Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (March 24)

High schools

Football

Monsignor Martin High School Athletic Association schedules

Bishop Timon-St. Jude: Sept. 1 – at Buford (Ga.), 7 p.m.; Sept. 8 – at Toledo Central Catholic (Ohio), 7 p.m.; Sept. 16 – at Canisius, 1 p.m.; Sept. 23 – at Permian (Texas), TBA; Sept. 29 – Rochester Aquinas, 7 p.m.; Oct. 6 – Cardinal O’Hara, 7 p.m.; Oct. 13 – at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7 p.m.; Oct. 21 – at St. Joe’s, TBA; Oct. 27 – St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Canisius: Sept. 1 — at V-Pittsford, 7 p.m.; Sept. 8 — at Bishop McDevitt (Pa.), 7 p.m.; Sept. 16 — vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.; Sept. 23 — vs. St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.; Sept. 30 — vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.; Oct. 6 — at Massillon Washington (Ohio), 7 p.m.; Oct. 13 — at V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.; Oct. 21 — at St. Francis, 7 p.m.; Oct. 28 — vs. Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara: Sept. 1 – at Baltimore Mount. St. Joseph’s, TBA; Sept. 9 – at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.; Sept. 16 – V-Batavia, TBA; Sept. 23 – at V-Bishop Kearney, TBA; Sept. 30 – Canisius, 1 p.m.; Oct. 6 – at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.; Oct. 14 – St. Francis, 1 p.m.; Oct. 20 – at Stubenville (Ohio), TBA; Oct. 28 – St. Mary’s, TBA.

St. Francis: Sept. 2 – McDowell (Pa.), 7 p.m.; Sept. 8 – V-University Prep, 7 p.m.; Sept. 16 – Walsh Jesuit (Ohio), 7 p.m.; Sept. 23 – at Rochester Aquinas, 1 p.m.; Sept. 29 – at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7 p.m.; Oct. 7 – St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.; Oct. 14 – at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.; Oct. 21 – Canisius, 7 p.m.; Oct. 27 – at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s: Sept. 1 – TBA; Sept. 9 – Cardinal O’Hara, TBA; Sept. 16 – Rochester Aquinas, TBA; Sept. 23 – at Canisius, 1 p.m.; Sept. 30 – at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), TBA; Oct. 7 – at St. Francis, 1 p.m.; Oct. 13 – at V-University Prep, 7 p.m.; Oct. 21 – Bishop Timon-St. Jude, TBA; Oct. 28 – McDowell (Pa.), TBA.

St. Mary’s: Sept. 2 – V-Bishop Kearney, TBA; Sept. 9 – Nichols, TBA; Sept. 16 – open; Sept. 23 – at V-University Prep, TBA; Sept. 30 – V-Honeoye Falls-Lima, TBA; Oct. 7 – at Steuben Catholic (Ohio), 2 p.m.; Oct. 14 – at V-Batavia, TBA; Oct. 21 – open; Oct. 28 – at Cardinal O’Hara, TBA.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Iroquois at Lancaster, ccd.

Amherst 11, Sweet Home 10 (OT)

Today’s games

Nonleague

Williamsville East at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Today’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Clarence, 6:15 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Boys basketball: CCAA East I, Charter Cup.

Girls basketball: CCAA West II, Charter Cup.

Boys hockey: WNY Federation.

There are no comments - be the first to comment