Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (April 24)

Area colleges

BASEBALL

UB 6, Ball State 5

UB (12-23, 4-8): Ben Haefner 4-5, 2 R, RBI; Vinny Mallaro 3-run HR, 4 RBIs; Chris Kwitzer walkoff RBI

Niagara 6-5 , Monmouth 4-6

N (18-15, 8-6): Daniel Procopio WP, 5 IP, 7 K (first game); Matthew Brash 8 IP, 8 K’s (second game); Peter Battaglia (Williamsville North) 5 RBIs (both games);

Canisius 9, Rider 0

C (23-15, 7-5): Ryan Stekl (Lancaster) 4-6, 3 2B, 3 RBIs

George Mason 1, St. Bonaventure 0

ECC 6-13, Corning CC 0-4

ECC (16-21): Darin Geska (Wnsv. South) 4 hits, 4 RBIs (both games)

SOFTBALL

Niagara 10-6, Rider 0-0

N (15-19, 6-6): Kendall Watkins HR, 2 RBIs; Sarah March HR (first game); Chanelle Ward 3 RBIs; Jennifer Szilagyi CG win (second game)

Monmouth 7-8, Canisius 5-2

C (18-28, 6-8): Lindsey Silfer, Destiny Holani 2B, 2 RBIs each (first game); Denver Keller 2B, 2 RBIs (second game)

George Mason 7, St. Bonaventure 1

SB (10-31): Completion from Saturday

George Mason 4-8, St. Bonaventure 2-0

SB (10-33, 1-13): Desiree Gonzalez 2 2B, 2 RBIs (first game)

Mount Aloysius 9-2, Medaille 0-5

M (16-16): Morgan Ziemba (Lancaster) 2 RBIs; Laura Kratzke (Alden) CG win, 9 K’s (second game)

ECC 22-20, Jefferson CC 2-0

ECC (8-8): Jenna Neff 6 hits, 5 RBIs (both games)

Herkimer College 13-12, Niagara CCC 3-0

NCCC (11-20, 7-3): Kelsi Palistrant (Starpoint) 2B, RBI (both games)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Niagara 21, Quinnipiac 16

N (8-8, 5-2): Rachel MacCheyne 5g-2a, Alexis Morales 5g

VCU 24, St. Bonaventure 15

SB (3-12, 1-6): Gabrielle Bradley 4g-5a, Scarlet Jaworski 5g-a

Medaille 11, Wells 10

M (11-3, 5-3): Amanda Ruszczyk (West Seneca East) 6g

Keuka 8, Hilbert 7

H (2-9, 1-7): Crystle Marion (St. Mary’s/Deaf) 3g, Calista Mis (Iroquois) 5 ground balls

MEN’S TENNIS

UB 4, Northern Illinois 3

UB (7-0): Clinches MAC regular season title; 1st seed in next week’s MAC Tournament

Siena 5, Niagara 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UB 4, Toledo 3

UB (5-3): Clinches 3rd seed in next week’s MAC Tournament

Siena 7, Niagara 0

MEN’S GOLF

MAAC Championships

at Orlando, Fla.

Team: 1. Saint Peter’s 910, 8. Canisius 936, 9. Niagara 941.

Individual: 1. Mike Winter (Saint Peter’s) 220, 3. David Hanes (Canisius) 222, T15. Christian Nizamis (Niagara) 231.

WOMEN’S GOLF

MAAC Championships

at Orlando, Fla.

Team: 1. Quinnipiac 939, 7. Niagara 1012

Individual: 1. Alexandra Sazhin (Quinnipiac) 231, T17. Emily Doyle 246.

There are no comments - be the first to comment