Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (April 6)

High schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 3, Lancaster 2

WN (2-0): Josh Surowiec walk-off 1b, 2 RBIs; Dave Harwell WP

Clarence 10, Jamestown 1

C (2-0): Jared Shakle 3 hits, WP;

Tyler White 3 hits

ECIC III

Maryvale 11, Pioneer 1

M (3-1,1-0): Mike Flemming HR, 2B, 4RBIs; Anthony Hernandez WP (5Ks)

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Niagara Falls 1

LP (1-0): Ian Evans WP (6 Ks);

Dawson Bailey 2 hits

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 10, Akron 5

A (1-0): JaQuess Harrison WP (4Ks), 3 hits, 2 SB, 2RBIs; Harrison Brown 2 hits, 2RBIs

Roy-Hart 8, Barker 5

RH (2-0, 1-0): Nick Kubas 2 HRs, 4 RBIs

Wilson 10, Newfane 0

W (2-0): John Bender CG 1-hitter (14Ks), 2hits; Tanner Feeley 2 hits

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 5, Chautauqua Lake 2

D (1-0, 1-0): AJ Morales 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Devaun Farnham-DeJesus WP, 5.2 IP,

10 Ks, 0 ER

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, ccd.

Nonleague

Gowanda 3, Frontier 2

G (1-1): David Poff gw run

Lake Shore 6, North Collins 2

LS (1-0): John Wilson 3 RBIs

Depew 11, Nichols 2

D (1-0): AJ Hammer WP, 6 IP, 1-hitter; Zack Buck 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs

Salamanca at Walsh, ccd.

Williamsville South 3, Starpoint 2 (9)

WS (1-0): John Genau gw hit; Ryan Burns 3 hits; Mike Woods WP

Eden 14, Alden 7

E (1-0): Sawyer Overhoff 3 2Bs, 3 RBIs

Williamsville East 6, Hamburg 2

WE (1-1): Nick Falkides WP, 6 IP, 3-hitter, 0 ER; Drew Elliott 2 1Bs, 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs

Softball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 4, West Seneca West 3

H (1-0): Leah Carbarga 4-4, 2RBIs

Clarence 8, Frontier 1

C (1-0): Gretchen Rice 2 RBIs; Alexa Siderakes 2 RBIs, 2B

Lancaster 6, Williamsville North 4

L (2-0, 2-0): Tina Stasiuk 2-4, 3 RBIs; Madisyn Pepke 3-4, 2 runs

ECIC II

Amherst 9, Iroquois 2

A (1-0): Grace Foster 3 hits, 3 RBIs;

Hannah Barden HR, 2RBIs

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Starpoint, ccd.

Depew 16, Pioneer 0

D (1-0): Andrea Taboni 4-7, 5 runs

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 22, CSAT 1

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 10, Albion 5

A (1-0): Helena Hill 3 hits, 3 RBIs

Roy-Hart 27, Barker 7

RH (1-0): Lexie Lovewell 4 hits, 3B;

Kayla Brown 3b, 5RBIs

Newfane 13, Wilson 5

N (2-0): Olivia Littman 3-run HR, 2B, 7 RBIs; Leeann Schermerhorn 3b, 2RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College 11, da Vinci 0

W (1-0): Alana Wilbon WP

CCAA West 2

Panama 8, Clymer 2

P (1-0): Ashlyn Harvey WP (3 innings, 6Ks) 3B

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 8, Dunkirk 4

CL (3-0): Olivia Anderson WP (6Ks), 2RBIs; Larkin Gustafson 2B

Nonleague

North Collins 13, Springville 0

NC (2-1): Brianna Krawcyzk 3-5,

HR, 2 runs

Portville 19, Ellicottville 3

P (1-0): Haley Unverdorben 3-4, HR;

Karly Welty 2-5, HR, 2B

Fredonia 4, Lake Shore 2

F (2-0): Hannah Cybart WP (10Ks),

2-run HR

City Honors at JFK, ccd.

Maple Grove 11, Allegany-Limestone 7

Maryvale 7, Nardin 3

M: Maddy O’Heir WP, 2 RBIs;

Christie McGee-Ross 2-run HR, 2 runs; Jackie Zwicker 3-4, 2RBIs

Mount St. Mary at Cleveland Hill, ccd.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class C

Grand Island 10, East Aurora 4

Class D

Gowanda 11, Wilson 3

Medina 17, Silver Creek 10

M (4-0): Jake Cotter 6g-a;

Mason Lewis 3g-a

Nonleague

Eden 6, West Seneca East 4

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Nichols, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville North at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class A

Lancaster 14, Niagara Falls 4

Nonleague

Frontier 16, Iroquois 5

F (2-0): Hannah Kennedy 6g-3a;

Taylor Gehan 4g-3a

West Seneca East 8, Niagara-Wheatfield 7

WSE (2-0): Grace Vogel 4g (gwg)

West Seneca West 18, Eden 6

WSW (1-0): Paige Cocina 3g-a;

Claire Purdy 3g; Sam Keane 3g

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at

West Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at

East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 3, Lancaster 2

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore West 0

Lockport 3, Niagara Falls 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Sacred Heart 5, Mt. Mercy 0

Mt. St. Mary’s 3, Buff Seminary 2

Co-ed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

Emerson 6, Burgard 2

Boys track & field

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 80, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 34

C: Alex Adymy SP (42-11.5), D (95-11); Joel Nicholas 100 (11.3), 200 (23.7); Saferino Dour 800 (2:22), HJ (5-4); Alex Buczinski LJ (21-11), TJ (39-11.5).

There are no comments - be the first to comment