Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 18)

Baseball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 12, West Seneca West 8

H (2-2, 1-0): Owen Gonter 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Adam Plewik 3-4, 2B; Dylan Crowley WP

Orchard Park 18, Jamestown 1

OP (2-0, 1-0): Jordan Lewis, Hunter Filsinger 3 hits each

ECIC III

Depew 9, Alden 4

D (2-1, 1-1): Aaron Potter 5 IP, 6 K’s; Zac Buck 2B, 4 RBIs

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 10, Eden 4

T (3-1, 1-0): Noah Mouton 3 RBI; Austin Schroeder CG win

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 6, Barker 5

A (4-1, 3-0): Liam Ward 2 hits, WP; Bryce Pritchard 2 hits, save

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 4:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Gowanda 4, North Collins 3

G (3-3): Jacob Quieter 2B, WP in relief

Nichols 9, City Honors 2

N (2-1): Ben Salomon, Spencer Maranto, Ryan Peterson combined 4-hitter, 9 K’s; Billy Locke 2B, 2 RBIs

Chautauqua Lake 7, Pine Valley 6

V-Batavia 8, Medina 0

Timon-St. Jude 14, North Tonawanda 7

B (1-0): Kiernan Higgins 4 IP, 11 K’s, WP; Trevor Brill, Brandon Zakowski 2 hits, 2 RBIs each

Dunkirk 5, Frewsburg 4

CSAT at Barker, ccd.

Panama at Pine Valley, ccd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at McKinley, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

S. Creek/Forestville at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville/WV at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake vs. Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Christ. Central at WNY Maritime, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at St. Francis, 4:45 p.m.

Maple Grove at Allegany-Limestone, 5 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s games

ECIC III

Depew 3, Alden 1

D (2-0, 2-0): Karsen Cotton 2-3, 2B, RBI, CG win, 4-hitter, 11 K’s

ECIC IV

Eden at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 14, Albion 3

R-H (3-1, 2-0): Ashley Hill 2B, 3B, HR, 6 RBI; Lexi Lovewell, Sam Choate combined 6-hitter, 10 K’s

Nonleague

Franklinville at Tapestry, 4:15 p.m.

Akron 6, Nichols 5

Panama 8, Pine Valley 7

P (2-0): Francine Torres WP, GW RBI

Portville 7, V-Bolivar-Richburg 6 (9)

P (2-0): Bryn Milne 4-5, 2 SB; Jill Hlasnick 3-4, 2 R; Piper Slocum 2-4, RBI

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Hamburg at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at W. Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Alden at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 4:15 p.m.

da Vinci at McKinley, 4:15 p.m.

Middle Early College at Olmsted, 4:15 p.m.

MST Seneca at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Panama vs. Cassadaga Valley

North Collins at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lafayette vs. Tapestry

Dunkirk at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville/WV at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Tonawanda at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Maple Grove vs. Allegany-Limestone

Mount Mercy at Olean, 5 p.m.

V-Pembroke at Barker, ccd.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Hamburg, ccd.

Kenmore East at West Seneca East, ccd.

Boys lacrosse

Today’s games

Class C

East Aurora at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Eden at Medina, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 5 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Akron, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 18, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5

MM (1-1, 1-0): Katie Hart 5g,

Molly Meegan 3g

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary 14, Springville 7

V-Hilton 7, Nichols 6

N (0-2): Kendra Jones 3g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class C

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class D

Springville at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

West Seneca West at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Baseball standings

ECIC I League All

Clarence 2-0 2-0

Williamsville North 1-0 2-0

Orchard Park 0-0 1-0

Lancaster 0-1 1-1

Hamburg 0-0 1-2

West Seneca West 0-0 0-0

Frontier 0-1 0-2

Jamestown 0-1 0-4

ECIC II League All

Williamsville South 0-0 1-0

Iroquois 0-0 2-1

Sweet Home 0-0 3-2

Lake Shore 0-0 2-2

Williamsville East 0-0 1-1

West Seneca East 0-0 2-2

Amherst 0-0 0-0

ECIC III League All

Alden 1-0 3-1

Maryvale 1-0 3-1

Cheektowaga 0-0 1-0

Depew 0-1 1-1

Pioneer 0-1 1-1

East Aurora 0-1 0-2

Starpoint 0-0 0-1

ECIC IV League All

Springville 1-0 2-0

Eden 0-0 1-0

Tonawanda 0-0 1-1

Cleveland Hill 0-0 0-1

Holland 0-0 0-0

JFK 0-0 0-1

Lackawanna 0-0 0-1

Niagara Frontier League All

Kenmore West 1-0 1-0

Lockport 1-0 3-1

Lew-Port 1-1 3-1

Niagara Falls 2-1 2-1

Kenmore East 1-0 1-2

CSAT 0-1 0-2

Grand Island 0-0 0-1

Niagara Wheatfield 0-1 0-1

North Tonawanda 0-2 0-2

Niagara-Orleans League All

Roy-Hart 2-0 4-1

Albion 2-1 3-1

Barker 1-1 3-1

Akron 0-1 2-1

Medina 1-1 2-2

Wilson 1-0 2-3

Newfane 0-3 0-4

CCAA East 1 League All

Randolph 0-0 2-0

Gowanda 0-0 2-3

Olean 0-0 0-0

Portville 0-0 0-0

Salamanca 0-0 0-0

Allegany-Limestone 0-0 0-1

CCAA East 2 League All

Frewsburg 1-0 2-0

Ellicottville 0-0 2-0

North Collins 0-0 1-2

Franklinville 0-0 0-1

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0-0 0-3

Pine Valley 0-1 0-1

CCAA West 1 League All

Silver Creek/Forestville 1-0 2-0

Dunkirk 1-0 1-0

Maple Grove 1-0 2-0

Southwestern 1-1 2-1

Fredonia 1-1 3-2

Chautauqua Lake 0-1 1-2

Falconer 0-3 0-4

CCAA West 2 League All

Brocton 1-0 3-1

Westfield 2-0 3-4

Cassadaga Valley 0-1 0-1

Sherman 0-2 0-3

Clymer 0-0 0-0

Panama 0-0 0-0

Cornell Cup I League All

Burgard 2-0 2-0

City Honors 2-0 2-0

McKinley 2-0 2-0

Olmsted 0-0 1-0

South Park 0-2 0-2

Hutch-Tech 0-2 0-2

Riverside 0-2 0-2

Cornell Cup II League All

Emerson 2-0 2-0

MST Seneca 2-0 2-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0 0-0

da Vinci 0-0 0-0

Lafayette 0-0 0-0

Middle Early College 0-0 0-0

East 0-2 0-2

I-Prep/Grover 0-2 0-2

Independent All

WNY Maritime 0-2

Softball standings

ECIC I League All

Lancaster 2-0 2-0

Clarence 1-0 1-0

Hamburg 1-0 1-0

Jamestown 0-0 1-0

Orchard Park 0-0 0-0

Frontier 0-1 0-1

Williamsville North 0-1 0-1

West Seneca West 0-2 0-3

ECIC II League All

Amherst 1-0 1-0

Williamsville East 1-0 1-0

Williamsville South 1-0 1-0

West Seneca East 0-0 0-0

Lake Shore 0-0 1-2

Sweet Home 0-1 0-1

Iroquois 0-2 0-2

ECIC III League All

Cheektowaga 1-0 1-0

Depew 1-0 1-0

Starpoint 1-0 1-0

Alden 0-0 1-0

Maryvale 0-0 1-0

East Aurora 0-1 0-1

Pioneer 0-2 1-2

ECIC IV League All

Cleveland Hill 0-0 0-0

Eden 0-0 0-0

Holland 0-0 0-0

Lackawanna 0-0 0-0

JFK 0-0 0-1

Springville 0-0 0-1

Tonawanda 0-0 0-1

Niagara Frontier League All

Lew-Port 2-0 2-0

Lockport 1-0 1-0

Niagara Wheatfield 1-0 1-0

Grand Island 0-0 0-0

Kenmore West 0-0 0-0

Niagara Falls 1-2 2-2

North Tonawanda 1-2 1-2

CSAT 0-1 0-1

Kenmore East 0-1 0-1

Niagara-Orleans League All

Newfane 2-0 2-0

Akron 2-0 2-0

Roy-Hart 1-0 1-1

Medina 0-1 1-1

Barker 0-1 0-1

Wilson 0-1 0-1

Albion 0-2 0-3

CCAA East 1 League All

Portville 0-0 1-0

Salamanca 0-0 1-0

Gowanda 0-0 0-0

Olean 0-0 0-0

Allegany-Limestone 0-0 0-1

Randolph 0-0 0-1

CCAA East 2 League All

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0-0 1-0

Franklinville 0-0 1-0

North Collins 0-0 2-1

Frewsburg 0-0 1-1

Pine Valley 0-0 0-0

Ellicottville 0-0 0-2

CCAA West 1 League All

Chautauqua Lake 1-0 3-0

Fredonia 1-0 2-0

Southwestern 1-0 1-1

Dunkirk 1-1 1-1

Falconer 1-1 1-2

Maple Grove 0-1 1-1

Silver Creek 0-2 1-2

CCAA West 2 League All

Cassadaga Valley 1-0 1-0

Forestville 1-0 1-0

Panama 1-0 1-0

Brocton 1-0 1-2

Sherman 1-1 1-1

Clymer 0-2 0-2

Westfield 0-2 0-3

Thompson Trophy League All

Hutch-Tech 1-0 1-0

da Vinci 0-0 0-0

Emerson 0-0 0-0

Lafayette 0-0 0-0

McKinley 0-0 0-0

Middle Early College 0-0 0-0

Olmsted 0-0 0-0

Riverside 0-0 0-0

South Park 0-0 0-0

MST Seneca 0-1 0-1

Independent League All

City Honors 0-0 0-0

Tapestry 0-0 0-0

Boys lacrosse standings

Monsignor Martin League All

Canisius 1-0 4-1

Nichols 0-2 3-3

St. Francis 1-0 2-2

St. Joe’s 1-0 2-3

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0-1 0-2

Class A League All

Orchard Park 1-0 4-0

Lancaster 0-1 2-1

Clarence 1-0 3-2

Lockport 0-0 1-1

Frontier 0-1 0-5

Class B League All

Hamburg 2-0 6-0

Niagara Wheatfield 2-0 2-1

West Seneca West 0-0 1-1

Williamsville East 0-1 1-3

Williamsville North 0-0 1-4

Sweet Home 0-1 0-4

North Tonawanda 0-2 0-5

Class C League All

Grand Island 1-0 3-0

West Seneca East 0-0 1-1

Williamsville South 1-0 1-1

Amherst 0-1 2-3

Lake Shore 0-0 0-0

Lew-Port 0-0 0-0

Iroquois 0-0 0-2

East Aurora 0-1 0-2

Class D League All

Medina 3-0 4-0

Eden 2-0 4-0

Akron 1-0 1-1

Gowanda 1-2 1-2

Salamanca 1-2 1-2

Silver Creek 0-1 0-1

Wilson 0-3 0-3

Girls lacrosse standings

Monsignor Martin League All

Sacred Heart 1-0 3-0

Mount Mercy 1-0 1-0

Mount St. Mary 0-0 0-1

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0-0 0-2

Buffalo Seminary 0-1 2-1

Nardin 0-1 0-1

Leading scorers: Gina Perna (SH) 12g-6a, Sam Burlow (BS) 7g-4a, Sarah Krieger (SH) 6g-4a, Shaye Fermoile (SH) 8g

Class A League All

Lancaster 1-0 3-0

Frontier 0-0 2-0

Orchard Park 0-0 1-0

Clarence 0-0 1-1

Niagara Falls 0-1 2-2

Lockport 0-0 0-2

Class B League All

West Seneca West 0-0 1-0

Williamsville North 0-0 3-1

Niagara Wheatfield 0-0 1-1

Hamburg 0-0 1-3

North Tonawanda 0-0 0-1

Class C League All

Grand Island 0-0 2-0

Lake Shore 0-0 2-0

West Seneca East 0-0 2-0

Sweet Home 1-0 3-1

Williamsville East 0-0 1-1

Williamsville South 1-0 1-2

Amherst 0-1 1-2

Iroquois 0-0 0-4

Lew-Port 0-1 0-1

Class D League All

East Aurora 0-0 2-1

Eden 0-0 1-3

Springville 0-0 0-2

Gowanda 0-0 0-0

Salamanca 0-0 0-0

There are no comments - be the first to comment