Share this article

print logo

High school baseball and softball polls (May 1)

State classification in parentheses; First-place votes
in brackets; Asterisks indicate a tie in points.

BASEBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1) Lancaster [6] (AA) 4-1 81
2) Clarence [2] (AA) 9-3 70
3) St. Joe’s 7-1 66
4) St. Francis [1] 4-0 64
5) Williamsville North (AA) 7-2 59
6) Williamsville East (A) 7-1 57
7) Orchard Park (AA) 6-3 27
8) Canisius 5-4 23
9) Kenmore West (AA) 4-2 14
10) Maryvale (A) 7-3 11
Others receiving votes: Olean (A), Wmsv. South (A), Starpoint (A), Grand Island (A), Kenmore East (A).
Pollsters: Rich Abrahamson (umpire), Erik Saladin (umpire), Mark Dalfonso (Lancaster), Jim Gibson (Orchard Park), Bryan Tenney (Canisius), Bob Carnevale (AAABA), Paul Nasca (St. Joe’s), Jerry Clark (umpire), Dave Mohr (umpire), and Les Simon (Kenmore East).

BASEBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Alden [4] (B) 7-2 58
2. Wilson [1] (B) 7-2 39
3. Tonawanda (B) 6-2 36
4. Roy-Hart (B) 7-3 32
5. St. Mary’s/Lancaster [1] 6-1 31
T6. Silver Creek (C) 9-2 24
T6. Springville (B) 5-1 24
8. Fredonia (B) 7-3 23
9. Westfield (C) 6-4 9
10. Southwestern (B) 7-3 8
Others receiving votes: Eden (B), North Collins (D), Albion (B), Allegany-Limestone (C), Franklinville (D), Brocton (D).
Pollsters: Mike Retchless (Olean), Chuck Senn (Cattaragus/Little Valley), Mike Janisch (Silver Creek), Gary Mannella (Niagara-Orleans), Frank Jagoda (Dunkirk), Vince Gullo (Fredonia), John Frank (Tonawanda), Rob Parry (Depew).

SOFTBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Lancaster [7] (AA) 10-0 106
2. Orchard Park [4] (AA) 8-0 103
3. Williamsville East (A) 6-1 75
4. Clarence (AA) 5-3 64
5. West Seneca East (A) 5-3 54
6. Niagara Wheatfield (AA) 5-0 52
7. Williamsville South (A) 7-2 35
8. Amherst (A) 4-4 32
9. Williamsville North (AA) 4-4 27
10. Lewiston-Porter (A) 5-1 19
Others receiving votes: Kenmore West (AA) 16, Frontier (AA) 11, Sacred Heart 6, Maryvale (A) 1.

SOFTBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. School (Class) Record Points
1. Depew [5] (B) 6-3 81
2. Eden [3] (B) 7-2 74
T3. Alden (B) 8-2 56
T3. Akron (B) 6-1 56
T3. Cleveland Hill (C) 5-1 56
6. Fredonia (B) 4-0 50
7. Franklinville (D) 5-0 32
8. Roy-Hart (B) 8-2 25
T9. St Mary’s/Lancaster 5-3 22
T9. Southwestern (B) 8-1 22
Others receiving votes: Mount Mercy 15, Mount St. Mary 10, Nichols 8, Newfane (B) 5, Chautauqua Lake (C) 3, Frewsburg (C) 2.

There are no comments - be the first to comment