All-WNY reader: 2017 All-Western New York basketball team - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

All-WNY reader: 2017 All-Western New York basketball team

The players on the All-Western New York basketball team were the best in the room. Opponents had pregame talks that were all about trying to stop them. Coaches drew up halftime adjustments to attempt to shut them down. But Western New York's top players were the ones leading the locker-room celebrations.

Here's a web breakdown of our entire 2017 All-Western New York basketball issue, which appeared in Saturday's Buffalo News.

* * * * *

Allen Wilson Player of the Year

Cheektowaga senior Dominick Welch was named the Allen Wilson Player of the Year after a record-breaking career that ended with the fifth-year varsity player as Western New York's all-time boys scoring leader. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Second to none: Cheektowaga senior Dominick Welch displayed a wide array of talents en route to becoming Western New York's all-time leading scorer and the Allen Wilson Player of the Year

* * * * *

Sister Maria Pares Player of the Year

Girls Player of the Year Anndea Zeigler leaves Cardinal O'Hara as one of three players in Western New York history to be a first-team All-Western New York selection for three years. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

In elite company: Anndea Zeigler's rise to the Sister Maria Pares Player of the Year Award followed a natural progression

Girls Player of the Year honor named after sports pioneer Sister Maria Pares

* * * * *

All-Western New York boys basketball teams

Photo gallery: Meet the teams and check out what made them the top players in the area

All-Western New York first-team selection James Rojas averaged a double-double as Jamestown's do-everything player. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

First Team

Tavien Kemp, senior guard, Archbishop Walsh
Davion Warren, senior forward, Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Dominick Welch, senior forward, Cheektowaga
James Rojas, senior forward, Jamestown
Greg Dolan, junior guard, Williamsville South

Boys All-WNY first team selections through the years

Second Team
Devin Pope, junior guard, Chautauqua Lake
Willard Anderson, junior guard, East
Davonte Gaines, junior forward, Health Sciences
Joe Jones, junior center, Park
Shakur Harris, senior guard, South Park

Third Team
Marcellus Cooper, senior forward, Amherst
Joe Harrison, senior guard, Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Trevor Book, junior guard, North Tonawanda
Julian Cunningham, sophomore guard, St. Francis
Bo Sireika, junior guard, St. Francis

Fourth Team
Jayce Johnson, junior guard, Canisius
Nick Montgomery, senior forward, East Aurora
Tyler Aquilina, senior forward, Kenmore West
Jalin Cooper, junior forward, Medina
Dan Scott, sophomore guard, Park

Honorable Mention

Underclassmen indicated by class

Da’Shawn Hines (Amherst), Latrell Butler-Kemp-11 (Archbishop Walsh), Nate Luckman (Barker), Ryan Bradley-11 (Canisius), Justin Hemphill-10 (Cardinal O’Hara), Aaron Swan (Chautauqua Lake), Chad Biersbach-11 (Depew), Darnell Butts-11 (Dunkirk), Josh Denz (East Aurora), Elliot Bowen-11 (Ellicottville), Tyreek Edwards (Emerson), Sam Erickson-11 (Franklinville), Darren Clark-11 (Franklinville), Cordell O’Brien (Frewsburg), Nate Brawdy-11 (Gowanda), Cam Sionko-10 (Grand Island), Tyron Lott-11 (Health Sciences), Tal James (Kenmore West), Vito Fulciniti (Lancaster), Tavon Chambers (Lockport), Ray Blackwell-11 (Maryvale), David Anderson (MST Seneca), Nakye Booze (McKinley), Hakeem Dobbins-11 (Middle Early College), Max Weber-11 (Newfane), Will Johnson (Nichols), Tazaun Rose-11 (Niagara Falls), Vincent Tripi (North Tonawanda), Monty Shoemaker (Olean), Daniel Reid (Olmsted), Noah Hutchins-10 (Park), Tyler Hind-9 (Randolph), Roburt Welch (St. Francis), Christian Szablewski-11 (St. Mary’s), Daquan Hunt (St. Mary’s), Caleb Cockrell (St. Joe’s), Chris Robson (Sherman), Ray Mushat-11 (South Park), Mason Goodridge-10 (Springville), Dakota Wiley (Williamsville South).

* * * * *

Video: First-team All-Western New Yorkers discuss their lives, their superstitions and how they became the players they are today

Video: Behind the scenes of the All-WNY cover shoot

* * * * *

All-Western New York girls basketball teams

Photo gallery: Meet the teams and check out what made them the top players in the area

All-Western New York first-team selection Claire Wanzer averaged nearly 20 points per game in helping Amherst win the Section VI Class A championship. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

First Team

Claire Wanzer, senior guard, Amherst
Cori Dickson, senior guard, Cardinal O’Hara
Anndea Zeigler, senior forward/guard, Cardinal O’Hara
Marissa Hamilton, senior forward/guard, Ellicottville
Sara Pfeiffer, sophomore guard, Olean

Girls All-WNY first team selections through the years

Second Team
Danielle Haskell, freshman guard, Franklinville
Hannah Cybart, senior forward/guard, Fredonia
Raeann White, senior guard, Lake Shore
Micaela Ryan, junior forward/guard, Sacred Heart
Amari DeBerry, eighth-grade center, Williamsville South

Third Team
Morgan Davis, junior center, Allegany-Limestone
Estella Anderson, senior forward/center, East
Ella Rose Eckert, junior forward, Clarence
Kendall Mills, senior guard, Kenmore East
Rachel Senek, senior guard, Wilson

Fourth Team
Tess Borgosz, senior center, Depew
Emma Brinker, junior center/forward, East Aurora
Gabby Iuculano, sophomore guard, Frewsburg
Natalie Angeletti, freshman forward, Panama
Nia Caver, senior forward, Tapestry

Honorable Mention

Underclassmen indicated by class

Mallory Ashe (Mount Mercy), Danielle Brandt-11 (Sweet Home), Je’Ne Brown-10 (Medina), Sydney Burk (Southwestern), Kelly Burns (Mount St. Mary), Alexis Campbell (Buffalo Arts), Aviance Clark (Depew), Tashawni Cornfield-9 (Lake Shore), Caitlyn Cybart (Fredonia), Carissa DiTullio (Lockport). Paige Emborsky-11 (Newfane), Emmalea Erlandson (Elliottville), Sam Fischer-11 (Orchard Park), Jennifer Grimm-10 (Sacred Heart), Allyson Haskell-11 (Franklinville), Kennedy Izzo-10 (Frontier), Emma Klein-8 (Amherst), Kathryn Krhniak (Lockport), Claire Kruszka-9 (Frontier), Olivia Lynn (Frewsburg). Molly Mahony-11 (Lancaster), MacKenzie Marsh (Randolph), Zaria McCullough (Williamsville South), Julianna Meisenheimer (East Aurora), Kayla Neumann (Wilson), Angel Parker-10 (Cardinal O’Hara), Shilah Parker (Cardinal O’Hara), Chanyce Powell (Albion), Katie Price-11 (Fredonia), Taylor Quinn-11 (Iroquois). Riley Reidel-11 (Iroquois), Carly Reynolds-11 (Clarence), Jasmine Rose-10 (Health Sciences), Ranya Rumph-11 (Cheektowaga), Hayley Schoelerman (Tonawanda), Cassidy Slocum-11 (Holland), Serena Sordetta-11 (Kenmore East), Sydney Turley (Cleveland Hill), Katie Villarini (Hamburg), Caroline Zanghi-10 (St. Mary’s of Lancaster).

* * * * *

All-league teams

Every league's all-star teams, as selected by each league's coaches

Boys honor roll

Girls honor roll

* * * * *

Buffalo News Poll Champions

Boys Large Schools: Canisius
Boys Small Schools: Health Sciences

Story: Canisius and Health Sciences rise to the top of the final polls

Girls Large Schools: Cardinal O'Hara
Girls Small Schools: Fredonia

Story: Cardinal O'Hara and Fredonia top final polls

* * * * *

The stars of yesteryear

Photo gallery: All-Western New York basketball covers from 2004 to 2016

Photo gallery: The 2016 All-Western New York basketball team

Western New York boys basketball all-time scoring leaders

Western New York girls basketball all-time scoring leaders

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment