Area colleges (April 19) - The Buffalo News
print logo

Area colleges (April 19)

Area colleges

BASEBALL

UB 14, Canisius 6

UB (11-22): Brian Dudek (St. Mary’s) 3-5, 2B, 3B, 6 RBIs

C (20-15): Mark McKenna (Grand Island) 2 RBIs

St. Bonaventure 5-7, Bucknell 4-4

SB (15-14): Cole Peterson 5-6, 2B, 3 RBIs(both games); Aaron Phillips (Cleve Hill) 3 RBIs, T.J. Baker HR, 3 RBIs (second game)

Medaille 17-5, D’Youville 5-5

D (4-16): Matt Critelli 2B, 3 RBIs (first game), Travis Macrides 2B, 3 RBIs (second game)

M (9-22): Kris Kruszka 2 2B, 4 RBIs; Franky Vazquez 2B, 4 RBI (both games)

Pitt-Bradford 11-15, Hilbert 6-5

H (7-15, 1-9): Eric Flores 3 RBIs (first game); Dalton Reynolds (St. Francis) 2 RBIs (second game)

Finger Lakes CC 5-3, ECC 4-6

SOFTBALL

Binghamton 3-6 , UB 2-2

UB (8-37): Gabby Keller (Clarence) 2 RBIs (first game); Catrell Robertson 2B, RBI (second game)

Niagara 7-0, Syracuse 6-7

N (12-18): Kendall Watkins HR, 2 RBIs; Maria Gabriele (Sacred Heart) 2B, 2 RBIs (first game)

Oswego 4-3, Buffalo State 3-0

BS (9-19, 5-5): Allie Block (Starpoint) HR, 2 RBIs, 12∏ IP, 19 K’s (both games)

D’Youville 6-4, Alfred State 0-6

D (8-16): Rylie Russo (Frontier) 3 RBIs; Hannah Turek (Lancaster) CG, 6 K’s (first game); Lauren Gawlak (Frontier) 2 RBI (second game)

Penn State-Behrend 6-13, Medaille 4-0

M (16-14, 5-5): Lauren Kocher (Alden) 2B, 2 RBIs, Laura Kratzke 8∑ IP, 10 K’s (first game)

Pitt-Bradford 3-12, Hilbert 2-9

H (10-16): Jenna Castricone 2B, 3B; Morgan Grosch (Depew) HR, 2 RBIs; Morgan McNeill HR

Niagara CCC 6-9, Genesee CC 11-7

NCCC (9-18, 5-1): Kelsi Palistrant (Starpoint) 2 2B, HR, 6 RBIs (both games); Vicki Waugaman (Lew-Port) 2B, HR, 4 RBIs (second game)

MEN’S LACROSSE

Robert Morris 12, Canisius 7

C (5-7): Ryan McKee, Eric Gold 2g each

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Brockport 18, Buffalo State 9

BS (6-7, 3-2): Alanna Herne (Tonawanda) 4g-2a

Medaille 23, Hilbert 11

M (10-2, 4-2): Sarah Espe 7g-2a, Amanda Ruszczyk (West Seneca East) 6g-a

H (2-7, 1-5): Emily Gawlak (Mount Mercy) 5g-2a, 14 draw ctls

MEN’S GOLF

Rhode Island Invitational

at North Kingston, RI

Team: 1. Rhode Island 876, 7. St. Bonaventure 910, 13. Niagara 939.

Individual: 1. Ryan Tombs (Bryant) 215, T12. Corey Long (St. Bona) 222, T30. Daniel Weimer (Niagara) 230, T30. Patrick Sheerer (St. Bona) 230.

There are no comments - be the first to comment