Grand Island 46, Kenmore West 41, Amherst 25, Tapestry 17, V-Alexander 10, Cardinal O’Hara 6, Sweet Home 1.

Individual: 110H: Daniel Sudyn (W.S. West) 16.91. 200: Peter Borzillieri* (W.S. West) 22.78. 800: Ryan Buzby (G. Island) 2:02.93. 4x100: West Seneca East* 44.44. 4x800: Grand Island (Tim Howard, Michael Marino, Jack Steinagel, Mark Steck) 7:48.34. 1600: Tyler Bishop (W.S. West) 4:48.09. 4x400: Grand Island (Marino, Breckin Morris, Aaron Szczepankiewicz, Jagger Click) 3:50.39. 100: Jacob Maurino* (W.S. East) 11.11. 3,200: Joshua Glaub* (W.S. East) 9:47.45. 400H: Lawson Castaldo (Amherst) 58.72. 400: Borzillieri (W.S. West) 53.17. 4x800: West Seneca East* (Ray Sambrotto, Tanner Zubler, Glaub, Derek Madge) 8:42.50. HJ: Dom Farszmil (W.S. East) 6-4. PV: Alex Eastman (W.S. West) 10-6. LJ: Alex Buczynski* (Canisius) 21-8. TJ: Maurino (W.S. East) 40-4.25. SP: Greg Willson (Holland) 43-7.75. D: Dylan Perlino (Holland) 141-2.

Girls results

Team: West Seneca West 93, Sweet Home 84, Holland 84, Alden 76, Tapestry 74, Amherst 54, Kenmore West 48, West Seneca East 36, Grand Island 25, V-Alexander 14, Mount Mercy 1.

Individual: 100H: Christina Wende (Ken. West) 16.24. 200: Nia Stevens* (Tapestry) 25.49. 800: Riley Jones (Holland) 2:23.99. 1500 Racewalk: Brooke Van Slyke (Sweet Home) 7:32.08. 4x100: Tapestry* (Nevaeh Parker, Taylor Hunter, Kim Bostic, Stevens) 50.73. 1500: Emma Larkman (West Seneca West) 5:04.31. 4x800: Amherst (Steph Forbes, Laurie Maxwell, McKenzie Faller, Emily Ahuna) 9:40.79. 4x400: Sweet Home 4:27.93. 100: Stevens* (Tapestry) 12.82. 3,000: Anna Rybczynski* (W.S. West) 10:41.29. 400H: Stevens (Tapestry) 1:01.04. 4x800: W.S. West (Madison Mariani, Rybczynski, Larkman, Allison Stainsby) 10:33.68. HJ: Amaya Turnage* (Sweet Home) 5-2. PV: Sara O’Connor (Alden) 9-6. LJ: Jamillyah Mallory* (Amherst) 16-9.50. TJ: Arleasia McGee (Sweet Home) 33-1.50. D: McGee (Sweet Home) 102-4.

Note: * - Set meet record

There are no comments - be the first to comment