Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 19)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted 10, McKinley 4

O (2-0, 1-0): Tom Kilmister 2 hits, Isaiah McDuffie WP

ECIC I

Clarence 6, Frontier 2

C (4-0, 3-0): Nick Ciraolo 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, WP, CG 4-hitter; Michael O’Brien 2 hits, 2 runs

ECIC II

Iroquois 9, Amherst 1

I (3-2, 1-0): Calvin Gawlik, David Shriver 2 RBI each

Williamsville East 6, Lake Shore 5

Williamsville South 9, Sweet Home 7

WS (2-0, 1-0): Ryan Hann 2 RBI

ECIC III

Starpoint 15, East Aurora 1

S (1-1, 1-0): Joe Chenez 5 IP, 9 K’s; Austin Meenageahan 4-4, 2 2B, 7 RBI; Aaron Chase 2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI

ECIC IV

Springville 9, Cleveland Hill 4

S (3-0, 1-0): Trevor Bunch 3-5; Shaun Wright 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Evan Elkins 2-3, 2B, RBI

CH (0-2, 0-1): Brett Kochanski 2 HRs

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 11, Niagara Falls 3

KW (2-1, 2-0): Dom Schmidt 6 K’s, WP, RBI; Zach LaPlante HR, 3 RBI; Rich Fries 3B, RBI

Grand Island 6, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

GI (1-1, 1-0): Bryce Jellinick 6∑ IP, 8 K’s; Tyler Muggli 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Kenmore East 9, Lew-Port 4

KE (2-2, 2-0): Ryan Williams, Dylan Creasy combined 3-hitter; Dan Spors, Dominic Germano 3 hits each

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 15, Akron 8

W (3-2, 2-0): John Bender 2-2, 2B, 3-run HR, 4 RBIs; Jonah Miller 3 hits

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek/Forestville 6, Southwestern 5

SC/F (5-1, 2-0): Zach Rybak 6∏ IP, 2 hits, RBI

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4, Depew 2

BT (2-0): Tyler Brill 4 IP, 8 Ks, 0 ER; Matt Shalloe WP, 3 IP, 2 Ks, 0 ER; Chris Fisher 2-RBI 2B

Ellicottville/WV at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake 5, Pine Valley 3

Portville 15, Franklinville 10

P (3-1): D.J. Hlasnick, Adam Wray 3 hits, 3 RBI each

V-Lyndonville 10, Roy-Hart 6

WNY Maritime 11, Christian Central 6

St. Francis 10, Olean 5

SF (2-0): Ty Syta 2B, 3 RBI

Allegany-Limestone 7, Maple Grove 3

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at Burgard, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at City Honors, 4:15 p.m.

McKinley at Olmsted, 4:15 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

MST Seneca at da Vinci, 4:15 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at East, 4:15 p.m.

Middle Early College at Emerson, 4:15 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Canisius at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Alden, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Depew at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

All.-Limestone at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at S. Creek/Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/LV at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Ellicottville/West Valley, 5 p.m.

III-Cicero-N.Syracuse at St. Joe’s, ccd.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 10, Christian Central 0

N (1-1, 1-0): Jessica Dipsqala 3 IP, 9 Ks, 2-2; Courtney Chiappone 2-3, 3B

ECIC I

Frontier 9, Hamburg 6

F (1-1, 1-1): Cami Duggan 3-4, 2B; Shelby Simmeth 3-4, 2B, RBI; Olivia Weller 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Orchard Park 25, Jamestown 0

OP (1-0, 1-0): Peyton Hillis 4-6, 2 2B; Alex Sheehy 4-6, 4 R

Lancaster 6, West Seneca West 0

L (3-0, 3-0): Jenna Patterson CG win, 4-hitter, 8 K’s; Kara Paradowski 3-4, 3 R, 2 RBI

ECIC II

West Seneca East 7, Williamsville South 0

WSE (1-0, 1-0): Anilese Kelly CG, 4-hitter, 6 K’s, 2 hits; Rachel Fuerst 2 hits; Gabby Catlin 2 RBI

Williamsville East 19, Lake Shore 1

WE (1-0, 1-0): Christy Mack 3-4, HR, 2 RBI; Jess Weaver WP, 5-5, 4 RBI

ECIC III

Alden 6, Cheektowaga 3

A (3-1, 1-1): Brooke Strausbraugh CG, 8 K’s, 3-3, 2 RBI; Anne Kocher 2-3, RBI

Pioneer 22, East Aurora 11

P (2-2, 1-2): Cali Andrews 10 K’s; Paige Wiliams 2-4, 3B

EA (0-2, 0-2): Sofia Dzialga 3B, 2 RBI

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 13, Springville 4

CH (1-0, 1-0): Taylor Betz WP, 13 K’s; Kat Skorka 2B, 3B, 2 R

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Grand Island 2

N-W (2-0, 2-0): Madi Evarts 2-4, 2B; Mackenzie Quider WP, 2-3, 2B, RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 25, Barker 2

M (1-2, 1-1): Destiny Satkowski 4-6, 2B, 2 3B; Alisha Scroger 5-5, HR, 4 RBI; Ashlee Howell 4-4

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech 13, Emerson 12

HT (2-0, 2-0): Samantha Rivera GW 3-RBI triple

da Vinci 12, McKinley 0

D (1-1, 1-1): Emily Fitzpatrick 13 K’s; Paige Crawford 3 RBI

Olmsted 27, Middle Early College 6

O (1-0, 1-0): Leah Graham WP

Riverside 12, MST Seneca 2

R (1-0, 1-0): Tiarra Pagan 3B, HR

CCAA East 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins 4, Cattaraugus/LV 3

NC (2-1, 1-0): Morgan Lawton 3-3; Morgan Mathis 2-4, RBI; Rebecca Cyrek 3-hitter

CCAA East 1

Southwestern 4, Silver Creek 0

CCAA West 2

Clymer 9, Westfield 8

Nonleague

Tapestry 29, Lafayette 0

Eden 15, Dunkirk 5

E (1-0): Mattie Woodard WP; Marissa Calloway 4 RBIs

Ellicottville/West Valley 6, Falconer 3

North Tonawanda 14, Tonawanda 7

NT (2-3): Kaylee Haner 2-3, 3 RBI; Jessica Dean 3-4, 5 RBI

Maple Grove 12, Allegany-Limestone 5

MG (2-0): Mary Nickerson 4-5, 2 3B, 3 RBI, Taylor Samuelson 2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB

Olean 9, Mount Mercy 1

O (2-2): Gabby Pfeiffer 3-3, Victoria Certo 2 2B, 2 RBI

V-Pembroke at Barker, ccd.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Hamburg, ccd.

Kenmore East at West Seneca East, ccd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Alden, 5 p.m.

Depew at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

All.-Limestone at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Silver Creek, ccd.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Mercy at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class C

Amherst 12, East Aurora 10

Class D

Eden 13, Medina 7

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 18, Lake Shore 5

NW (3-1): Dawic Martin 5g, Brandon Sveda 3g-2a, Joe Conte 3g-2a

Williamsville North 13, Lockport 6

WN (2-4): Juan Antonetty 3g-2a, Reid Collins 5g-3a, Matt Jeffries 4g-a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 5 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Akron, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 12, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

MM (2-0, 2-0): Arielle Brown 3g-2a, Mary Barnes 3g; Mariah Rullan 3g, Brigid Lempko 1g-3a

Class C

West Seneca East 18, Iroquois 9

Grand Island 9, Williamsville South 4

Williamsville East 9, Sweet Home 6

WE (2-2, 1-0): Tess Ford 3g, Heather Greenway 2g, Marly Davis 12 saves

Class D

East Aurora 16, Springville 5

EA (3-1, 1-0): Allison Kasprzyk 9g

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols 13, Eden 3

N (1-2): Scotia Snydyer 6g-a, Kendra Jones 4g-2a
West Seneca West 13, Lew-Port 0

WSW (2-0): Rae Tiberio sho

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Frontier at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Class B

Nia.-Wheatfield at Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Lancaster 5, West Seneca 0

ECIC II

Amherst 4, Lake Shore 1

ECIC IV

Alden 4, Springville 1

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

CCAA East

Frewsburg 4, Allegany-Limestone 1

Southwestern 3, Salamanca 2

Nonleague

Clarence 4, Sweet Home 1

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 5, Park 0

Mount Mercy 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

Nardin 4, Mount St. Mary 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment