Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 22)

High schools

Baseball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 8, Frontier 0

WN (3-0): Josh Surowiec 3-4, 3 RBIs;

Luke Terri 3-3, 2 SBs

Clarence 3, Hamburg 2

C (6-0,5-0): Andrew Lorenze CG;

David Solazzo gw RBI

ECIC II

Lake Shore 6, Williamsville South 4

LS (3-3, 1-1): Ryan Utley 2-3, 3RBIs;

Erik Rechin WP

ECIC III

Maryvale 9, East Aurora 6

MV (4-1,2-0): Connor Desidiero WP (7Ks); Mike Flemming 4 (2Bs), 2 SBs

Alden 14, Pioneer 2

A (4-2,2-1): Adam Wood CG 3-hitter; Tim Pellittieri 3 hits, 4RBIs

ECIC IV

Eden 2, JFK 2 (11)

Suspended due to darkness

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 16, Lockport 4

LP (4-2,2-2): Mat Carden WP;

Nate Waterstram 3-5, 2B

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 5, Medina 1

A (5-1,4-1): Bryce Pritchard WP (CG, 8Ks); HR, 2RBIs; Austin Dugan 2 hits, RBI

Wilson 4, Barker 2

W (4-2,3-0): Jackson Rotella WP (3-hitter) 2-2; John Bender HR

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 5, Allegany-Limestone 1

G (4-3): Matt Kruszka CG 3-hitter, 9Ks

Portville 9, Salamanca 1

P (4-1): Adam Wray WP (12Ks); DJ Hlasnick 2 hits

CCAA East 2

North Collins 14, Catt./Little Valley 1 (5)

NC (2-3, 1-0): Brandon Zielinski WP, CG, 7 Ks; Tanner Loretto 2 hits, 3 RBIs

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Burgard, 11 a.m.

ECIC I

Hamburg at Frontier, 10 a.m.

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 10 a.m.

Wmsville North at Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Amherst, 10 a.m.

Lake Shore at Sweet Home, 12:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Starpoint, 10 a.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, noon

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Medina, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Roy-Hart, 1 p.m.

TBA at Nichols, 11 a.m.

TBA at Walsh, 11 a.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, 11:30 a.m.

TBA at Frewsburg, 2 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

Alden at Maryvale, noon

Softball

ECIC I

Amherst 16, Sweet Home 7

Williamsville North 7, Frontier 2

Clarence 15, Hamburg 1

C (2-0, 2-0): Kennedy Oleszak HR, 4 RBIs; Haley Marlow 2 hits, grand slam

ECIC II

Williamsville South 10, Lake Shore 2

WS (2-1): Leah Czerwinski 3-4

Kate Quagliana 3-4

West Seneca East 4, Williamsville East 3

WSE (2-1): Anilese Kelly WP (5Ks), 3-3; Nicole Kumro 2RBIs

ECIC III

Maryvale 20, East Aurora 2

MV (2-0,1-0): Maddy O’Heir WP;

Christie McGee-Ross 2-run HR, 4 runs

Alden 8, Pioneer 0

A (4-1): Brooke Strausbaugh 4-hitter (13Ks); Maddey Gadd 2RBIs

ECIC IV

Eden 14, JFK 0

E (2-0,1-0): Marissa Calloway 3-4, 3RBIs; Caitlyn Schmitz 3-4, 3RBIs

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 4, Frewsburg 2

Fra (3-0, 1-0): Ally Haskell WP, 13 Ks, 2-run HR

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 8, Maple Grove 2

D (3-3,2-2): Alexis Tofil 2-run 2B; Emily Hanlon HR, 3RBIs

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 14, V-Attica 1

RH (4-1,2-0): Delaney Draper 4 hits; Lexi Lovewell 2b, 2(3B), 4RBIs

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Sweet Home, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Thompson Trophy

Riverside at Hutch-Tech, 1 p.m.

MST Seneca at Lafayette, 1 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 1 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

McKinley at Olmsted, 11 a.m.

Emerson at South Park, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

V-Mercy at Mount Mercy, 1 p.m.

Ell.e/West Valley at Portville, 11 a.m.

da Vinci at Tapestry, 11 a.m.

Roy-Hart at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Class C

Iroquois 6, Amherst 5

Class D

Akron 14, Eden 8

A (5-1): Owen Hill 4g-a; Michael Miller 4g

Medina 17, Wilson 2

M (5-1): Jake Cotter 5g; Brendan Luthar 3g-4a

Nichols Tournament

Nichols 14, Upper Canada College 7

N (5-3): Jack Pfalzgraf 5g-3a

Girls lacrosse

Class A

Orchard Park 7, Lancaster 6

OP (4-0): Madison Stevens 13svs;

Jessica Peters 3g

Niagara Falls 12, Lockport 6

NF (3-2): Kaylyn Phillips 6g

Frontier 15, Clarence 1

F (4-0): Katie Dlugosz 3g-2a;

Taylor Gehan 4g

Class B

Hamburg 10, Niagara-Wheatfield 9

H (2-3): Addy Wright 5g(gwg);

Emma O’Neil 4g

W. S. West 18, Williamsville North 7

WSW (3-0): Claire Purdy 3g

Class C

Wmsv. South 16, Wmsv. East 6

WS (2-3, 1-1): Elizabeth Sidorski 7g,

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, West Seneca 0

Wmsv. North 3, Lancaster 2

ECIC II

Hamburg 3, Sweet Home 2

Williamsville East 5, Lake Shore 0

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 3, Pioneer 2

Starpoint 5, Depew 0

ECIC IV

Alden 5-5, Cleveland Hill 0-0

Springville 4, Depew 1

Monsignor Martin

Gow 5, St. Francis 0

Canisius 4, Nichols 1

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 5, Kenmore East 0

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 5.5, Newfane 0

CCAA East

Frewsburg 4, Salamanca 1

Olean 5, Jamestown 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment