Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 7)

High schools

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at CSAT, ppd.

Lew-Port at Lockport, ppd.

Grand Island at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek/Forestville at Dunkirk, ppd.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Westfield, ppd.

Nonleague

Walsh at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd.

Southwestern at Franklinville, ppd.

Falconer at Frewsburg, ppd.

WNY Maritime at Lackawanna, ppd.

McKinley at Nichols, ppd.

Ellicottville/West Valley at Panama, ppd.

Sweet Home at Williamsville North, ppd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Burgard at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

Olmsted at McKinley, ppd.

City Honors at Riverside, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

Lafayette at Buffalo Arts, ppd.

East at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

Emerson at Middle Early College, ppd.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Medina, ppd.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

S. Creek/Forestville at Maple Grove, ppd.

Nonleague

Eden at North Collins, 4:15 p.m.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Olean, ppd.

Softball

Thursday’s games

ECIC III

Depew at Starpoint, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, ppd.

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore East, ppd.

Lockport at Lew-Port, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Roy-Hart, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, ppd.

Thompson Trophy

South Park at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

Riverside at Lafayette, ppd.

Emerson at Middle Early College, ppd.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, ppd.

Nonleague

Walsh at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd.

Gowanda at Forestville, ppd.

Southwestern at Franklinville, ppd.

Falconer at Frewsburg, ppd.

Olmsted at Tapestry, ppd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg at Wmsv. North, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

S. Creek/Forestville at Maple Grove, ppd.

Nonleague

Oswayo Valley (Pa.) at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

CSAT at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 11, Nichols 5

C (3-0, 1-0): Joe Cooley 5g-4a, Jack Baldwin 3g-2a, Max Vitale 2g-a

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, ppd.

Class A

Orchard Park at Lockport, ppd.

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Sweet Home 2

N-W (2-1, 1-0): Brandon Sveda 3g-a, Joe Conte 2g-2a

Hamburg 25, North Tonawanda 0

H (4-0, 2-0): Gage Schneider 5g, Jack Rettig 4a, Jason Chiodo 3g-a

Nonleague

Williamsville North 14, Frontier 10

WN (1-4): Matt Jeffries 6g-3a, Reid Collins 2g-4a, Juan Antonetty 3g-a

Clarence 10, Williamsville East 6

C (3-2): Jake Bauman 4g-3a, Justin Basile 2g

Today’s games

Class D

Silver Creek at Eden, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda, ppd.

Akron at Medina, ppd.

Nonleague

Bethel Park (Pa.) at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 15, Nichols 6

SH (1-0, 1-0): Sarah Krieger 4g-3a, Shaye Fermoile, Alexa Perna 3g each.

Nonleague

Williamsville South at East Aurora, ppd.

Amherst at Williamsville North, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buff. Seminary at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Mt. St. Mary at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment