Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 25)

Baseball

Monday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 5, McKinley 2

CH (3-1, 3-0): Andrew Rose 2-3, 2 RBIs; Ray Wasliewski WP, 9 K’s

Olmsted 11, Burgard 0

O: Max Budniewski WP, 5 IP, 2-hitter, 12 K’s

Cornell Cup II

Lafayette 10, MST Seneca 2

Lafayette 5, MST Seneca 3

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 10, Cardinal O’Hara 3

BTSJ (3-1, 1-1): Kiernan Higgins 5 IP, 0 ER, 8 K’s; Tyler Brill, Will Eberhardt 2 hits, 2 RBIs each

St. Francis 1, St. Joe’s 0 (8)

SF (4-0, 2-0): Gavin Krawiec 7 IP, 4 H, 6 K’s; Jerry Hickson GW RBI

ECIC I

Clarence 9, Williamsville North 3

C (8-0, 6-0): Tyler White 4-4, 2 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Nick Ciraolo CG 5-hitter

WN: Josh Surowic 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs

Frontier 4, Jamestown 0

F (2-4, 2-3): Robert Gruber CG no-hitter, 3 BB, 8 K’s; Connor Gates 2 2B, RBI

Lancaster 10, Hamburg 3

L (3-1, 1-1): Collin Reformat WP, 4 IP, 6 K’s; Connor Duck 3 hits, 2B, 4 RBIs; Domenic Monti 2 hits

Orchard Park 18, West Seneca West 6

OP (3-1, 2-1): Matt Bruno 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Troy Banks 3 hits, 3 RBIs

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Williamsville South 4

WE (4-1, 3-0): Ben Geiger WP, 5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 9 K’s; Charley Mack save; Joey Mack 2B, 2 RBIs; Ryan Comerford RBI

Lake Shore 15, Amherst 2

LS (4-4,2-2): Jackson Kowilowis 3-3, Spencer Kowilowis 3-4; Eric Senior CG 3-hitter

Iroquois 12, West Seneca East 8

I (4-3, 2-1): Owen Creighton 3-run HR; Calvin Gawlak 3 hits, 2 RBIs

ECIC III

Alden 8, East Aurora 0

A (6-2, 4-1): Nate Reiger WP, 8 K’s; JJ Foster 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Robbie Meyer 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Depew 15, Cheektowaga 4

D (3-2, 2-1): AJ Hammer 5 IP, 1 ER, 8 K’s; Aaron Potter 3-5, 2B, 5 RBIs

Starpoint 8, Maryvale 5

S (2-1, 2-0): Joe Schenez WP, 5 IP, 4 K, 1-2; Kyle Harrington save, 1-2, 3B, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Holland 15, JFK 2

H (1-0, 1-0): Pierce Gardon WP, 5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 9 K’s, 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Josh Ratajczak 4-5, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Tyler Scheffler 2B, RBI

Lackawanna 11, Cleveland Hill 10

L (1-1, 1-0): Cris Swiatek walk-off 1b; Alex Rodriguez WP, 3 RBIs

Eden 14, Springville 12

E (2-1, 1-1): Jesse Brockman 4-5, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Joe LoTempio 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs

S (3-1, 1-1): Dan Wirfel 2 HR, 5 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 11, Lew-Port 2

N-W (2-2, 2-2): Ryan Howard WP

Kenmore East 13, Lockport 3

CSAT at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island 3, North Tonawanda 1

GI (3-1, 3-0): Bryce Jellinick CG 5-hitter, 1 ER, 13 K’s, 1-2, 2B; Roman Cacciatore 1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 5, Albion 2

W (6-2, 5-0): John Bender CG, 13 K’s, 2 hits; Justin Daul 2 RBIs

Barker 9, Newfane 4

B (4-4, 2-4): Kyle MacDonald 2-4, 2B, R

Roy-Hart 10, Akron 3

R-H (5-2, 3-0): Austin Walker 3-4, 2 3B, 3 RBIs; Eric Finch 3-4, 2 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Olean 12, Portville 1

Allegany-Limestone 12, Salamanca 2

CCAA East 2

Frewsburg 8, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1

Franklinville 6, Pine Valley 3

F (5-3, 2-0): Malakhai Holliday 2B, 2 RBIs; Brennan Dooley WP, 6 K’s

North Collins 11, Ellicottville/West Valley 0

NC (3-3, 2-0): Trevor Mercado WP, 5 IP, 13 K’s; Brandon Zielinski RBI 3B

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 5, Chautauqua Lake 3

S: Luke Heil 5 IP, 3 H, 10 K’s

Fredonia 19, Dunkirk 1

F (5-2): Ryan Morczka HR, 2B, 6RBIs; Vince Gullo 3 hits

Maple Grove at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols 9, Hutch-Tech 7 (8)

N (3-2): Ben Salomon, Billy Locke combined 5-hitter, 13 K’s; Joe Tomczak 2B, 2 RBIs; Matt Raiff 3B, 2 RBIs

Today’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Alden at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

S. Creek/Forestville at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Gowanda at Olmsted

at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at East Aurora, ccd.

Amherst at Pioneer, ccd.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, ccd.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, ccd.

Softball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 7, Nardin 3

MSM (1-0, 1-0): Daniella Gugino 2-3, 2B, 3B

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 15, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SML (4-2, 1-0): Erin Hufford, Caitie Bish combined 1-hitter; Victoria Jankowski 2 2B, 5 RBI

Sacred Heart 2, Nichols 1

SH (4-4, 1-0): Athena Zak 2-3, RBI; Gianna Fazzolari 2-2, HR; Clare Falkowski CG win, 9 K’s

ECIC I

Clarence 2, Williamsville North 1

C (5-0, 3-0): Hannah Marlowe 2 2B, RBI; Alena Swetz GW-RBI

Frontier 10, Jamestown 6

F (4-2, 3-1): Shelby Simmeth 3-4, HR; Kayla Gawlak 3B

Lancaster 13, Hamburg 0

L (6-0,4-0): Erin Colucci 3-5, 2B, 4 RBIs; Madisyn Pepke 3-5, 2 RBIs

Orchard Park 21, West Seneca West 1

OP (4-0, 2-0): Lauren Miller 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Lily Wozniak 4 hits, 3 R; Penny Lenard 3-3, 2 2B

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 6, Wmsv. South 5 (8)

WE (5-1, 3-1): Rachel Steffan GW RBI

Lake Shore 3, Amherst 2

LS (2-3, 1-2): Morgan Ryerse 4 hits, GW RBI; Alexa Haberer WP, 8 K’s

ECIC III

Alden 24, East Aurora 0

A (6-2,3-1): Brooke Strausbaugh WP, 6 IP, 10Ks; Brittany Jordon grand slam; Anne Kocher 2B, 4 RBIs; Maddy Gadd 4-6, 3 RBIs

Depew 7, Cheektowaga 0

D (3-2, 3-0): Karsen Cotton 3-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, CG 4-hitter, 12 K’s; Abby Tomasik 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs

Maryvale 14, Starpoint 7

M (3-0, 2-0): Jackie Zwicker 4-5, 3 R; CJ McGee-Ross 2-run HR

ECIC IV

JFK at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill 21-13, Lackawanna 0-1

CH (3-0, 3-0): Taylor Betz 2 CG wins, no-hitter (second game), 29 K’s (both games); Olivia Catalino 4 RBIs, Ally McIntosh 3 RBIs (first game), Anna Cervino 3 RBIs (second game)

Eden 11, Springville 3

E (3-1-1, 3-0): Kaitlin Schmitz 3-4, RBI

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island 7, North Tonawanda 3

GI (1-1, 1-1): Emma Richard CG win, 13 K’s, 3 RBIs; Hallie Mingioa 2-3, 2 RBIs

Lockport 10, Kenmore East 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Lew-Port 4

NW (4-0): Mikaela Millville 3-3, 2 runs; MacKenzie Quider WP (10Ks)

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 5, Roy-Hart 4 (8)

Newfane 22, Barker 7

N: Olivia Littman hit for the cycle, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs; Teagan Volte 2 2B, HR; Cassidy Geise WP, 6 K’s

Medina 15, Wilson 7

CCAA East 1

Salamanca 10, Allegany-Limestone 4

CCAA East 2

Frewsburg 14, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 4

F: Ayla Bragg 3 hits, 2B

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 5, Chautauqua Lake 0

S (5-1, 4-0): Sydney Burk CG 1-hitter, 12 K’s; Alanna Dibble 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

Fredonia 5, Dunkirk 3

F (3-0, 2-0): Caitlyn Cybart 2-3, 3B, RBI, Hannah Cybart CG 3-hitter, 4 K’s

Maple Grove 10, Falconer 1

MG: Mary Nickerson 3 hits, 3B, HR, 5 RBIs; Lynne Nordin CG 5-hitter, 12 K’s

CCAA West 2

Panama at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean 11, Portville 1

O (3-4): Gabby Carpenter 5-5, 2(2B); Alyssa Ramarge 4 RBIs, WP

Gowanda at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 2, Pine Valley 1

F (4-0, 2-0): Abby McCoy 2-3, walkoff RBI single; Ally Haskell CG 4-hitter, 11 K’s

North Collins 5, Ellicottville 2

NC (6-2, 2-0): Bri Kraczyk 3-3, 2 R, RBI

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Alden, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheat. at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 4:15 p.m.

da Vinci at Olmsted, 4:15 p.m.

Emerson at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

MST Seneca at South Park, 4:15 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Forestville at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4 p.m.

Middle College at Tapestry, 4:15 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at City Honors, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Grand Island, ccd.

Alden at Sacred Heart, ccd.

Boys lacrosse

Monday’s games

Class C

Grand Island 10, Amherst 7

Nonleague

Lancaster 22, Lake Shore 6

L (4-1): Brett Beetow, Carlo Dirienzo, Ben Napieralski 4g each

Williamsville North 9, Iroquois 7

WN (3-4): Matt Jeffries 5g-a, Reid Collins 2g-4a, Josh Pujolas 12 saves

Lockport 21, Wilson 4

L (2-3): Jack Bull 6g-2a, Tony Lloyd 9g-4a

East Aurora 17, Gowanda 7

EA (1-3): Owen Smith 4g-a, Sam Franz 4g-2a, Cal Kelchain 2g-4a

Medina 19, North Tonawanda 3

M (6-2): Mike Carson, Mason Lewis 3g

West Seneca East 11, Williamsville East 5

WSE (4-1): Shaun Dolac 4g; Drew Werner 3g-3a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Eden at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Clarence, 6:15 p.m.

Williamsville North at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 8, Buffalo Seminary 7 (2OT)

MSM (3-2, 3-1): Molly Meegan 3g-a, Madison Badgley 3g

Mount Mercy 11, Nardin 4

MM (4-0): Ariele Brown 4g-a; Mary Barnes 3g

Sacred Heart 14, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5

SH: Sarah Krieger 3g-2a, Gina Perna 3g, Lindsay Gazda 2g

Class C

Iroquois 11, Williamsville East 7

I (2-5, 2-1): Alexis Skowron 4g, Riley Riedel 3g, Alex McBride 8 ground balls

Amherst 16, Lew-Port 1

Nonleague

Frontier 12, Niagara-Wheatfield 5

F (5-0): Haylee Tatter 2g-2a

Lancaster 15, West Seneca East 13

L (5-1): Alyssa Markowski 5g

Niagara Falls 9, North Tonawanda 8 (OT)

NF (4-3): Kaylyn Phillips GWG, 6g; JoJo Petrisian 8 saves

West Seneca West 15, Sweet Home 4

WSW (4-0): Claire Purdy 4g-3a, Rae Tiberio 6 saves

Williamsville North 14, Lockport 0

WN (4-4): Haley Boehnlein sho

Today’s games

Class C

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca East, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Eden at Salamanca, 6:15 p.m.

Girls track and field

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 71, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 34

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 59, Mount St. Mary’s 44

100: Erin Hufford (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 13.2. 200: Hufford (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 28.5. 1500: Danielle Orie (Nardin) 5:17, 3000: Orie (Nardin) 11:50. LJ: Kathryn Vogl (St. Mary’s) 15-1. TJ: Vogl (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 33-8. SP: Haley Wipperman (St. Mary’s) 29-11. DT: Wipperman (St. Mary’s) 92-6.

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Gow 5-3, St. Joe’s 0-2

St. Francis 3, Niagara Catholic 2

Division 1

Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 2

Wmsv. North 4, Clarence 1

Division 2

East Aurora 4, Pioneer 1

Hamburg 3, Williamsville South 2

Lake Shore 3, Iroquois 2

Williamsville East 4, Sweet Home 1

Division 4

Alden 5, Tonawanda 0

Springville 5, JFK 0

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, Grand Island 1

CCAA

Medina 5.5, Barker 0

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 4, Mount Mercy 1

Nardin 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Sacred Heart 3, Buffalo Seminary 2

Co-ed tennis

Buffalo Public Schools

Burgard 5, Buffalo Arts 3

City Honors 7, I-Prep/Grover 1

Hutch-Tech 7, Olmsted 1

Lafayette 7, Emerson 1

McKinley 7, daVinci 1

MST Seneca 5, Riverside 3

South Park 5, Middle Early College 3

Boys golf

CCAA

Fredonia 29, Dunkirk 26

Olean 40, Dunkirk 15

Olean 40, Fredonia 15

There are no comments - be the first to comment