Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (April 23)

Area colleges

BASEBALL

Ball State 6, UB 4

UB (11-24, 3-8): Phillip Tomasulo 2B, 2 RBIs

Monmouth 8, Niagara 6 (2nd game ppd.)

N (17-15, 7-6): Tanner Kirwer 2B, 2 RBIs

Canisius 4-7, Rider 3-0

C (22-15, 6-5): Ryan Stekl (Lancaster) 3B, 2 RBIs (first game)

St. Bonaventure at George Mason, ppd.

LaRoche 10-13, D’Youville 3-0

D (4-18, 2-8): Patrick Mulligan (Hutch-Tech) 2 RBIs

Medaille 11-10, Pitt-Greensburg 6-14

M (11-22): Daniel Luppens CG win (first game), 2 3B, 6 RBIs (both games)

Hilbert 6-2 , Alfred State 4-9

H (8-17): Henry Bowers 5 IP, 3 R, 6 K’s (first game)

SOFTBALL

Miami (OH) 8, UB 5

UB (8-40, 3-15): Danielle Lallos 2B, 2 RBIs; Catrell Robertson HR, 2 RBIs

Niagara 2-6, Monmouth 6-6

N (13-19, 4-6): Rachel Funk (W.S. East) 2 RBIs (first game); Kendall Watkins HR, 4 RBIs (second game)

Canisius 15-13, Rider 1-5

C (18-26, 5-5): Gianna Degaltini HR, 3 RBIs (second game); Lauren Castro 2 2B, 3B, 6 RBIs; Moriah Harris (Clarence) HR, 6 RBI (both games)

George Mason 3, St. Bonaventure 1 (3)

Suspended (rain); to be completed today

Buffalo State 7-6, Geneseo 3-5

BS (11-19): Allie Block (Starpoint) 2 CG wins (both games), 2B, HR, 5 RBIs (first game); Emma Ruggiero (Sacred Heart) 2B, 3 RBIs (second game)

Pitt-Greensburg 1-5, D’Youville 0-6

D (9-17, 5-7): Darian Evans (Lake Shore) HR, 2 RBIs (second game)

Hilbert 4-1, Franciscan 2-3

H (11-17): Rachel Allen (Tonawanda) CG win (first game)

Niagara CCC 17-14, Jefferson CC 1-2

NCCC (11-18, 7-1): Mariah Howe (W.S. West) CG win, 2 RBIs; Vicki Waugaman (Lew-Port) 4 RBIs (first game); Jennifer Krieger (Lockport) CG win, RBI; Maggie Bourque (Nia.-Wheat.) HR, 4 RBIs

MEN’S LACROSSE

Hilbert 11, Wells 5

H (8-4, 4-2): Matthew Simon g-4a, Nathaniel Hyman (Depew) 3g-2a

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Canisius 15, Fairfield 10

C (12-4, 7-0): Erica Evans 3g-4a, Jourdan Roemer 4g

Oneonta 22, Buffalo State 14

BS (6-8, 3-3): Christina Krowel 6g-a, Alanna Herne (Tonawanda) 2g-5a

Keuka 16, Medaille 11

M (10-3, 4-3): Sarah Espe 6g

Wells 12, Hilbert 11 (OT)

H (2-8, 1-6): Nikki Schneider (East Aurora) 6g-a

MEN’S TENNIS

Niagara 7, Saint Peter’s 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Niagara 6, Saint Peter’s 1

MEN’S GOLF

MAAC Championships

at Orlando, Fla.

Team: 1. Siena 608, 8. Niagara 635, 9. Canisius 638.

Individual: 1. Jake Holt (Siena) 145, T5. David Hanes (Canisius) 150, T13. Christian Nizamis (Niagara) 155.

Gannon Spring Invitational

at Erie, Pa.

Individual: 1. Daegan Wall (Gannon) 72, T12. Ryan Gibbons (Daemen) 77.

There are no comments - be the first to comment