Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 5)

High schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Frewsburg 12, Falconer 5

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 4:15 p.m.

Jamestown at Clarence, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Ken. East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Silver Creek/Forest., 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 4:15 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Gowanda at Frontier, 4 p.m.

West Seneca East at West Sen. West, 4 p.m.

Lake Shore at North Collins, 4:15 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Ken. East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 4:15 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College vs. da Vinci

at Lasalle Park, 4:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at North Collins, 4 p.m.

Portville at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Nardin, 4:45 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Cleveland Hill, ccd.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 10, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7

SF (2-2, 1-0): Austin Palmer 5g-2a, Jackson Chillberg 19 saves

St. Joe’s 17, Nichols 11

SJ (2-0, 1-0): Cole Campbell 2g-3a; Kellen Pulera 3g-a; Casey Kelly 3g-a; Blake Zachau 3g-2a; Jack Lalley 3g

Nonleague

Clarence 6, Williamsville North 5

C (2-2): Cam Lock 2g (gwg), Kyle Harsch g-a

Hamburg 17, Frontier 4

H (3-0): John Collins 21-24 faceoffs, 15 ground balls; Gage Schneider 4g; Jack Rettig 2g-4a

Wednesday’s games

Class C

Grand Island at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Class D

Wilson at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Medina, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

West Seneca East at Eden, 5 p.m.

Amherst vs. Williamsville South

at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class C

Amherst 17, Sweet Home 5

A: Camryn Sullivan 4g, Grace VanBuren 4g-3a

Nonleague

East Aurora 9, Williamsville East 8

EA (2-1): Allison Kasprzyk 6g

Buffalo Seminary 10, Niagara Falls 8

BS: Shelby Kimodowski 4g; Sam Burlow 2g-3a

Lancaster 14, Hamburg 13

L (1-0): Jordan Rokitka 6g, Alyssa Markowski 2g, Hannah Schmahl 2g

Wmsv. North 11, Wmsv. South 10

WN: Haley Sliwa 3a-2a

Wednesday’s games

Class A

Niagara Falls at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at W.S. East, 7 p.m.

Eden at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Boys track & field

ECIC I

Orchard Park 73, Jamestown 68

OP: Cal Puskar 800 (4:40), 1600 (11:00); Tino Mancabelli 110H (17.2), 400H (1:04); Caden Jensen D (114-0), SP (36-0)

J: Francisco Rodriguez 100 (11.8), 200 (24.3)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 99, Wmsv. East 42

SH: Sam Schultz 800 (2:18), 1600 (5:20); Caleb Nickens SP (42-3), D (120-6); Nathaniel Davis 100 (10.8), 200 (22.6)

ECIC III

Pioneer 76, Amherst 65

P: Max Hughes 800 (2:18), 1600 (5:04)

A: Boone LJ (18-7), TJ (37-6); Castaldo 110H (16.8), 400H (1:02.5); McCarly 100 (11.9), 200 (23.8)

ECIC IV

East Aurora 86, Springville 46

Girls track & field

ECIC I

Orchard Park 89, Jamestown 43

OP: Sara Puskar LJ (15-4.5), TJ (32-5); Jenna Crean 100 (12.36), 200; Peyton Hillis D (95-4), SP (32-2)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 99, Wmsv. East 42

SH: Britney Banks 100 (13.1), 400 (1:04.2); Tirzah Peters SP (37-3), D (102-1); Amiya Lumpkins LJ (16-1), TJ (32-0); Amanda Andrews PV (6-0), 400H (1:14.0)

ECIC III

Amherst 101, Pioneer 40

A: Morgan Halt 100H (16.9), 400H (1:12.7), HJ (4-8); Jamillyah Mallory LJ (17-10), TJ (34-9.5); Stephanie Forbes 400 (1:04.5), 800 (2:44)

P: Hannah Snayczuk SP (32-7), D (91-7)

ECIC IV

East Aurora 89, Springville 43

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 4, McDowell (Pa.) 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment