All-Western New York first-team selection James Rojas averaged a double-double as Jamestown’s do-everything player. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)
  • Published

First team

Name    School  Grade    Pos.       Ht.          PPG       RPG       APG

Tavien Kemp       Archbishop Walsh             12           G            6-1         33.3       10.8       3.7

Davion Warren   Bishop Timon-St. Jude     12           F             6-4         22.0       14.0       3.0

Dominick Welch Cheektowaga     12           F             6-6         30.4       12.2       3.7

James Rojas        Jamestown         12           F             6-6         27.1       11.0       3.5

Greg Dolan          Williamsville South           11           G            6-3         23.0       8.9         4.3

 

Second team

Name    School  Grade    Pos.       Ht.          PPG       RPG       APG

Devin Pope          Chautauqua Lake              11           G            6-1         28.2       7.8         3.8

Willard Anderson              East       11           G            6-1         25.7       3.9         5.9

Davonte Gaines Health Sciences  11           F             6-6         17.7       12.0       5.0

Joe Jones             Park       11           C             6-9         14.8       11.1       1.9

Shakur Harris      South Park           12           G            5-6         22.0       6.2         6.3

 

Third team

Name    School  Grade    Pos.       Ht.          PPG       RPG       APG

Marcellus Cooper             Amherst               12           F             6-4         17.6       11.0       2.2

Joe Harrison       Bishop Timon-St. Jude     12           G            5-10       18.0       3.0         2.0

Trevor Book        North Tonawanda            11           G            6-3         18.3       4.4         1.9

Julian Cunningham           St. Francis            10           G            6-0         12.2       4.7         2.8

Bo Sireika            St. Francis            11           G            6-2         14.0       3.9         1.9

 

Fourth team

Name    School  Grade    Pos.       Ht.          PPG       RPG       APG

Jayce Johnson    Canisius               11           G            6-4         11.3       8.3         5.3

Nick Montgomery            East Aurora         12           F             6-3         15.8       7.4         1.3

Tyler Aquilina      Kenmore West   12           F             6-3         18.0       7.3         2.0

Jalin Cooper        Medina 11           F             6-4         20.8       9.4         2.6

Dan Scott            Park       10           G            6-1         16.0       4.7         3.0

Honorable mention

Underclassmen indicated by class

Da’Shawn Hines (Amherst), Latrell Butler-Kemp-11 (Archbishop Walsh), Nate Luckman (Barker), Ryan Bradley-11 (Canisius), Justin Hemphill-10 (Cardinal O’Hara), Aaron Swan (Chautauqua Lake), Chad Biersbach-11 (Depew), Darnell Butts-11 (Dunkirk), Josh Denz (East Aurora), Elliot Bowen-11 (Ellicottville), Tyreek Edwards (Emerson), Sam Erickson-11 (Franklinville), Darren Clark-11 (Franklinville), Cordell O’Brien (Frewsburg), Nate Brawdy-11 (Gowanda), Cam Sionko-10 (Grand Island), Tyron Lott-11 (Health Sciences), Tal James (Kenmore West), Vito Fulciniti (Lancaster), Tavon Chambers (Lockport), Ray Blackwell-11 (Maryvale), David Anderson (MST Seneca), Nakye Booze (McKinley), Hakeem Dobbins-11 (Middle Early College), Max Weber-11 (Newfane), Will Johnson (Nichols), Tazaun Rose-11 (Niagara Falls), Vincent Tripi (North Tonawanda), Monty Shoemaker (Olean), Daniel Reid (Olmsted), Noah Hutchins-10 (Park), Tyler Hind-9 (Randolph), Roburt Welch (St. Francis), Christian Szablewski-11 (St. Mary’s), Daquan Hunt (St. Mary’s), Caleb Cockrell (St. Joe’s), Chris Robson (Sherman), Ray Mushat-11 (South Park), Mason Goodridge-10 (Springville), Dakota Wiley (Williamsville South).

The 2017 All-WNY boys and girls basketball teams

Click here to see the comments. Add yours now!